CenTexDodger Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Here is what has been changed: Changed to merge data received from a GPS into the current document. Added several map POI icons, including summit, landmark, arena/track, sports/fitness center, city hall, dealer/auto parts, and bowling center. Added the ability to view the data contained in the current document in Google Earth, if it is installed. Added support for importing LOC files. Added the product restrictions dialog, which is shown when you open a map product that has limitations imposed by license restrictions with the map data vendor. Improved error reporting during communication with PocketPC devices. Changed the Route Preferences page to use a simpler road-selection preference. Changed to not show detailed map outlines when viewing areas that are not installed (in a partial install). Changed to notify the user what invalid data is received from a GPS, so that the user can correct or remove this data on the GPS. Changed the SI unit for speed from “kph” to “km/h”. Changed the splash window (shown at program startup) to be displayed on the same monitor that the program will be displayed on, in multi-monitor configurations. Changed the product info dialog to be resizable. Changed contour lines with no elevation data to display the string “Contour Line” instead of “Invalid Elevation”. Fixed an issue where a user’s data selection on the map was not visible in the user data list. Fixed an issue with a track segment selection being displayed after the track dialog was dismissed. Fixed issue with removing the last track point in the Track dialog. Fixed an issue with driving directions for routes that take a series of unnamed roads. Fixed an issue with certain key-stroke combinations in the track dialog. Fixed an issue with selecting the wrong track segment on the map when many track segments are close together. Fixed an issue where a selected track point was obscured by the scroll bar in the track dialog. Fixed a drawing artifact that could be caused when displaying a context menu over user data. Fixed an issue where addresses in multi-language products where not found when city names were in certain languages. Fixed an issue with creating a waypoint on certain map features when the map’s language is not the same as the computer’s language setting. Fixed issue with the UTC offset not being remembered properly in the Tide Prediction Dialog. Fixed issue with parking and rest-area labels not showing up properly in some NT maps. Fixed an issue exporting a GPX file that contained a waypoint with custom symbol 31. Fixed an issue with sending NT maps to Palm devices. Fixed 'Find Places' dialog to correctly handle states that occur in multiple countries. Fixed an issue with the waypoint symbol not being updated on the map when it was changed back to the original symbol in the waypoint dialog. Fixed an issue with the duplicate street names being shown in popup windows. Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 This upgrade is huge. Wonder why? Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 To make the product better? 'cause they listen to their clients? Quote Link to comment
+GPSlug Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Now if they could just ignore the ° symbols when I cut and paste coordinates into the waypoint properties. Quote Link to comment
+Green Dolphin Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 Now if they could just ignore the ° symbols when I cut and paste coordinates into the waypoint properties. Amen to that. I am glad to see that there is an update now. Quote Link to comment
+seether106 Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 Just a warning..... It looks to me like the latest release has that routing bug that the beta had at first, which made my vacation drive from PA to SC interesting. I loaded the update, reloaded my Vista C and checked a local route. even with the route set to "faster time" it put me on slow back roads. Instead of the normal highway route. nroute still gets it right though. I'm contacting support now. Quote Link to comment
Delaypat Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 Hummm I cant seem to get the update to find using Mapsource update.... Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 The updater function in MapSource help is only downloading version 6.8.0. CLICK HERE to download the new 6.9.1 version directly. Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted November 9, 2005 Share Posted November 9, 2005 Now if they could just ignore the ° symbols when I cut and paste coordinates into the waypoint properties. I hear you. A funny thing: Google Maps ingnores the degree symbol, but Google Earth does not! Then again, I haven't downloaded the latest version of G-E. Quote Link to comment
+seether106 Posted November 11, 2005 Share Posted November 11, 2005 Just a warning.....It looks to me like the latest release has that routing bug that the beta had at first, which made my vacation drive from PA to SC interesting. I loaded the update, reloaded my Vista C and checked a local route. even with the route set to "faster time" it put me on slow back roads. Instead of the normal highway route. nroute still gets it right though. I'm contacting support now. Well, a quick email to support and the problem was solved. I don't know how but clearing out some registry settings and reloading my gps solved the problem. here's what they sent me. "What I would like to have you try is removing the MapSource settings from the Windows registry. It is possible that this issue could be due to a setting that is set in the Windows registry. Below are some steps you can follow to remove these settings: 1) Close out of MapSource 2) Click on your Start button 3) Click on the Run option 4) Delete anything in the small white box, then type in "regedit" - without the quotes and then click the OK button 5) On the left hand side you should have a folder called HKEY_CURRENT_USER, click the + next to this 6) You should then have a Software folder, click the + next to this 7) You should then have a Garmin folder, click the + next to this 8) You should then have a MapSource folder, click the + next to this 9) You should then have a Settings folder, right click on this folder and then left click on the Delete option, say Yes or OK when asked if you are sure. 10) Close out of the Registry Editor" Quote Link to comment
sworks Posted November 11, 2005 Share Posted November 11, 2005 I just tried displying a route on Google Earth that was on my GPSr and it didn't do such a good job. In G.E. it shows a straight line between the two points. Anyone else notice this? Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted November 12, 2005 Share Posted November 12, 2005 I just tried displying a route on Google Earth that was on my GPSr and it didn't do such a good job. In G.E. it shows a straight line between the two points. Anyone else notice this? Looks Ok to me. Bruce Trail in Southern Ontario. Cheers, Olar Quote Link to comment
sworks Posted November 12, 2005 Share Posted November 12, 2005 I just tried displying a route on Google Earth that was on my GPSr and it didn't do such a good job. In G.E. it shows a straight line between the two points. Anyone else notice this? Looks Ok to me. Bruce Trail in Southern Ontario. Cheers, Olar What could I be doing wrong? I create a route in Mapsource and it displays it fine and then I click view in google earth and all I get is a straight line from point a to b Quote Link to comment
+setsujoku Posted November 13, 2005 Share Posted November 13, 2005 I get the same problem with google earth on mine as well. until i read this thread, i never knew that it does in fact show the curved lines in a route. Any suggestions as to how to fix this anyone? Quote Link to comment
xCetera Posted November 17, 2005 Share Posted November 17, 2005 (edited) Yeah, google earth will display correctly a track but not a route. You need to transform an autogenerated route (made by the autorouting mapsource feature) into a track using a software celled wingdb. Edited November 17, 2005 by xCetera Quote Link to comment
+MNay1 Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 I have a question about updating from an older version. I've run the updates for 6.9.1, but I cant seem to find many of the features that should be available (ie autoroutes, find adresses, etc). These options are in the help menu of mapsource, but I don't the tabs or options that the instructions speak of. I'm using the Mapsource Metroguide. Any thoughts? Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 (edited) I would like to submit a question but I need to take a screen shot and put it on the forum Can someone tell me how to do a screen shot Thank you Edited November 18, 2005 by Nomades Quote Link to comment
atique Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 I just tried displying a route on Google Earth that was on my GPSr and it didn't do such a good job. In G.E. it shows a straight line between the two points. Anyone else notice this? Looks Ok to me. Bruce Trail in Southern Ontario. Cheers, Olar How do you make this route line so bold? Mine is very very thin. Quote Link to comment
+park2 Posted November 20, 2005 Share Posted November 20, 2005 (edited) Nevermind.... Edited November 20, 2005 by park2 Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted November 20, 2005 Share Posted November 20, 2005 How do you make this route line so bold? Mine is very very thin. When you are in GE, and have your Route displayed, Right Click on the Route/Edit/Check in the Advanced box/ then under the Style/Lines tab, you can change the Color, Width, and Opacity of your route. Quote Link to comment
+southernx Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 This update has ruined everything. I downloaded the update, installed and rebooted. When I opened mapsource everything seemed fine except one thing..........The Gps tab had disappeared. I cannot connect it now to my Garmin Legend. I uninstalled Mapsource which was working fine before the update and was at the last current update before this one. So I reinstall and now I'm stuck with my version 4.09 and I updated again with now the only one being available, the same one that just messed me up, and it did it again. So reinstall and now I want to get back to the old update before the current one, or find out why and how to fix this current update. Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Prior versions of Mapsource are here. Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 This update has ruined everything. I downloaded the update, installed and rebooted. When I opened mapsource everything seemed fine except one thing..........The Gps tab had disappeared. I cannot connect it now to my Garmin Legend. I uninstalled Mapsource which was working fine before the update and was at the last current update before this one. So I reinstall and now I'm stuck with my version 4.09 and I updated again with now the only one being available, the same one that just messed me up, and it did it again. So reinstall and now I want to get back to the old update before the current one, or find out why and how to fix this current update. Is your window different then mine. I also downloaded the new version and no problem with connecting my Etrex Legend. There is no GPS tab. Quote Link to comment
+southernx Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 hmmm that's exactly what it looked like after the update. But I couldn't see any of the gps info or connect it to the program. I switched to DeLorme software and the gps was and is working correctly. If this is the new look of the updated program, how do I tell the program to connect to the gps? Also where is all the gps info like: compass, speed etc....I'm lost. Quote Link to comment
+Rotareneg Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 They've moved the real-time GPS functions to a seperate freely downloadable program, nRoute. Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 hmmm that's exactly what it looked like after the update. But I couldn't see any of the gps info or connect it to the program. I switched to DeLorme software and the gps was and is working correctly. If this is the new look of the updated program, how do I tell the program to connect to the gps? Also where is all the gps info like: compass, speed etc....I'm lost. Ya, I think I know what your talking about. You must be talking about connecting you GPS to your computer and using your PC to see where your going. If that is so, it's not in mapsource no more. You have to go on Garmin web site and get nroute It's free and this is what has replaced the GPS tab in mapsource. Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Here is the web page for nroute http://www.garmin.com/support/collection.j...ct=999-99999-10 Quote Link to comment
+southernx Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 (edited) Thanks. I hardly ever visit their site, obviously. So, I downloaded the Nroute program you linked and it works great. It's going to take time to figure out the new tabs and importing waypoints and all, but why now would I ever use the Mapsource program, since i'm only using it when out on the road? Thanks again for the help. Edited November 21, 2005 by southernx Quote Link to comment
atique Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 How do you make this route line so bold? Mine is very very thin. When you are in GE, and have your Route displayed, Right Click on the Route/Edit/Check in the Advanced box/ then under the Style/Lines tab, you can change the Color, Width, and Opacity of your route. I did as you told. I can change the color and the opacity of the line. Now about the width, by default, it is 1.0 pixels. if I change to a bigger number say 3, 4 or teh line does no change in width on the map. Not sure what is going wrong Someone also having this issue? Quote Link to comment
cam_oai Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Here is the web page for nroutehttp://www.garmin.com/support/collection.j...ct=999-99999-10 what exactly does the nroute? i never heard that LOL Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 I did as you told. I can change the color and the opacity of the line. Now about the width, by default, it is 1.0 pixels. if I change to a bigger number say 3, 4 or teh line does no change in width on the map. Not sure what is going wrong Someone also having this issue? I just tried one of my GPS routes, where I went under the PATH layer of it, and I can change the width just fine. My route was created in MapSource on my desktop to plan a trip then, saved as a .gpx file. Maybe go to Help/Check for Updates Online, to see if a newer beta version will help. The current is v.3.0.0762.0. Quote Link to comment
ParentsofSAM Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 How do I get mapsource??? I want to cache along a route using GSAK and was told I needed mapsource. I do not have a gps that connects to anything (explorist 100) so will it still work for me?? Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Here is the web page for nroutehttp://www.garmin.com/support/collection.j...ct=999-99999-10 what exactly does the nroute? i never heard that LOL nroute is a program with wich, when connecting your GPS, your computer screen plays the same roll as your GPS screen. You can follow your route when moving. Normaly you would use that with a laptop that you can bring in your car. Quote Link to comment
+Les Nomades Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 (edited) How do I get mapsource??? I want to cache along a route using GSAK and was told I needed mapsource. I do not have a gps that connects to anything (explorist 100) so will it still work for me?? Here is the link to get mapsource http://www.garmin.com/support/mappingsw.jsp But, if your GPS does not connect to your computer, you wont be able to download anything in it. Edited November 21, 2005 by Nomades Quote Link to comment
+jon & miki Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 How do I get mapsource??? I want to cache along a route using GSAK and was told I needed mapsource. I do not have a gps that connects to anything (explorist 100) so will it still work for me?? You need some way to put together a series of coordinates for your route for entry into GSAK's filters. MapSource is one fairly easy way to get the list of coordinates set up, but you have to purchase Mapsource with an appropriate mapset from Garmin or one of their dealers, and it's not an insignificant cost. You can manually determine coordinates if the route you are following has fairly straight segments or if your allowance for distance from the planned route is fairly large. As far as getting coordinates along your route, you can get them (close enough anyway) at various points along major highways from some paper maps. Or you can use something like google earth to set up a route and note major turns from the coordinates shown at the bottom of the window as you move your cursor around. There may even be a way to export a route from google earth as a set of coordinates in a format suitable for import to gsak, but I don't know of it. Hope that helps a little. Jon Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 How do I get mapsource??? I want to cache along a route using GSAK and was told I needed mapsource. I do not have a gps that connects to anything (explorist 100) so will it still work for me?? You can download the latest version of Garmin's MapSource free right Here, but you will not have ANY mapping so it would be rendered useless unless you purchased a Garmin mapping product, such as US Topo. You may find that on eBay for example for around $80. Or, if you know someone you could borrow their Garmin Trip & Waypoint Manager software that came with their GPS purchase. But that would give you only a very basic network of major roadways, not very useful in my opinion. Doesn't your Magellan explorist 100 come with any such mapping program? I am not familiar at all with the units from "the darkside". Quote Link to comment
ParentsofSAM Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Doesn't your Magellan explorist 100 come with any such mapping program? I am not familiar at all with the units from "the darkside". No it just came with itself. I guess it is a GPSr dinosaur....ok so it looks like mapsource is out, too costly. Does anyone know if MS Street & Trips works with GSAK? I can afford the $30 for that. Or better yet how about some free online mapping like MapQuest or AAA maps? Who know it would be so hard to find all the caches from Macon, GA to Chattanooga, TN?!?! Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 (edited) Does anyone know if MS Street & Trips works with GSAK? I can afford the $30 for that. Yes the new beta version of GSAK can read route points from S&T files and use them to filter for caches along a route. Edit to add Poly/arc filter load file now supports MapSoursce GDB route files, S&T EST route files, and AutoRoute AXE route files Edited November 21, 2005 by PDOP's Quote Link to comment
atique Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I just tried one of my GPS routes, where I went under the PATH layer of it, and I can change the width just fine. My route was created in MapSource on my desktop to plan a trip then, saved as a .gpx file. Maybe go to Help/Check for Updates Online, to see if a newer beta version will help. The current is v.3.0.0762.0. I upgraded to the latest beta of GE. But still having same issue . I might check on some other computor. Quote Link to comment
atique Posted November 26, 2005 Share Posted November 26, 2005 I checked this on anotehr machine and it was fine, no problem at all. Only my machine have this issue. I will uninstall and reinstall Ge again. Quote Link to comment
atique Posted November 26, 2005 Share Posted November 26, 2005 Now what happened is that before I try to uninstall and reinstall the GE and thought to check if the problem is there if I use DirectX mode and OpenGL mode. First I tried with DirectX and the problem was there then I switched to OpenGL and the problem is gone. Saved me the trouble to uninstall and reinstall teh GE Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.