+Darick Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 I have solved a large GeoArt trail of puzzle caches using a combination of GSAK, Excel and a text editor. I have the corrected coordinates at the moment in Excel. Is there any way to get those corrected coordinates to geocaching.com, other than manually going to each cache page and pasting in the corrected coordinates? I have been looking for answers and have several alternatives, but none of them actually get the corrected coordinates saved on geocaching.com like I want. If the answer is no, you can't upload corrected coordinates to geocaching.com, then just say so. I can figure out my own workaround from there. Thanks for the help... happy caching! Quote Link to comment
+TeamRabbitRun Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 (edited) I have solved a large GeoArt trail of puzzle caches using a combination of GSAK, Excel and a text editor. I have the corrected coordinates at the moment in Excel. Is there any way to get those corrected coordinates to geocaching.com, other than manually going to each cache page and pasting in the corrected coordinates? I have been looking for answers and have several alternatives, but none of them actually get the corrected coordinates saved on geocaching.com like I want. If the answer is no, you can't upload corrected coordinates to geocaching.com, then just say so. I can figure out my own workaround from there. Thanks for the help... happy caching! If I'm understanding this, you found a string of caches where the coordinates were wrong, so you figured out what they all should be and you want to correct them on the website - Is that it? If they're not your caches, then you can't correct them. Email your notes to the cache owner and let him or her decide what to do about it. ---- OR ---- If you want to record your idea of what they're supposed to be, add them into each cache page's "Personal Cache Note". YOU'LL see the note, but no one else will. The only way you can change cords on someone else's cache page is in the case of a Puzzle/Mystery "Blue-Q" cache, and even then, ONLY YOU will see the 'correction'. There's a little pencil icon next to the cords on a Blue-Q cache page. Click that. Your change then shows up in italics. --- OR --- Did I get it wrong and you're talking about something else? Edited September 17, 2015 by TeamRabbitRun Quote Link to comment
+TriciaG Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 You can only add them by manually correcting them on each cache page. There is no automated system on Geocaching.com for such as this. There might be some sort of micro in GSAK, but I don't use it, so I'm not aware of it. Quote Link to comment
+Darick Posted September 17, 2015 Author Share Posted September 17, 2015 If I'm understanding this, you found a string of caches where the coordinates were wrong, so you figured out what they all should be and you want to correct them on the website - Is that it? If they're not your caches, then you can't correct them. Email your notes to the cache owner and let him or her decide what to do about it. ---- OR ---- If you want to record your idea of what they're supposed to be, add them into each cache page's "Personal Cache Note". YOU'LL see the note, but no one else will. The only way you can change cords on someone else's cache page is in the case of a Puzzle/Mystery "Blue-Q" cache, and even then, ONLY YOU will see the 'correction'. There's a little pencil icon next to the cords on a Blue-Q cache page. Click that. Your change then shows up in italics. --- OR --- Did I get it wrong and you're talking about something else? Thanks for the quick reply... as stated, they are puzzle caches, a large GeoArt. I have solved all the puzzles and have the corrected coordinates in a spreadsheet. Generally when I solve a puzzle, I go to the page on geocaching.com and click the little pencil icon next to the coordinates and enter the corrected coordinates. In this case, since there are 130 puzzle cache pages to visit, this would be quite cumbersome and I was hoping for an easier way. Hope that helps clarify. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 ....in a spreadsheet. Generally when I solve a puzzle, I go to the page on geocaching.com and click the little pencil icon next to the coordinates and enter the corrected coordinates. In this case, since there are 130 puzzle cache pages to visit, this would be quite cumbersome and I was hoping for an easier way. Hope that helps clarify. I'd save the spreadsheet file as a CSV and then use GPS Babel to turn that into a GPX which I'd load to my gps device. I'm not aware of any automated route on Geocaching.com to do what you want. I believe it'll be one listing at a time.... Quote Link to comment
+on4bam Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 I'd save the spreadsheet file as a CSV and then use GPS Babel to turn that into a GPX which I'd load to my gps device. Not necessary as the TS uses GSAK so chances are the caches already have corrected coordinates in GSAK ready to be loaded into the GPS. Quote Link to comment
+Darick Posted September 17, 2015 Author Share Posted September 17, 2015 Thanks for your help folks... it sounds like it is not possible to batch upload corrected coordinates back into geocaching.com. After an hour of work, I have about half of my coordinates pasted in one at a time. Painful, but I am getting there. Happy caching! Quote Link to comment
+Forest-Ghost Posted April 9, 2018 Share Posted April 9, 2018 This is a pretty old post but I discovered a way to upload all of the corrected coordinates from gsak to geocaching online. I installed this macro. Note, you will need to add a corrected coordinates column and set all of the caches in the database to have the corrected coordinates flag (I had to use a separate macro to do this for all of the caches in the filter). Once all of the corrected coordinate flags have been added, I click on "corrected coordinates" bar in gsak under "waypoint" and then choose the "CorrectedCoord2GCcom.gsk" at the bottom of the window as a post-load macro. Quote Link to comment
+on4bam Posted April 9, 2018 Share Posted April 9, 2018 28 minutes ago, Forest-Ghost said: Note, you will need to add a corrected coordinates column and set all of the caches in the database to have the corrected coordinates flag (I had to use a separate macro to do this for all of the caches in the filter). The moment you correct the coordinates in GSAK the corrected coordinates flag is automatically set. I never correct coordinates on GC as you get strange results using PQ's or importing caches via API. Doing all in GSAK avoids having coordinates corrected by an import from GC because then the corrected coordinates flag is not set. Quote Link to comment
+Pikapene Posted January 25, 2019 Share Posted January 25, 2019 Once you've run the corrected coords to gc macro how long should it take to show up on a cache page and a map? Quote Link to comment
+K13 Posted January 25, 2019 Share Posted January 25, 2019 When I add corrected coordinates to a cache page, whether manually or by a checker, it happens instantly Quote Link to comment
+Pikapene Posted January 25, 2019 Share Posted January 25, 2019 If I add corrected coordinates manually for a cache page if works and is instantly available. Using the macro to do batches does not work. The macro goes through its paces for each cache entry. There are no error messages. But the cache pages remain unchanged. Help? Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted January 25, 2019 Share Posted January 25, 2019 10 minutes ago, Pikapene said: But the cache pages remain unchanged. Help? Have you set the corrected coordinates flag accordingly? The macro only works on caches with that flag been set. Also: please read the macro's entire release thread - it' the manual. ? If in doubt - read again. Hans Quote Link to comment
+Pikapene Posted January 25, 2019 Share Posted January 25, 2019 Ok.. Just figured out the GSAK access token had an issue. Once renewed all works well! 1 Quote Link to comment
+Noach! Posted March 17, 2019 Share Posted March 17, 2019 Quote Have you set the corrected coordinates flag accordingly? I have a geo-art where I have the 'corrected coords' in GSAK, but they are not marked as corrected. How can I set the is-corrected-flag for all the geocaches in the geo-art at once? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.