+Train_Man Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 I can't figure this one out. I have city nav 4.01 and I've always really liked the address search feature of the GPS and I use it all the time! Now I go to enter an address and it all works (the road search works) but the city search doesn't. When you go to enter the first letter of the city you want, ALL the cities disappear from the list. Even if you start with A the ones you can SEE that have an A at the start go away! Is this a bug in the FW or just an issue I'm having? anyone have a fix for this? Quote Link to comment
+whitecrow Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 Hummm, my 60Cx seems ok. I can enter any letter & it goes to the 1st city for that letter. Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 25, 2006 Author Share Posted June 25, 2006 Hummm, my 60Cx seems ok. I can enter any letter & it goes to the 1st city for that letter. This is a picture of when I first enter the city search of the address entering page: As you can see there are some cities that start with a B Now after I enter a B in as the first letter of the city search: Whats up with that!? Anyone had this issue before? Quote Link to comment
andygriffith Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 Hummm, my 60Cx seems ok. I can enter any letter & it goes to the 1st city for that letter. This is a picture of when I first enter the city search of the address entering page: As you can see there are some cities that start with a B Now after I enter a B in as the first letter of the city search: Whats up with that!? Anyone had this issue before? My 60CSX works just fine and doesn't display the behavior that yours is. Quote Link to comment
8mmag Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 Are you sure the SD card is fully locked in place? Sure seems like there are more 'B' cities in WA that those listed, like Battle Ground for instance, where I used to live. I wonder if maybe its just using the basemap, not your CN maps. Probably still doesn't explain the behavior though. Quote Link to comment
+CbusRog Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 My CSx exhibits the same behavior. When I use the Find Address feature, I can enter the street number and street name, but when I enter the first letter of the City Name, the list disappears and I get None Found. The owner’s manual is somewhat ambiguous regarding this. On page 23 of the CSx manual it states: “You do not have to specify a city in the <Enter City>, as the database has information for the entire region. However, you can select a city if you want to reduce the number of address matches.” Notice the difference in wording: you do not have to specify versus you can select. Well yes, I can select a city, but I am unable to specify a city. Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 25, 2006 Author Share Posted June 25, 2006 My CSx exhibits the same behavior. When I use the Find Address feature, I can enter the street number and street name, but when I enter the first letter of the City Name, the list disappears and I get None Found. The owner’s manual is somewhat ambiguous regarding this. On page 23 of the CSx manual it states: “You do not have to specify a city in the <Enter City>, as the database has information for the entire region. However, you can select a city if you want to reduce the number of address matches.” Notice the difference in wording: you do not have to specify versus you can select. Well yes, I can select a city, but I am unable to specify a city. Sounds like EXACTLY the problem I'm having... What version of City Nav do you have? Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 25, 2006 Author Share Posted June 25, 2006 Are you sure the SD card is fully locked in place? Sure seems like there are more 'B' cities in WA that those listed, like Battle Ground for instance, where I used to live. I wonder if maybe its just using the basemap, not your CN maps. Probably still doesn't explain the behavior though. It does seem strange its not showing more cities. I have the entire state loaded on as TOPO and City Nav and it should have MANY more B's and some A's. I've reloaded mapdata and I still ahve the problem... Any ideas? I guess I could reload the firmware but I hate playing with firmware because I've had some bad experiences (lets just say I've lost $2000 of equipment with BIO's and firmware). Could there be some setting somewhere "Make search feature not work"? It seems Garmin is being that dumb with this unit. My card is in firm because the maps show up fine and I've NEVER had a problem with a loose card even out on gravel roads. Quote Link to comment
+CbusRog Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 My CSx exhibits the same behavior. When I use the Find Address feature, I can enter the street number and street name, but when I enter the first letter of the City Name, the list disappears and I get None Found. The owner’s manual is somewhat ambiguous regarding this. On page 23 of the CSx manual it states: “You do not have to specify a city in the <Enter City>, as the database has information for the entire region. However, you can select a city if you want to reduce the number of address matches.” Notice the difference in wording: you do not have to specify versus you can select. Well yes, I can select a city, but I am unable to specify a city. Sounds like EXACTLY the problem I'm having... What version of City Nav do you have? Actually, I'm using an older version of MetroGuide that supports (undocumented) GPSr auto-routing. Regardless, I don't think it's MapSource related. My friend's 60CS, which has the same MetroGuide maps as I, functions correctly in this regard, as does my old eTrex Vista. I think it's 60CSx specific. (Not sure about the 76CSx). Let's keep this topic afloat for a week or two and see if others are having the same issue. Then maybe a call to Garmin is in order. Quote Link to comment
+YuccaPatrol Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 Mine is working normally. I guess I would suggest a hard reset followed by reloading the software and firmware again. Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 When I do a "Search Addresses" with my 60CSx, the first (top) field is Region, which in my case defaults to Ohio, since that's where I'm located. The next field is for City, then Number, then Street Name. CbusRog stated that "When I use the Find Address feature, I can enter the street number and street name, but when I enter the first letter of the City Name, the list disappears and I get None Found." Question 1: For those who are encountering this problem, are you entering the data using the fields in order, are do you jump to the street number and street name fields, then try to enter the city? Question 2: If you are entering the data "out of order," what happens when you enter the information "in order," from top to bottom on the screen? Does the search work correctly then? Just to add a data point to the discussion: GPSr: 60CSx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Navigator NA v7, US Topo Result of "Find Addresses" search: Normal, the same as when I bought the GPSr. On my machine, anyway, "Find Addresses" works correctly regardless of the order I enter the data. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+CbusRog Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 When I do a "Search Addresses" with my 60CSx, the first (top) field is Region, which in my case defaults to Ohio, since that's where I'm located. The next field is for City, then Number, then Street Name. CbusRog stated that "When I use the Find Address feature, I can enter the street number and street name, but when I enter the first letter of the City Name, the list disappears and I get None Found." Question 1: For those who are encountering this problem, are you entering the data using the fields in order, are do you jump to the street number and street name fields, then try to enter the city? Question 2: If you are entering the data "out of order," what happens when you enter the information "in order," from top to bottom on the screen? Does the search work correctly then? Just to add a data point to the discussion: GPSr: 60CSx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Navigator NA v7, US Topo Result of "Find Addresses" search: Normal, the same as when I bought the GPSr. On my machine, anyway, "Find Addresses" works correctly regardless of the order I enter the data. --Larry I too live in Ohio, and Ohio is the only detail maps I have loaded (about the limit of the stock 64 mb card). I don't get the Region field (as it shows in the manual). I get Number, Street and City. It doesn't matter which order I choose, I still get the same result. My parents live 100 miles north of me, and when I enter their Number then Street all goes well. When I type the first letter of their town (in Ohio), the City list goes blank and is replaced with Not Found. (BTW: I did a hard reset and reloaded the FW/SW). Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 I too live in Ohio, and Ohio is the only detail maps I have loaded (about the limit of the stock 64 mb card). I don't get the Region field (as it shows in the manual). I get Number, Street and City. It doesn't matter which order I choose, I still get the same result. My parents live 100 miles north of me, and when I enter their Number then Street all goes well. When I type the first letter of their town (in Ohio), the City list goes blank and is replaced with Not Found. (BTW: I did a hard reset and reloaded the FW/SW). In case it makes a difference, I have 25 Regions worth of maps stored on my 1GB card, including, of course, Ohio. --Larry Quote Link to comment
andygriffith Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 I too live in Ohio, and Ohio is the only detail maps I have loaded (about the limit of the stock 64 mb card). I don't get the Region field (as it shows in the manual). I get Number, Street and City. It doesn't matter which order I choose, I still get the same result. My parents live 100 miles north of me, and when I enter their Number then Street all goes well. When I type the first letter of their town (in Ohio), the City list goes blank and is replaced with Not Found. (BTW: I did a hard reset and reloaded the FW/SW). In case it makes a difference, I have 25 Regions worth of maps stored on my 1GB card, including, of course, Ohio. --Larry Could this be a City Navigator issue? I am using City Select v 7 without any issues. Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 Well, I have City Navigator (v7) maps loaded, and my GPSr doesn't have the problem. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 25, 2006 Author Share Posted June 25, 2006 I took the card out and put it back in, reloaded mapsource data, did a hard reset (page+enter while booting), saw someone else tried a firmware reload, still not working! I'm going to call Garmin on this one. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 25, 2006 Share Posted June 25, 2006 (edited) FWIW - my 60Cx works properly. GPSr: 60Cx Software version: 2.71Beta GPS SW version: 2.50 Maps loaded: City Select NA v5, US Topo, US Waterways, WorldMap I have checked for an obscure city in an area for which I have NO maps loaded - Molt, Montana (just outside of Billings) and it finds it without any problem. It also finds an obscure city in an area I do have maps loaded (Glandon, WI). So whether or not you have any maps loaded is moot - I think it would likely be a firmware issue. I don't have time to update my GPSr tonight and roll-back if it is a problem. I'll check it out later - hopefully tomorrow night - and report my findings. Edited June 26, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
+BuckeyeBeckster Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 I have checked this with a 60C, 60CS, 60CSx and eTrex Vista (mono). It seems to be specific with the CSx, as the other units do what they should regarding City selection when doing an Address search. Would like to hear from others with CSx units. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 (edited) I said "wtf" and went ahead and did the update tonight anyway. I can still find Glandon, Wisconsin and Molt, Montana. I do notice however, that when I first click on cities, the nearest ones appear. These nearest "cities" are NOT truly cities in the sense of a postal address city - they are nearby neighborhoods. When I do a "find by name" search of these neighborhoods, they do not show up in the results. GPSr: 60Cx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.50 Maps loaded: City Select NA v5, US Topo, US Waterways, WorldMap Edit: Just updated the GPS SW version and get the same results... GPSr: 60Cx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Select NA v5, US Topo, US Waterways, WorldMap Edited June 26, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
8mmag Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 (edited) I can't figure this one out. I have city nav 4.01 and I've always really liked the address search feature of the GPS and I use it all the time! Now I go to enter an address and it all works (the road search works) but the city search doesn't. When you go to enter the first letter of the city you want, ALL the cities disappear from the list. Even if you start with A the ones you can SEE that have an A at the start go away! Is this a bug in the FW or just an issue I'm having? anyone have a fix for this? Mine (60CSx Firmware 2.90/SW2.60) works as it should. I have MetroGuide, Roads & Recreation & Topo mapsets loaded, so only routing off the basemap, but the find address function works fine. Maybe a routable map issue combined w/ 2.90 Firmware ??? EDIT: I have a 1Gb card with *many* reigons loaded (950Mb) if that helps narrow this down any. Edited June 26, 2006 by 8mmag Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 26, 2006 Author Share Posted June 26, 2006 (edited) This is really starting to annoy me! The people who are saying it works for them: Are you using the city search in the ADDRESS entering page or the city search on the city find page? Its the address one that doesn't work... I sure hope my unit is not broken! Edited June 26, 2006 by Train_Man Quote Link to comment
8mmag Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 This is really starting to annoy me! The people who are saying it works for them: Are you using the city search in the ADDRESS entering page or the city search on the city find page? Its the address one that doesn't work... I sure hope my unit is broken! The city search field in the FIND ADDRESS page... Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 The people who are saying it works for them: Are you using the city search in the ADDRESS entering page or the city search on the city find page? Its the address one that doesn't work... I sure hope my unit is broken! Well... actually... Silly me - I was going to "Cities" rather than "Addresses". Having gone back and read through all of the previous posts again, I can't imagine what prompted me to just do "Cities" as "Addresses" is mentioned throughout. But it doesn't matter in my case because it still works properly under addresses as well... GPSr: 60Cx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Select NA v5, US Topo, US Waterways, WorldMap Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 26, 2006 Author Share Posted June 26, 2006 The people who are saying it works for them: Are you using the city search in the ADDRESS entering page or the city search on the city find page? Its the address one that doesn't work... I sure hope my unit is broken! Well... actually... Silly me - I was going to "Cities" rather than "Addresses". Having gone back and read through all of the previous posts again, I can't imagine what prompted me to just do "Cities" as "Addresses" is mentioned throughout. But it doesn't matter in my case because it still works properly under addresses as well... GPSr: 60Cx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Select NA v5, US Topo, US Waterways, WorldMap Do you know what the difference between City Select and City Navigator is other than the map tile sizes? Perhaps this is the problem because I have City Navigator and you have City Select Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 This is really starting to annoy me! The people who are saying it works for them: Are you using the city search in the ADDRESS entering page or the city search on the city find page? Its the address one that doesn't work... I sure hope my unit is not broken! My tests (on a 60CSx) were on the ADDRESSES search page, not the CITY search page. I've tried all sorts of addresses in all sorts of cities and regions, and entered the data in various orders on the screen, and the search has worked fine every time. This search has worked as advertised since I bought the 60CSx, and still works fine after multiple updates. I'm now running the latest versions of the software (2.90 and 2.60), and the search still works. The GPSr has City Navigator NA v7 and US Topo loaded on a 1GB card. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 Do you know what the difference between City Select and City Navigator is other than the map tile sizes? Perhaps this is the problem because I have City Navigator and you have City Select It cannot be a problem involving just City Navigator, because I have City Navigator NA v7 loaded, and I can't duplicate the problem after trying all sorts of addresses. The address search works for me on my 60CSx with City Navigator. --Larry Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 (edited) One thing I noticed is that the two users who are having this problem appear to be using older versions of MapSource products... and they're both routable products. * Train_Man is running city nav 4.01 * CbusRog is using "an older version of MetroGuide that supports (undocumented) GPSr auto-routing" which sounds like MetroGuide version 4 Could be a problem with the new x-model firmware and older MapSource products if no other x-model users are having this problem... Do you know what the difference between City Select and City Navigator is other than the map tile sizes? The difference between CURRENT versions is that City Navigator has more precise routing information in the map data than City Select. For instance, Navigator may contain speed limit data which would help it produce a more accurate route based on fastest time computations. I'm not sure if this is an exactly true example of the difference, but the difference in Navigator as explained is the general type of difference in the routing data. So there is a bit of a subtle difference in the actual data. Perhaps this is the problem because I have City Navigator and you have City Select I don't think so as someone above mentioned that they're using Navigator 7. Edited June 26, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 26, 2006 Author Share Posted June 26, 2006 One thing I noticed is that the two users who are having this problem appear to be using older versions of MapSource products... and they're both routable products. * Train_Man is running city nav 4.01 * CbusRog is using "an older version of MetroGuide that supports (undocumented) GPSr auto-routing" which sounds like MetroGuide version 4 Could be a problem with the new x-model firmware and older MapSource products if no other x-model users are having this problem... It used to work with older firmware versions. Do you think it still could be the fact that it's old and the new firmware is starting to 'discontinue' support for old mapsource products? Quote Link to comment
+CbusRog Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 One thing I noticed is that the two users who are having this problem appear to be using older versions of MapSource products... and they're both routable products. * Train_Man is running city nav 4.01 * CbusRog is using "an older version of MetroGuide that supports (undocumented) GPSr auto-routing" which sounds like MetroGuide version 4 Could be a problem with the new x-model firmware and older MapSource products if no other x-model users are having this problem... Do you know what the difference between City Select and City Navigator is other than the map tile sizes? The difference between CURRENT versions is that City Navigator has more precise routing information in the map data than City Select. For instance, Navigator may contain speed limit data which would help it produce a more accurate route based on fastest time computations. I'm not sure if this is an exactly true example of the difference, but the difference in Navigator as explained is the general type of difference in the routing data. So there is a bit of a subtle difference in the actual data. Perhaps this is the problem because I have City Navigator and you have City Select I don't think so as someone above mentioned that they're using Navigator 7. True, I am using verion 4 of MetroGuide (updated to 6.11). That could indeed be an issue with 'X' units. I'm also using the same version of MetroGuide on C and CS units just fine. I plan I buying CN or CS soon anyhow, so it could be a moot point. Still would like to hear others chime in though. Quote Link to comment
andygriffith Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 I have checked this with a 60C, 60CS, 60CSx and eTrex Vista (mono). It seems to be specific with the CSx, as the other units do what they should regarding City selection when doing an Address search. Would like to hear from others with CSx units. I just checked again, and my CSX works properly. City Select V7 2.90/2.60 Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 It used to work with older firmware versions. Do you think it still could be the fact that it's old and the new firmware is starting to 'discontinue' support for old mapsource products? I doubt that it'd be a planned obsolescence (although I could be wrong). That support may be something that conflicts with improvements implemented in the new firmware or possibly an upcoming feature that they just didn't see. But the basic idea of the combination of old map product with new firmware is my general theory at this point. Quote Link to comment
jay11 Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 I have City Select North America 4.01, and it works fine on my 76CSx 2.90/2.60. Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted June 26, 2006 Author Share Posted June 26, 2006 I hope they fix this SOON because I don't really want to pay $130 for a new mapsource program! Quote Link to comment
+The G-Team Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 I have GPSMap 60Cx with N.A. Metroguide V 5.0. I also have the latest FW/SW loaded and I have the same problem. I hit the "Find' button, then go to "Addresses". It brings up the screen <Enter Number> <Enter Street Name> <Enter City> I skip down to <Enter City>, hit the Enter key so it will bring up the selection menu. I hit the letter "A", then move to "OK", hit enter and it tells me "None Found". If I hit the "Quit" button, then it will give me the choices of cities starting with cities beginning with A. So I have to scroll down to get the city I want. I'm thinking its a Metroguide issue rather than a GPS issue. Quote Link to comment
iNiq Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 (edited) GPSr: 60CSx Software version: 2.90 GPS SW version: 2.60 Maps loaded: City Navigator NA v7, US Topo Result of "Find Addresses" search: Normal, the same as when I bought the GPSr. On my machine, anyway, "Find Addresses" works correctly regardless of the order I enter the data. --Larry I have this same set up except i don't have US Topo. Anywy, my address search works fine. I use this function a lot. Maybe consider getting a newer version of City Nav..... Best of luck. -iNiq Edited July 12, 2006 by iNiq Quote Link to comment
andygriffith Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 (edited) I have GPSMap 60Cx with N.A. Metroguide V 5.0. I also have the latest FW/SW loaded and I have the same problem. I hit the "Find' button, then go to "Addresses". It brings up the screen <Enter Number> <Enter Street Name> <Enter City> I skip down to <Enter City>, hit the Enter key so it will bring up the selection menu. I hit the letter "A", then move to "OK", hit enter and it tells me "None Found". If I hit the "Quit" button, then it will give me the choices of cities starting with cities beginning with A. So I have to scroll down to get the city I want. I'm thinking its a Metroguide issue rather than a GPS issue. I just did a test on my 60CSx and it didn't behave in the manner you described. I actually never enter the city name anyway, save time and just enter the street name and number and select the right one from the list provided if there is more than one match. I am using City Select 7, which is different than your Metroguide. I am not sure if that is causing the difference in functionality. Edited July 12, 2006 by andygriffith Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 (edited) I have GPSMap 60Cx with N.A. Metroguide V 5.0. I also have the latest FW/SW loaded and I have the same problem. I hit the "Find' button, then go to "Addresses". It brings up the screen <Enter Number> <Enter Street Name> <Enter City> I skip down to <Enter City>, hit the Enter key so it will bring up the selection menu. I hit the letter "A", then move to "OK", hit enter and it tells me "None Found". If I hit the "Quit" button, then it will give me the choices of cities starting with cities beginning with A. So I have to scroll down to get the city I want. I'm thinking its a Metroguide issue rather than a GPS issue. Oh yeah... Just tried it with MetroGuide 5 and my 60Cx (with latest FW/SW updates) has the same problem. Thinking "logically", when you type-in "A", it's telling you that it cannot find any cities NAMED "A". I continued typing-in the name of a known city, and as soon as I typed-in the last letter of the city, the display "lit-up like a Christmas tree" with city names again. I put my 1.0GB City Select chip back in, and it functioned properly. So, it's definitely a bug combining the latest unit updates with the older MetroGuide map data... Edited July 12, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
iNiq Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 ...... Thinking "logically", when you type-in "A", it's telling you that it cannot find any cities NAMED "A". I continued typing-in the name of a known city, and as soon as I typed-in the last letter of the city, the display "lit-up like a Christmas tree" with city names again.... Wait. Mine does that when I'm putting in some Street names. Like 30% of the time. But like what NeoGeo said, if you keep typing eventually search results start showing up again.... Quote Link to comment
+5thwheelfinders Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 I have the same problem City Navigator 4.01 60csx 2.9/2.6 I contacted Garmin. They told me it was an incompatibility between CN4.01 and the 60CSX. They assured me the problem would not be there in CN8.0. I am waiting for it to be available at Amazon before I buy 8.0. In the meantime try this. This should work. First determine the city that the address you want to find is in. Find city. Choose map. Zoom in many times until the road details shows. You are now on the map segment that contains that address. Now go to find/waypoint/address and it should work. That seemed to work most of the time for me. However, not ALL of the time. Good Luck Quote Link to comment
+The G-Team Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Oh yeah... Just tried it with MetroGuide 5 and my 60Cx (with latest FW/SW updates) has the same problem. Thinking "logically", when you type-in "A", it's telling you that it cannot find any cities NAMED "A". I continued typing-in the name of a known city, and as soon as I typed-in the last letter of the city, the display "lit-up like a Christmas tree" with city names again. I put my 1.0GB City Select chip back in, and it functioned properly. So, it's definitely a bug combining the latest unit updates with the older MetroGuide map data... Well, I'll be. I tried your suggestion. Typed in all the letter to the city name instead of just the first letter. And sure enough, after I had typed in the last letter, all the city choices came up on the screen. Whoooop! I've ordered CN v8 so I expect this issue to go away for me. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 A little off topic, but why don't you wait for the CN update?? It will be half the price of the full version. Quote Link to comment
+The G-Team Posted July 21, 2006 Share Posted July 21, 2006 I just got CN 8 in the mail. Loaded it onto my gps, tried the find address and................IT WORKS. I can type in an "H" and get all the cities that start with "H". Now I'm happy. Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted July 21, 2006 Author Share Posted July 21, 2006 I have the same problem City Navigator 4.01 60csx 2.9/2.6 I contacted Garmin. They told me it was an incompatibility between CN4.01 and the 60CSX. They assured me the problem would not be there in CN8.0. I am waiting for it to be available at Amazon before I buy 8.0. In the meantime try this. This should work. First determine the city that the address you want to find is in. Find city. Choose map. Zoom in many times until the road details shows. You are now on the map segment that contains that address. Now go to find/waypoint/address and it should work. That seemed to work most of the time for me. However, not ALL of the time. Good Luck I called garmin and after 1/2 hour of them experimenting they said the same thing HOWEVER when I called they said they'd send me a FREE copy of 8.0. It just came a week ago and it works great! Too bad you weren't one of the first to tell them or you could have got 8 for free! Quote Link to comment
+abnduo&spawn Posted July 22, 2006 Share Posted July 22, 2006 A little off topic, but why don't you wait for the CN update?? It will be half the price of the full version. Also a little off topic - Could someone explain this to me, if I purchase an update, will the software update properly even if I don't have an interim update? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.