+SlideRule Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 Today, I found a cache. A FTF for me. The interesting thing was that the posted coords were 850 feet from the actual cache. Has anyone found any further from the given coords? SlideRule Quote Link to comment
Azaruk Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 (edited) I had one a couple of weekends ago where the co-ords were 420metres off! That's over 1300 feet! We managed to find it though, more by good luck than good judgement!!! edited to roughly convert metres to feet. Edited January 19, 2005 by Azaruk Quote Link to comment
+5 Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? Quote Link to comment
+E = Mc2 Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? My sentiments exactly. When I saw the topic title, I was thinking that you'd found one a couple feet off, but that distance is far enough for it to have been another cache. I've found one cache that was 100 feet off from the posted coordinates. I posted the coordinates I got from my receiver, and others have noted that they were more accurate, in that case. Usually, anything within 50 feet I now just chalk up to GPSr differences. Funny thing is that one stage of one of my own caches has changing numbers. I've never been able to get within 45 feet of the same numbers twice. This is one of the reasons that I set it up the way I did. Quote Link to comment
+nfa Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 I once got an incredibly angry email from a person who had found one of my caches an astonishing 25 feet away from the spot where his GPSr zeroed out... He told me I should take more care in placing caches, and measuring coordinates, because it took him 20 minutes to find the micro. nfa-jamie Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 Here's my log for my second find, ever: June 4, 2001 by Jamie Z (276 found)I really like the spot where this cache is hidden. I found it without much difficulty, owing to MarkJ's tip about the coordinates being off about a mile. As long as you can make it to the stacks, you'll find it. Everything was in good condition, but I didn't see any wildlife. Jamie Quote Link to comment
+E = Mc2 Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 HAHA! I have a log that I'm particularly proud of in one instance: it's cute; and not so proud of in another, in that I went on about the cache being some 40 feet from the coords. I was a newbie and didn't know any better. The cache was one of the oldest in the area... To the OP, I notice that you are on the board. Who's board? I work for the dog, myself. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 We once found an ammo can in the woods about a mile from the posted coords. Actually other then the typo in the latitude minutes, the coords were pretty good, and figuring out the typo not hard if locally familiar. We mentioned the error in our log (MEFF) and the owner promptly corrected. Another typoed cache was found by a user - the typo was in the latitude degrees making it about 69 miles off - again the write up suggested the correct location, if you had enough familiarity with the west coast of Florida. That one was archived by the owner after one find - don't know why, maybe didn't like being told his coords were only 69 miles off? Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 I was FTF on a cache a few days ago that was over 17 miles from the final co-ords - I figured out that he had typed the same degrees for lat & lon. Correcting that showed the cache 250 feet from the car (hey, it was 22 degrees outside, I did the calculations in the warmth). Quote Link to comment
+dhenninger Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 FTF on a cache today. Coordinates off by 0.38miles. I followed clues on the cache page and clues from the owner. Cache page coordinates were a typo. Quote Link to comment
+SlideRule Posted January 20, 2005 Author Share Posted January 20, 2005 Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? Yes, I was at the correct cache - The ID information in the log was correct. Later verified with the owner that he had posted the coords of his house and not that of the cache. For me, an interesting example of "Use all the information available, whenever". Interesting enought. Yesterday, I did a multi-cache and did not even use the GPS once. The location of the first information site, I knew, as I have lived in this area for many moons. The second, third and final cache sites, were easy to dead recogn (sp) . The distance from the first location to the final was 2.2 miles. Once again, using all information available. My hats are off to those that can do better than this. -- SlideRule Quote Link to comment
+5 Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? Yes, I was at the correct cache - The ID information in the log was correct. Later verified with the owner that he had posted the coords of his house and not that of the cache. For me, an interesting example of "Use all the information available, whenever". Interesting enought. Yesterday, I did a multi-cache and did not even use the GPS once. The location of the first information site, I knew, as I have lived in this area for many moons. The second, third and final cache sites, were easy to dead recogn (sp) . The distance from the first location to the final was 2.2 miles. Once again, using all information available. My hats are off to those that can do better than this. -- SlideRule Quote Link to comment
gridlox Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 (edited) The ID information in the log was correct. Later verified with the owner that he had posted the coords of his house and not that of the cache. I did the same thing tonight when building the page for my first hide. When I went back later to add some images that I had found to the page, I noticed the map was showing the location no where near where I was wanting to place the hide. When I looked at the distance from my home location, it said 24 feet. I popped up the map and zoomed in to see it was the location of my house. When I tried to bring up the marked spot on the GPSr to get the coordinates, I had accidentally hit "No" when it asked me if I wanted to show it. Then the page went right back to the info for my current location. Current Location: My home office. Saved Home Location: My front sidewalk!! Good thing I hadn't activated it for release into the wild yet! D-man Edited January 21, 2005 by gridlox Quote Link to comment
Prof. Y. Lupardi Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 When I place a new cache I always ask (in the logbook) the new visitors to give comment about the coordinates. So I found out that one of my caches was 15 meter off initially. Quote Link to comment
Azaruk Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? Yes. It was the only cache in the area. Cache was verified with the owner who agreed that a co-ord posting mistake had been made. The cache page in question has been fixed. But I still reckon we deserve two smilies for finding it!!!!! So we're giving ourselves two: Quote Link to comment
+E = Mc2 Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 I've done stuff like that before. Listed the parking coords as the cache coords, forgotten that it was 37° 07.xxx instead of 37° 06.xxx, etc. On the one that I listed the parking coords twice, the first finder knew the area pretty well and just went on a walk down the trail. The cache looks like a tree stump, and it's onlly 50 feet from the trail, so he just walked up and checked. Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted February 1, 2005 Share Posted February 1, 2005 (edited) Are you sure you actually found the cache you were looking for? Sounds like a cache I found a while back cache , I was trying for a FTF and I took a wrong turn, So I pulled off the side of the road to re enter the coordinates, I told the GPS to take me to the closest cache. Well the GPS says I am 40 feet from the cache. I get out of my truck to find a Reg. size cache and I see a micro hanging in a tree by my truck. I open the cache thinking the sizes was posted wrong. Then I see the name of the cache, It was not the one I was looking for. I was only off by 2 miles. Edited February 1, 2005 by JohnnyVegas Quote Link to comment
+Puddlemaster Posted February 27, 2005 Share Posted February 27, 2005 When I was out caching with a group of cachers in my area we went to a cache that one of the participants had already found so he was standing near the spot where he had found it originally.The rest of us found the second version of the same cache and were signing the log book when the other person in the group asked us what we were doing as the cacche was about 50 feet or so away.It appers that someone logged a missing cache so the owner just put another out in the same spot but never looked for the original so we logged finds for both versions of the same cache. Quote Link to comment
+E = Mc2 Posted February 28, 2005 Share Posted February 28, 2005 ... we logged finds for both versions of the same cache. Funny you should mention that, as a local cacher went out to check on his cache and couldn't find it. He reworked the cache entirely, with the hide near where the old one was, and archived the original. My son and I went looking for the new one and found the old one (not realizing what he'd done). Later, I got an email from the owner asking if I could please tell him where his cache was? Quote Link to comment
+caderoux Posted February 28, 2005 Share Posted February 28, 2005 Took me three attempts to find one of my own caches which had only been moved about 4 feet from its proper location - magnetic, camo painted to match it's surroundings and placed so I can see it as I drive past. There were a bunch of no finds, so I went to check on it. Couldn't find it. Then one of the no finders posted a find on a repeat attempt. I went back, couldn't find it. I emailed them and they said they had JUST found it and they told me it had been moved to the other side and about 3 feet up in the column. I guess I did too good of a camo paint job. You just don't expect people to replace the cache completely differently. I think that's something newbie's don't understand. Quote Link to comment
+edscott Posted March 1, 2005 Share Posted March 1, 2005 [interesting enough. Yesterday, I did a multi-cache and did not even use the GPS once. The location of the first information site, I knew, as I have lived in this area for many moons. The second, third and final cache sites, were easy to dead recogn (sp) . The distance from the first location to the final was 2.2 miles. Once again, using all information available. My hats are off to those that can do better than this. -- SlideRule Don't own a GPS.. all my finds and hides are GPSless. Quote Link to comment
Stony2008 Posted March 4, 2005 Share Posted March 4, 2005 ive looked for this one cache twice and no luck. I looked at the logs to see if it was still there and very few people had found it. I read the logs of the people who did find it and they said they found it about 100ft from the owners location. Quote Link to comment
+Right Wing Wacko Posted March 4, 2005 Share Posted March 4, 2005 Today, I found a cache. A FTF for me. The interesting thing was that the posted coords were 850 feet from the actual cache. Has anyone found any further from the given coords? SlideRule I found one last summer that was .35 miles off the posted coordinates. I was able to do it because I assumed the cache was at a particular view point and not 1/3 mile down the cliff because of it's rating. I simply looked in all the places I would hide a cache and eventually it turned up. Quote Link to comment
+klossner Posted March 10, 2005 Share Posted March 10, 2005 I was first finder on a cache whose first waypoint was 4 miles off: GCM0AT. It took intervention by TPTB to correct the coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+CYBret Posted March 12, 2005 Share Posted March 12, 2005 My Log FTF on a cache 3.83 miles away from the posted coordinates. Bret Quote Link to comment
HIPS-meister Posted March 12, 2005 Share Posted March 12, 2005 "850 feet" is clearly a typographic error. It happens, sometimes. All you can do is to privately e-mail the cache owner offline to alert him/her to the problem so that the posted coordinates can be corrected. Quote Link to comment
+rjw661 Posted March 12, 2005 Share Posted March 12, 2005 I found one that was off by miles. The people posted the North coordinate as 42 Degreees when it was actually 43 degrees. I knew the area being discrbed so I realized the problem. The cache waypoint was GCKC3P. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.