rich4011 Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 It seems that my GPS (Magellan gold) is off location. What I mean is, that it is shows my position to be off to the right by (appromx) 60 or more feet. Is there a way to correct this, or do I have send it in the Magellan Co? Quote Link to comment
+nincehelser Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Off compared to what? George Quote Link to comment
compass_bearing_north Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Same with mine (Meridian GPS) Quote Link to comment
+Marky Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 I think what you are saying is that your map is off. Your GPS is probably just fine. The maps that Magellan uses are fine in some areas and way off in others. It's both funny and annoying. Maybe in the future they will upgrade to better maps. --Marky "All of us get lost in the darkness, dreamers learn to steer with a backlit GPSr" Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 I have noticed that with the MapCompanion software on the HandSpring/GPSCompanion system I use. I agree with Marky, it is both funny and annoying. But not a bug in your GPSr. Quote Link to comment
adrianjohn Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 GPS off My gps must be off, I always seem to be 35 feet from the cache! adrianjohn put your trousers on! Grimsby Lincolnshire UK. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 My GPS is off, too. Wait..there, I turned it back on. Quote Link to comment
+yumitori Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Moun10Bike:My GPS is off, too. Wait..there, I turned it back on. http://geocachingwa.org Guy finds a thousand caches and he thinks he's a comedian... Quote Link to comment
Team Sidewinder Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Quit it Moun10bike you are killing me. Ha Ha sidewinder LOST AND FOUND DEPT. Quote Link to comment
+DustyJacket Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Here is a link to my page on Magellan map accuracy: Comparison It shows the track from my GPS on 2 magellan products as well as the photos and maps from ExpertGPS. On National Geographic TOPO! it is also right on, but I didn't save the track to show a comparison. DustyJacket Not all those that wander are lost. But in my case... Quote Link to comment
+Team Shibby Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Although I am not a Mag owner I once had a similar problem with one of my Garmins. Is this only a problem when using maps or both mapping and caching? Have you tried a master reset (if its possible with mags) then let it sit for a half hour or so with a clear view of the sky so it can gather a new set of almanac data. I would do this with WAAS enabled as well. This may or may not work for you (if it can be done with your model) but it did fix the problem I was having. Hope it helps and good luck to you!! TEAM SHIBBY!!!! Krs, Kar & Na Quote Link to comment
+Team Shibby Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 P.S. Backup your data first Quote Link to comment
+jtice Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 I FEEL SORRY FOR YOU GUYS !!!!!!!!!! My Garmin etrex Vista is RIGHT ON !!!!! I have done alot of tracks in my car and on my bike, they overlap Perfectly on sat, and topo maps. Even with the "lock to road" feature turned off. I use USAPhotoMap for all my main image and track laying, its GREAT. Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 quote: I FEEL SORRY FOR YOU GUYS !!!!!!!!!!... I use USAPhotoMap ... its GREAT. It's the map. Not the box. Quote Link to comment
+jtice Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 Pdxmarathon, what do you mean? That the software is whats right on, and not the GPS unit? Hmmm, might be true, ive used USAPhotoMap, Mapsource, ExpertGPS, and they are all perfect. I guess i might just be Megellans software,,,, thats a shame. Quote Link to comment
+Team GPSaxophone Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 My GPSr leads me to the coordinates given just fine. The hider's GPSr must be off, because the box is never at the spot my GPSr says it should be. Quote Link to comment
+jtice Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 My first cache find got me 5 feet from it, i was kinda impressed. Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted April 16, 2003 Share Posted April 16, 2003 quote: and they are all perfect No reason to keep advancing the technology anymore, eh? I don't know who provides the maps, but my free maps get me close enough to the roads indicated that I know which one I am on. Not perfect. But good. Quote Link to comment
+smithdw Posted April 17, 2003 Share Posted April 17, 2003 One thing that you might do is find a nearby benchmark that has been placed or verified using a professional surveying type of GPS. There are several benchmarks around where I live and their accuracy is much better than the commercial GPS's. Quote Link to comment
+jtice Posted April 17, 2003 Share Posted April 17, 2003 I was speaking in terms of the road placements. The features and interface of the different softwares can ALWAYS be improved. One thing I dont like , is that they all save things in different formats, and dont like useing each otheres files. I have to have each program get the waypoints off of my GPS unit. Instead of making one waypoint file for all the programs. The only program i use that has all raods including small ones is Garmin Mapsourse MetroGuide. Quote Link to comment
+smithdw Posted April 17, 2003 Share Posted April 17, 2003 Ok, I understand now. I haven't loaded any other maps into my Garmin III+, so I can't speak for any other map sources. I do know that the roads, lakes, etc. are off from the actual location. I'm not sure by how much, since I really don't pay much attention to what the gps has for a map except for the general location back to the nearest highway from out in the woods somewhere. Most of the caches I have been to, I just jump in the Jeep and start driving towards where the waypoint is. I get some turns wrong and end up on dead ends sometimes, but I have a lot of fun anyway. Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted April 18, 2003 Share Posted April 18, 2003 You might also try holding your GPS a littled further from your body. If you are holding your GPS close to your body you may be blocking some of the satellites. I have notice this when using Garmin and Magillan models. Quote Link to comment
briancm Posted April 18, 2003 Share Posted April 18, 2003 The first thing that I found in loading coordinates to my GPS is "map datum." I put in coordinates for a few points around me, then I walked to them. Or tried to. Then I found that my GPS was set to WGS-84 instead of NAD-27 CONUS. After setting the GPS to NAD-27 CONUS everything got pretty good. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.