+fitzsimons Posted June 1, 2013 Share Posted June 1, 2013 PQs I've downloaded since 30 May have not included co-ordinates which I have corrected on the cache listing page. Prior to that it seemed to work OK but my most recent PQs have just had the cache listing co-ords rather than anything I have corrected. I've read about this being a problem with the iPhone app but this seems to be a more general problem. Quote Link to comment
+ngrrfan Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 PQs I've downloaded since 30 May have not included co-ordinates which I have corrected on the cache listing page. Prior to that it seemed to work OK but my most recent PQs have just had the cache listing co-ords rather than anything I have corrected. I've read about this being a problem with the iPhone app but this seems to be a more general problem. I've noticed this as well. PQs aren't grabbing the corrected coords when you run them. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 The API isn't reporting corrected coordinates and this has been reported to the Froggie by developers Quote Link to comment
+Raine Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 fitzsimons & ngrrfan, are you downloading the GPX from the website or is it via the API/iPhone? -Raine Quote Link to comment
+fitzsimons Posted June 3, 2013 Author Share Posted June 3, 2013 I'm downloading my GPS files from the website. Ones I downloaded on May 22 and earlier were OK but I noticed that those I've downloaded since 30 May have the problem. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 fitzsimons & ngrrfan, are you downloading the GPX from the website or is it via the API/iPhone? -Raine It is also being discussed on the GSAK boards. Somethng changed and the API also changed. Quote Link to comment
+ngrrfan Posted June 4, 2013 Share Posted June 4, 2013 fitzsimons & ngrrfan, are you downloading the GPX from the website or is it via the API/iPhone? I too am downloading from the website. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted June 4, 2013 Share Posted June 4, 2013 I have tried reproducing this issue but the corrected coordinates are what are coming through for me in the PQ. Can you provide a cache and a PQ that are displaying this problem for you? Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted June 4, 2013 Share Posted June 4, 2013 I guess they fixed it Quote Link to comment
+fitzsimons Posted June 5, 2013 Author Share Posted June 5, 2013 I've just downloaded two PQs which were giving me problems before but now they seem to include corrected co-ords. Quote Link to comment
+fitzsimons Posted June 6, 2013 Author Share Posted June 6, 2013 (edited) Is it me? I'm still getting instances when my "home" PQ isn't picking up corrected co-ords but it's not consistant. My latest attempt DID pick them up. Any thoughts? Edited June 6, 2013 by fitzsimons Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted June 6, 2013 Share Posted June 6, 2013 (edited) Is it me? I've just downloaded my "home" PQ tonight and, once again, the corrected co-ords have not been picked up. It worked last time but not now. The PQ and API working correctly is determined by the phase of the moon, the amount of chicken blood on the altar, and the number of virgins signing Hallelujah. The requirements change daily. Edited June 6, 2013 by jholly Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted June 7, 2013 Share Posted June 7, 2013 Is it me? I've just downloaded my "home" PQ tonight and, once again, the corrected co-ords have not been picked up. It worked last time but not now. The PQ and API working correctly is determined by the phase of the moon, the amount of chicken blood on the altar, and the number of virgins signing Hallelujah. The requirements change daily. Quote Link to comment
+ClydeE Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 Just thought I would post here to report that corrected coordinates via the api seem to be still broken. I have reported the issue through the recommend channels (email to api help) but sadly I have not as yet (now over two weeks) had any response. I notice that Moun10bike has replied in this thread so I am hoping he (or someone at Groundspeak) will see this post and help clarify (I will also be making the same post in the api Developer forum) Firstly some background. When corrected coordinates were introduced and provided by the api, there were ambiguity issues (for more information see this discussion). About two months ago we noticed a change in the Schema for the SearchForGeocaches api call and a new element was now being returned by this call (for more information see this discussion): <a:IsCorrectedCoordinate>true</a:IsCorrectedCoordinate> This new element went a log way to clearing up the ambiguity issues and in effect made the corrected coordinates "useable" However, without notice, about two weeks ago this element suddenly disappeared and we no longer see it returned by the api call. For more information see this discussion Can this be fixed please? Quote Link to comment
+Crew 153 Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 Maybe this is the same reason that the corrected coordinates are not working on the Geocaching app on my Android. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 We just finished pushing out an API update that should correct this issue. Please let us know if you continue to see problems. Quote Link to comment
+sloth96 Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Fabulous with the refresh capability in GSAK. However I just run my founds pocked query. That did not import the corrected coordinates. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.