+TeamWalls Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Why is it when i go to the coordinates posted it is always off? I have not found one cache that was right where the coordinates state it was. Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 If caches were exactly where the coordinates states it is, we'd all hafta use military/professional grade GPS units to hide and find them. I can't drop a couple grand into a hobby and don't believe most would. I'm fine with the kinda/sorta accurate consumer grade versions. Quote Link to comment
+TeamWalls Posted July 23, 2014 Author Share Posted July 23, 2014 If caches were exactly where the coordinates states it is, we'd all hafta use military/professional grade GPS units to hide and find them. I can't drop a couple grand into a hobby and don't believe most would. I'm fine with the kinda/sorta accurate consumer grade versions. Quote Link to comment
+TeamWalls Posted July 23, 2014 Author Share Posted July 23, 2014 Ok i understand. Your saying our phones or gps's are just not that accurate. Makes sense. Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+Panther&Pine Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Why is it when i go to the coordinates posted it is always off? I have not found one cache that was right where the coordinates state it was. That wouldn't be any fun if you ask me, the searching makes it more interesting. Also technology changes and satellites move. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 (edited) Why is it when i go to the coordinates posted it is always off? I have not found one cache that was right where the coordinates state it was. How far off? Always similar distance/direction off? 'Some' distance is part of the game, as the satellites change, and different kit has it's own errors. It could be that your kit is not set up correctly. What kit are you using? Edited July 23, 2014 by Bear and Ragged Quote Link to comment
+TriciaG Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 (edited) You've got some inaccuracy in the hiding device, and some inaccuracy in the finding device. This can be due to tree/leaf cover obstructing the signal from the satellites, overhead electrical wires, lots of canyon-like surfaces (tall buildings or natural) making the signal bounce all over, etc. Sometimes these inaccuracies can cancel each other out, but sometimes they build on each other. However, if a cache is WAY off from its coordinates (say, 30 feet or more) and there's no leaf cover or other reason for the signal to be weak, it isn't out of line to post a Needs Maintenance log to note the fact. Perhaps the cache has moved by other cachers not putting it back where it belongs. Or maybe the hider's GPS was way off when they hid it, or they didn't use due diligence in getting accurate coordinates. By the way - you marked this cache as being found, when it appears from your log that you didn't find it: http://coord.info/GCWT8A And you double logged these: http://coord.info/GC4Z1KN http://coord.info/GC15GDJ http://coord.info/GC3Q7AM Edited July 23, 2014 by TriciaG Quote Link to comment
+Chief301 Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Depends what you mean by "off"...5 or 10 feet is about the best you're gonna get, even under ideal circumstances. 10-20 feet is not too bad and considered acceptable. 30 feet or more is getting into the range of poor. Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 The GPS hiding the cache may be off. The GPS finding it may be off. And then it doesn't matter how accurate it is, if someone didn't put the cache back in the proper place. And you do realize that a cache may be the size of a pencil eraser. I don't think even military weapons are that good. Quote Link to comment
+MtnMutt-ProDuckShins Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Depends on which true signal one receives either Civilian, Commercial or Military. . Quote Link to comment
+dprovan Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Why is it when i go to the coordinates posted it is always off? I have not found one cache that was right where the coordinates state it was. I can't say why you have that problem, but to provide you with an additional data point, I very often find caches within a couple feet of the posted coordinates. (In fact, for reasons I don't understand, my GPSr often lists the distance as negative!) Given all the issues other responders have brought up for you to consider, I'm frankly astonished at how often my GPSr takes me right to the cache. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 23, 2014 Share Posted July 23, 2014 Why is it when i go to the coordinates posted it is always off? I have not found one cache that was right where the coordinates state it was. How far off? Many things affect accuracy. The best accuracy you will have is somewhere that is wide open, no tall buildings nearby, no tree cover, with WAAS correction. Even then, getting about 10 ft of estimated position error (what Garmin GPS receivers call "accuracy") is about as good as it gets. There are better signals from the GPS satellites that should be less prone to errors but no handheld supports it (that I know of). It takes some time for the GPS receiver to "settle down", so immediately after turning it on it can be quite inaccurate. On units that support GLONASS and GPS, it seems that sometimes turning on GLONASS makes things worse. Smartphones can be VERY inaccurate sometimes. Quote Link to comment
+wmpastor Posted July 24, 2014 Share Posted July 24, 2014 You've got some inaccuracy in the hiding device, and some inaccuracy in the finding device. This can be due to tree/leaf cover obstructing the signal from the satellites, overhead electrical wires, lots of canyon-like surfaces (tall buildings or natural) making the signal bounce all over, etc. Sometimes these inaccuracies can cancel each other out, but sometimes they build on each other. However, if a cache is WAY off from its coordinates (say, 30 feet or more) and there's no leaf cover or other reason for the signal to be weak, it isn't out of line to post a Needs Maintenance log to note the fact. Perhaps the cache has moved by other cachers not putting it back where it belongs. Or maybe the hider's GPS was way off when they hid it, or they didn't use due diligence in getting accurate coordinates. By the way - you marked this cache as being found, when it appears from your log that you didn't find it: http://coord.info/GCWT8A And you double logged these: http://coord.info/GC4Z1KN http://coord.info/GC15GDJ http://coord.info/GC3Q7AM Bummer! Now that he's been "audited," his find count drops from 25 to 21 ... a 16% drop. I guess right now he's muttering "Thanks for nothing! #$@!!" Oh the irony! He's saying how he's had trouble finding caches, & in 5 minutes he has 16% less finds than before! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.