+allory Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 Dakota (WebUpdater) software version 2.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4527 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Oregon 550 (WebUpdater) software version 3.10 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4523 * Increased the map drawing range to allow maps to draw farther south. * Corrected issue with route line sometimes not drawing. * Corrected issues with marine POI. * Corrected issues with GB Discoverer maps. * Corrected issue with project waypoint bearing sometimes not showing the input value. * Corrected issues with possible corrupted profile showing on the Profile Change page. (Oregon 550 only) Quote Link to comment
+Maingray Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Installed and all looks sexy. Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Installed and all looks sexy. But do you have any transparent maps installed, and does the magenta "Goto" line go under them? Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Installed and all looks sexy. Update worked just fine on my 2 550s... Quote Link to comment
+Triple Crown Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 (edited) Installed and all looks sexy. But do you have any transparent maps installed, and does the magenta "Goto" line go under them? Yay! Success! I also added the new Time Zone map. When I installed 3.5 on my Oregon 300, I lost my magenta line because of my transparent maps. Reverted to 3.42beta This new 3.6 works perfectly with my transparent maps!!! Edited January 29, 2010 by Triple Crown Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Garmins claim to have fixed their Discoverer maps is false. Applied the 3.10 update to my 550 last night. On my drive into work this morning the maps were corrupted within 500 meters of my house. I've got DEM shading positively turned off. All maps except the Garmin Discoverer are DISABLED. But even with this setup, at anything other than walking pace the Raster maps break up and the vector mapping shows through from below. Really starting to get quite miffed with Garmin's inability to fix this problem Or maybe the GPSr unit itself is incapable of handling this kind of stuff? Jon. Quote Link to comment
+fpb Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Garmins claim to have fixed their Discoverer maps is false. Applied the 3.10 update to my 550 last night. On my drive into work this morning the maps were corrupted within 500 meters of my house. I've got DEM shading positively turned off. All maps except the Garmin Discoverer are DISABLED. But even with this setup, at anything other than walking pace the Raster maps break up and the vector mapping shows through from below. Really starting to get quite miffed with Garmin's inability to fix this problem Or maybe the GPSr unit itself is incapable of handling this kind of stuff? Jon. Perhaps when they say: * Corrected issues with GB Discoverer maps. They don't mean ALL issues but just a FEW... I too have a problem although a different one. On some cache descriptions the unit hangs up and I have to remove the batteries. This appeared in 3.42b and what worries me most is that it doesn't happen in all units, so it will be harder to have this one sorted out. I must say that Garmin has done a good job in putting new features in this devices. It is just too bad that that the firmware is still so buggy. I wished we all had a channel where we could discuss the issues with the developer's team... Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 (edited) Perhaps when they say: * Corrected issues with GB Discoverer maps. They don't mean ALL issues but just a FEW... Sorry, I should have said, I'd already logged this fault directly with Garmin support and they advised it was a known problem that would be fixed in the next firmware release. So I was expecting this release to fix the problem. I do need to check the email I got from them to confirm they said "NEXT" rather than "A FUTURE". I'm at work currently and don't have my email trail to check. Some piccies of the problem.... My settings... See how the maps appear & disapear within seconds Jon. Edited January 29, 2010 by Dakar4x4 Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 I wished we all had a channel where we could discuss the issues with the developer's team... This is as close as you're likely to get... https://forums.garmin.com/ Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 I'm getting out of memory errors with 3.6 when calculating long (1500 mile) routes that I could successfully calculate with 3.4. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Anyone spot the access to the time zone map on their unit? Don't seem to be able to bring it up on my Dakota 20. Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Anyone spot the access to the time zone map on their unit? Don't seem to be able to bring it up on my Dakota 20. In my Oregon 550 it's in setup/time/Time Zone and has "Automatic" or a choice of locations. Quote Link to comment
+kevenh Posted January 30, 2010 Share Posted January 30, 2010 I'll try 3.6 in my 400t but staying at b3.42 seems a valid choice as well :? Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted January 30, 2010 Share Posted January 30, 2010 I'll try 3.6 in my 400t but staying at b3.42 seems a valid choice as well :? Stay below 3.5. 3.6 generates memory errors with long routes. See my results here: http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=241072 Quote Link to comment
+GeoRVers Posted January 30, 2010 Share Posted January 30, 2010 (edited) Thanks. Updated with no problems on my Oregon 400t. Edited January 30, 2010 by GeoRVers Quote Link to comment
+kevenh Posted January 31, 2010 Share Posted January 31, 2010 On my 400t I lost the ability to view saved tracks. Otherwise going OK I don't have any custom maps though :? Quote Link to comment
+bigeddy Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 (edited) On my 400t I lost the ability to view saved tracks. Saved tracks show on my 400t after the update. Are your files still there and do they appear in the Track Manager? Edited February 1, 2010 by bigeddy Quote Link to comment
+OldA'sFan Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Dakota (WebUpdater) software version 2.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4527 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Oregon 550 (WebUpdater) software version 3.10 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4523 * Increased the map drawing range to allow maps to draw farther south. * Corrected issue with route line sometimes not drawing. * Corrected issues with marine POI. * Corrected issues with GB Discoverer maps. * Corrected issue with project waypoint bearing sometimes not showing the input value. * Corrected issues with possible corrupted profile showing on the Profile Change page. (Oregon 550 only) Updated with no problems on my Oregon 300. Love the new dashboards. OldA'sFan Quote Link to comment
+Martyn Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Is it me or does the GB Discover map look like the colours are brighter but paler following this update (3.60). Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Is it me or does the GB Discover map look like the colours are brighter but paler following this update (3.60). Most definately, the maps appear lighter/faded. Not sure if it improves the readability or not though. Jon. Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Are you sure it's not just your unit as I've been using the version prior to this one and it's been absolutely spot on with my 550t and UK North and Midlands Discoverer maps? Garmins claim to have fixed their Discoverer maps is false. Applied the 3.10 update to my 550 last night. On my drive into work this morning the maps were corrupted within 500 meters of my house. I've got DEM shading positively turned off. All maps except the Garmin Discoverer are DISABLED. But even with this setup, at anything other than walking pace the Raster maps break up and the vector mapping shows through from below. Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Are you sure it's not just your unit as I've been using the version prior to this one and it's been absolutely spot on with my 550t and UK North and Midlands Discoverer maps? Garmins claim to have fixed their Discoverer maps is false. Applied the 3.10 update to my 550 last night. On my drive into work this morning the maps were corrupted within 500 meters of my house. I've got DEM shading positively turned off. All maps except the Garmin Discoverer are DISABLED. But even with this setup, at anything other than walking pace the Raster maps break up and the vector mapping shows through from below. Garmin have already acknwledged it's a known fault when I contacted them and the problem also occurs on my friends 550 Oregon. So pretty sure it's not just me. At walking pace the unit works fine. It only occurs when travelling at speed in the car... And when I say speed I don't mean 100 mph, i've seen it happen at just 15 mph. Maybe I'll try the UK North maps, so far I've only been running UK South & Wales. I should also say I have the same problem on my Colorado when using these maps to. J Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Hmm. We've got the US version of the 550t but am not convinced that makes any difference as surely the hardware is the same - it's just the pre-loaded topo maps that are different. I've not noticed the problem with our (US version) 400t either but we've not used that for a couple of weeks as Isaac has been at home revising and not out caching with me. Garmin have already acknwledged it's a known fault when I contacted them and the problem also occurs on my friends 550 Oregon. Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 Hmm. We've got the US version of the 550t but am not convinced that makes any difference as surely the hardware is the same - it's just the pre-loaded topo maps that are different. I've not noticed the problem with our (US version) 400t either but we've not used that for a couple of weeks as Isaac has been at home revising and not out caching with me. Garmin have already acknwledged it's a known fault when I contacted them and the problem also occurs on my friends 550 Oregon. Do you use it in OS map mode in the vehicle? It's only at speed I get the problem. Wandering around footpaths caching, it has been perfectly well behaved. Jon. Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted February 1, 2010 Share Posted February 1, 2010 That's a good point as we tend to use TomTom when driving and have the Oregon down by the side of me. I've not looked at it much as we are going along so cannot really comment much but it seems ok on the few occasions when I've been stopped at traffic lights and taken a quick look to see where we are (and if there are any caches close by ). I'll see if I can keep more of an eye on it the next time I'm out with it driving. Do you use it in OS map mode in the vehicle? It's only at speed I get the problem. Wandering around footpaths caching, it has been perfectly well behaved. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Updated my Oregon 400t to 3.60 and lovin it. Some great features and no glitches for me. Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted February 3, 2010 Share Posted February 3, 2010 I'm getting out of memory errors with 3.6 when calculating long (1500 mile) routes that I could successfully calculate with 3.4. Those errors disappeared when I switched routing options from "Pedestrian" to "Auto/Motorcycle" Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted February 3, 2010 Share Posted February 3, 2010 I'm getting out of memory errors with 3.6 when calculating long (1500 mile) routes that I could successfully calculate with 3.4. Those errors disappeared when I switched routing options from "Pedestrian" to "Auto/Motorcycle" Then does this pretty well say that there are not any known issues with v3.60? Except for the one person here that said they were not able to view saved tracks I haven't seen any other issues with v3.60. The viewing of saved tracks appears that it may have been user error since they never responded to questions and I haven't seen where anyone else reported that problem. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted February 3, 2010 Share Posted February 3, 2010 The biggest complaint I hear about the Oregon 3.1/3.6 software is that custom maps are more washed out in the newer releases. Garmin has confirmed an issue. Details here: http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/message...w/home/19468085 Quote Link to comment
Barrikady Posted February 3, 2010 Share Posted February 3, 2010 The biggest complaint I hear about the Oregon 3.1/3.6 software is that custom maps are more washed out in the newer releases. Details here: I believe that "washed-out" has a negative connotation which is unduly harsh. After looking at the comparison images, I like the "lighter-toned" images better. My main reason for preferring the "lighter-toned" images is that they appear easier to view, and anything that can make my Oregon 300 screen easier to see is a good thing! Just my 2¢ Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted February 4, 2010 Share Posted February 4, 2010 The biggest complaint I hear about the Oregon 3.1/3.6 software is that custom maps are more washed out in the newer releases. Garmin has confirmed an issue. Details here: http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/message...w/home/19468085 Thanks, I'll give 3.6 a try on my older release OR 400t. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted February 4, 2010 Share Posted February 4, 2010 I believe that "washed-out" has a negative connotation which is unduly harsh. After looking at the comparison images, I like the "lighter-toned" images better. My main reason for preferring the "lighter-toned" images is that they appear easier to view, and anything that can make my Oregon 300 screen easier to see is a good thing! Just my 2¢ Are you basing that on the screen shots or the real screen? I actually think the lighter screen shots look better in most cases too but on the real Oregon screen I haven't seen a custom map yet that I like. Quote Link to comment
Barrikady Posted February 4, 2010 Share Posted February 4, 2010 I believe that "washed-out" has a negative connotation which is unduly harsh. After looking at the comparison images, I like the "lighter-toned" images better. My main reason for preferring the "lighter-toned" images is that they appear easier to view, and anything that can make my Oregon 300 screen easier to see is a good thing! Just my 2¢ Are you basing that on the screen shots or the real screen? I actually think the lighter screen shots look better in most cases too but on the real Oregon screen I haven't seen a custom map yet that I like. My judgement was based on the screen shots. Thanks for your additional comment. Quote Link to comment
+Haferle Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle Quote Link to comment
+hike4familyfun Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 (edited) Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions I had severe issues with my upgrade on my Oregon 300, and reverted back. The auto routing gave me a dead screen after I went past a "suggested" road, and wouldn't choose a new path, like it should. Then after attempting to cache, using the compass, all was good as I got closer, but had to go past the cache to approach properly from the opposite direction, and after the compass got down to zero, wouldn't start climbing again in numbers... had to re-set the go to a cache... So, for those that it works, wish I had your gps, LOL Oh, the dashboards were nice, but I also had a problem with one of them, the map, I had selected to have zero info, and it still showed 2 info blocks, plus the name of the cache I was heading for. To me that wasted space that the map could have been using. So will wait for another version to come out... or not... may just keep what I have, cuz it works Edited February 7, 2010 by hike4familyfun Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions I had severe issues with my upgrade, and reverted back. The auto routing gave me a dead screen after I went past a "suggested" road, and wouldn't choose a new path, like it should. Then after attempting to cache, using the compass, all was good as I got closer, but had to go past the cache to approach properly from the opposite direction, and after the compass got down to zero, wouldn't start climbing again in numbers... had to re-set the go to a cache... So, for those that it works, wish I had your gps, LOL Oh, the dashboards were nice, but I also had a problem with one of them, the map, I had selected to have zero info, and it still showed 2 info blocks, plus the name of the cache I was heading for. To me that wasted space that the map could have been using. So will will wait for another version to come out... or not... may just keep what I have, cuz it works I specifically checked what you're describing yesterday when I was out with my freshly updated 550 and it always recalculated properly if I didn't take the suggested route, and if I walked through a cache location - it started displaying increasing numbers as I got farther away. So, not sure what's going on with yours. Quote Link to comment
+Haferle Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions arrgh! been there, saw nothing thx, Haferle Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 (edited) Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions Suggest you use the Wikispaces GCD files to DOWNGRADE use Garmin's webupdater to upgrade. And if you downgrade, be sure to remove any removable memory before you do your first restart. (And avoid 3.5 like the plague.) Edited February 7, 2010 by seldom_sn Quote Link to comment
Yalcis Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions I had severe issues with my upgrade on my Oregon 300, and reverted back. The auto routing gave me a dead screen after I went past a "suggested" road, and wouldn't choose a new path, like it should. Then after attempting to cache, using the compass, all was good as I got closer, but had to go past the cache to approach properly from the opposite direction, and after the compass got down to zero, wouldn't start climbing again in numbers... had to re-set the go to a cache... So, for those that it works, wish I had your gps, LOL Oh, the dashboards were nice, but I also had a problem with one of them, the map, I had selected to have zero info, and it still showed 2 info blocks, plus the name of the cache I was heading for. To me that wasted space that the map could have been using. So will wait for another version to come out... or not... may just keep what I have, cuz it works Quote Link to comment
Yalcis Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions I had severe issues with my upgrade on my Oregon 300, and reverted back. The auto routing gave me a dead screen after I went past a "suggested" road, and wouldn't choose a new path, like it should. Then after attempting to cache, using the compass, all was good as I got closer, but had to go past the cache to approach properly from the opposite direction, and after the compass got down to zero, wouldn't start climbing again in numbers... had to re-set the go to a cache... So, for those that it works, wish I had your gps, LOL Oh, the dashboards were nice, but I also had a problem with one of them, the map, I had selected to have zero info, and it still showed 2 info blocks, plus the name of the cache I was heading for. To me that wasted space that the map could have been using. So will wait for another version to come out... or not... may just keep what I have, cuz it works Quote Link to comment
Yalcis Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Oregon (WebUpdater) software version 3.60 http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=4051 Where can I get those *.gcd files I used to use for upgrading? Thx, Haferle http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions I had severe issues with my upgrade on my Oregon 300, and reverted back. The auto routing gave me a dead screen after I went past a "suggested" road, and wouldn't choose a new path, like it should. Then after attempting to cache, using the compass, all was good as I got closer, but had to go past the cache to approach properly from the opposite direction, and after the compass got down to zero, wouldn't start climbing again in numbers... had to re-set the go to a cache... So, for those that it works, wish I had your gps, LOL Oh, the dashboards were nice, but I also had a problem with one of them, the map, I had selected to have zero info, and it still showed 2 info blocks, plus the name of the cache I was heading for. To me that wasted space that the map could have been using. So will wait for another version to come out... or not... may just keep what I have, cuz it works The same thing happened to us yesterday after upgrading my Oregon 200- if we went a different way from the suggested, it just didn't give any values for 'distance to destination', and if we went past the cache, it also went blank. Also it seemed to be more inaccurate than it had been. I will try to downgrade, and hope that does the trick. I am new to all this, so getting a bit confused and frustrated, especially as it was working well before. (Or could this have happened as I have loaded a lot of new Pocket Queries onto it?) Quote Link to comment
+hike4familyfun Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 (edited) The same thing happened to us yesterday after upgrading my Oregon 200- if we went a different way from the suggested, it just didn't give any values for 'distance to destination', and if we went past the cache, it also went blank. Also it seemed to be more inaccurate than it had been. I will try to downgrade, and hope that does the trick. I am new to all this, so getting a bit confused and frustrated, especially as it was working well before. (Or could this have happened as I have loaded a lot of new Pocket Queries onto it?) No the PQ shouldn't have had any effect. Seems to me, that the higher the Oregon model number, the better the results as per others feedback. Interesting! Use the link I provided and its easy to downgrade, just remember to remove your memory card if you are using one, prior to doing the downgrade. Just follow the directions for the GCD Base Upgrade (it also downgrades). Edited February 7, 2010 by hike4familyfun Quote Link to comment
+WHO-DEY Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 I have a 400t. My buddy does as well. We both are on 3.60. We cached Sat and Sunday..the accuracy seems to be pointing me 30 feet or so OFF. We did 17 caches, and in many many cases we were directed to be like 30 feet away from the cache. Accuracy was in the mid to low teens. It was a bugger all day. And the weather was C O L D but clear and sunny. We did noth woods and P/G and LPC's so it was the unit for sure. ANYONE ELSE HAVE ISSUES SINCE 3.6? Quote Link to comment
+sduck Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 No-one else has reported accuracy changes with the new version, and that would be a huge issue if it was more than just you. I'd suggest user error and/or equipment malfunction is probably the problem. Quote Link to comment
+WHO-DEY Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 No-one else has reported accuracy changes with the new version, and that would be a huge issue if it was more than just you. I'd suggest user error and/or equipment malfunction is probably the problem. well, there were two of us, both had seperate 400t's, both were having the same reaction. That is why I posted here. Hoping I am the only one, actually. Anyone else? Quote Link to comment
Yalcis Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 (edited) Well we definitely had an accuracy problem - I measured it against my old Geko - whereas previously they had been roughly the same, the Oregon was way out yesterday. I have now downgraded the Oregon, but will not be able to try it out again until the weekend (work gets in the way sometimes!). Thanks for the help hike4familyfun. Edited February 8, 2010 by Yalcis Quote Link to comment
+WHO-DEY Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Well we definitely had an accuracy problem - I measured it against my old Geko - whereas previously they had been roughly the same, the Oregon was way out yesterday. I have now downgraded the Oregon, but will not be able to try it out again until the weekend (work gets in the way sometimes!). Thanks for the help hike4familyfun. there's three that were off. ANYONE ELSE off with the 3.6 upgrade? Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 (edited) Well we definitely had an accuracy problem - I measured it against my old Geko - whereas previously they had been roughly the same, the Oregon was way out yesterday. I have now downgraded the Oregon, but will not be able to try it out again until the weekend (work gets in the way sometimes!). Thanks for the help hike4familyfun. there's three that were off. ANYONE ELSE off with the 3.6 upgrade? I have a 550 and I think it's off as well. We tried one cache last weekend and couldn't find it at all, and now I'm wondering if this could be why. I walked around the back yard with a Nuvi and my Oregon and they sure weren't reporting the same location, though I had both in my same hand. Edited February 8, 2010 by Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Quote Link to comment
+Jonovich Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 Not sure if anyone is keeping a score (maybe we need a vote thing) but one vote FOR the accuracy from me! I'm running a 550 with the latest firmware and have had no problems with accuracy whatsoever. Jon Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted February 8, 2010 Share Posted February 8, 2010 I walked around the back yard with a Nuvi and my Oregon and they sure weren't reporting the same location, though I had both in my same hand. Any chance that one of the two was road-snapped and the other was not? I'd put my money on the Nuvi being locked to the nearest road. It's configurable. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.