+The CacheHounds! Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 While I drive with my Oregon 300 on certain highways (I only have the preloaded basemap) the pointer is quite a ways off the highway I am on!!!! It will only come back on the highway once I zoom way out, approx. 3km or more. I am not sure if this happens on all the highways, but it seems fairly consistent. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thank you Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 (edited) The basemap is very coarse. It is only meant to be viewed at over 3 km or so. You need detailed maps if you want more detail.... Edited September 15, 2009 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
scotthsi Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 (edited) You need Garmin's City Navigator North America road maps for detailed turn-by-turn routing. ((Suggestion of software piracy deleted by moderator.)) Works excellent on my 60CSx and gives me identical routing as my Nuvi in the car. The 60CSx is strictly for backup, but it will work just fine if I need it for street navigation. Edited September 15, 2009 by Hemlock Quote Link to comment
+Maingray Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 Scotthsi: Or alternatively actually pay Garmin for the software. Or you are recommending software piracy to the original poster? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 As the OP is in Canada.... I would suggest Topo Canada instead. It is fully routeable and the best choice for Geocaching if you can only have one map. If you do not need routing, download Ibycus' great topo maps. They are better and legally free. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted September 15, 2009 Share Posted September 15, 2009 Yup the basemaps are often just a bit off. Low resolution on them doesn't closely follow curves and turns as tight as could be as well as just being a few dozens of feet off in many cases. Quote Link to comment
+tarbal Posted September 16, 2009 Share Posted September 16, 2009 Do you have your road lock on? I keep it on on my automotive profile and off for my Geocaching profile. Quote Link to comment
+SilentWolf Posted September 16, 2009 Share Posted September 16, 2009 I've noticed the same with mine, and just assumed that the basemap's are somewhat crude, and therefore have the latest version of city navigator on order. But, from what little driving i've done with it so far, it doesn't seem to be terribly off, like has been said the more you zoom in the more it's obvious. I took a 40 mile drive the other day up a local canyon that is constant turns and bends, and I was actually surprised how close it was. (And it tracked extremely well too) Quote Link to comment
pkdmslf Posted September 17, 2009 Share Posted September 17, 2009 I have the Garmin 24K Topo map installed on my Oregon 300 and I was checking out how the automotive profile worked. My visual pointer kept pointing in various directions as I was driving on NF Roads. It also showed that I was "off" the dirt road as well. As far as on highways, occasionally it would show me driving off the side of the highway but would later show the icon correctly on the highway. I know the 24K Topo is not for highway driving but it did show the highway I was on. Doesn't bother me too much as I use it for off-highway use and hiking. Just a side note, my Nuvi 255W with City Navigator performed excellent in regards to showing the NF roads. It indicated each dirt road and the FS road number. Quote Link to comment
+SilentWolf Posted September 20, 2009 Share Posted September 20, 2009 Got city navigator today, installed and compared with some of the tracks that I had saved - definitely TONS more accurate than the base map. Quote Link to comment
+Fizzle1979 Posted September 22, 2009 Share Posted September 22, 2009 Got city navigator today, installed and compared with some of the tracks that I had saved - definitely TONS more accurate than the base map. I had installed the free detailed topo map I found online and it improvaed greatly. I have the Oregon 300 too. Quote Link to comment
+Fizzle1979 Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Ok I'm having a problem with signal I guess. For instance in geocaching mode it will show me at 0 ft....ground zero...but I'll be in the middle of a field. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+fegan Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Do you have your road lock on? I keep it on on my automotive profile and off for my Geocaching profile. Unfortunately, that won't solve the problem with the basemap. Quote Link to comment
+Maingray Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Ok I'm having a problem with signal I guess. For instance in geocaching mode it will show me at 0 ft....ground zero...but I'll be in the middle of a field. Any ideas? Any maps have errors in, particularly topo-based maps. Or the cache is in a middle of a field Quote Link to comment
+SilentWolf Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Or the coordinates may be a bit off, I had the exact same thing the other day, GZ had me standing in the middle of a meadow looking for a .50 cal ammo can.... I finally found it about 60' away. Quote Link to comment
+Fizzle1979 Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 But it seems I have logged quite a few DNF over the past week. Surely the coords cant be off on all of them? Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Do you have the the 3.7 GPS firmware loaded? Quote Link to comment
+Fizzle1979 Posted October 6, 2009 Share Posted October 6, 2009 Do you have the the 3.7 GPS firmware loaded? Setup > About = Software Version 3.20 GPS Software Version: 3.70 Quote Link to comment
+Team Red Jeep Posted October 8, 2009 Share Posted October 8, 2009 I have the 400T (US topo) and the map for my county has all roads off about .2 of a mile on the North/South axis and .1 East/West axis. Funny thing is landmarks and waterways are dead on. I can drive a half a mile from my home in to the next county and all roads are dead on. The map show bends in the road to line up at the county lines when in real life there is not. I contacted Garmin regarding the issue and they told me the topo maps are set up to match the contours of terrain not roads. The funny thing is my whole county is flat plus or minus a couple feet. I know for a fact they or USGS screwed up years ago when doing my county. I had the same issue with my Garmin emap and US topo 5 or 6 years ago. Back then Garmin told me it was an error in the map data. You would think they could have corrected it by now, Nope. Don't get me wrong I love my Garmin products, just disappointed to spend almost $500 on something almost useless in my county. So when I geocache in my county it's the nuvi on the dash and the Oregon compass when I get close. Good thing I can hook up both at the same time to comunicator to download GPX files to both. Quote Link to comment
+MacFlash Posted October 19, 2009 Share Posted October 19, 2009 I have the 400T (US topo) and the map for my county has all roads off about .2 of a mile on the North/South axis and .1 East/West axis. Funny thing is landmarks and waterways are dead on. I can drive a half a mile from my home in to the next county and all roads are dead on. The map show bends in the road to line up at the county lines when in real life there is not. I contacted Garmin regarding the issue and they told me the topo maps are set up to match the contours of terrain not roads. The funny thing is my whole county is flat plus or minus a couple feet. I know for a fact they or USGS screwed up years ago when doing my county. I had the same issue with my Garmin emap and US topo 5 or 6 years ago. Back then Garmin told me it was an error in the map data. You would think they could have corrected it by now, Nope. Don't get me wrong I love my Garmin products, just disappointed to spend almost $500 on something almost useless in my county. So when I geocache in my county it's the nuvi on the dash and the Oregon compass when I get close. Good thing I can hook up both at the same time to comunicator to download GPX files to both. These maps are based on the same information as the Topo 2008 DVD. I was sorely dissapointed when I loaded these into my Etrex and found the same behavior for the roads. Called Garmin and they acknowledged the fact and said they would log my dissatisfaction. Now I use the free maps at GPS file depot. More contours and more accurate roads for free. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.