xyzee Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 Now to check and see which units will pull it in without a revision. http://www.nstb.tc.faa.gov/ Just as 48 drifts a tad East of 51. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 So far all my unit (76CSx) sees is #51. Mostly I see #51, in the past I saw #48 now and then. Not sure if being in the Pacific Northwest is the reason, or not. Quote Link to comment
+JBnW Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 My 76CSx (SW 4.10, GPS SW 3.00s) pulled it in right away, almost due south and on the "inner ring", and almost a full bar of signal strength (inside a cinder block and metal roof building). Quote Link to comment
+Highland Horde Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 my dakota 20 grabbed it right away too Quote Link to comment
+PokerLuck Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 It took less than 30 seconds for my Oregon 400t to lock onto 46. I immediately had 11 Ds. Nice. Quote Link to comment
+smstext Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 over which area is sat no 46 aimed at? Quote Link to comment
+missionMode Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 I read that it was going to be 98° which is great for those of us higher north... Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 I read that it was going to be 98° which is great for those of us higher north... Very nice for those of us living close to the eastern side of the Rockies, too. 48 - well, where it used to be, anyway - could be shaded easily. Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 This is what I saw this morning: Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 (edited) My 76CSx is going between #48 and #51 now. Never saw #46 yet, probably to far east. Edit: Finally this afternoon I started seeing #46 on the 76CSx. Edited November 18, 2010 by jholly Quote Link to comment
+tec_64 Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 51 was my usual waas hit on my map60Cx, but 48 is full scale (in my house) now. Got all "D"'d up pretty quick too. Wayne tec_64 Sudbury, Ontario Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 oregon 450 picked it up here as well. great success. Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Is there anything special about it or is it just an additional WAAS? Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Is there anything special about it or is it just an additional WAAS? #46 is a replacement for #48 that has become very deaf and is wandering around lost and will eventually go to a very quiet place and die. Quote Link to comment
+user13371 Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 (edited) In space, no one can hear you scream. #48 (and its kin) are already in a very quiet place. Edited November 18, 2010 by lee_rimar Quote Link to comment
+DonB Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Southern Wisconsin, 76CSx, about 2.5 bars in my kitchen and over 4 bars outside. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Played around with my 62/Oregon/Dakota this morning and while they all pick up 46 they display the location of the satellite incorrectly on the sat page. From where I am it should be roughly SW about 35 degrees elevation and the GPS shows it as due E at about 10-15 degrees elevation - similar to Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide's images above. It might be just a visual issue but I wonder if these errors affect how the unit picks which WAAS satellite to use (or try first). Quote Link to comment
+gpsblake Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 46 showing up on the Etrex Legend Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Played around with my 62/Oregon/Dakota this morning and while they all pick up 46 they display the location of the satellite incorrectly on the sat page. From where I am it should be roughly SW about 35 degrees elevation and the GPS shows it as due E at about 10-15 degrees elevation - similar to Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide's images above. It might be just a visual issue but I wonder if these errors affect how the unit picks which WAAS satellite to use (or try first). Maybe you have to wait for the new almanac(yes, WAAS sats can be used for position data calculations). It is geosynchronous (over the equator, orbits once per day) at 98W.Blue here: Quote Link to comment
xyzee Posted November 18, 2010 Author Share Posted November 18, 2010 g-o-c, I was thinking that your, and Dr J's, units were starting out, trying to pickup EGNOS 33, which some have reported getting from the E Coast of the US. I went to the Demo Mode and positioned myself at your L/L, then a GO TO to EGNOS 33, and see that it is more SE than E from your local, so that killed that theory. Another Cartesio bug? My GPS 60 keeps on trying to solid bar 46 for a few min, then pulling in 48 and 51. as long as I don't have more than 10 sats overhead; with up to 14 at on time, it settles on 51, usually. The 60CSx SiRF used 46 fo several days streight, now using 51 for thr last two days. The MTK chipped 60Cx, might pick any one of the three. The SporTrak and Meridian still just pick up 48 and 51, showing as one W, from this Ut location. I doubt that the older Maggies will be updated, like they were in 07, And I wonder about the new units from Magellan, catching 46 yet? The next stage testing will be after 48 is shutdown. I made a waypoint for WAAS 46 and 51, so I could make a Go To from any location, and see what might be blocking the WAAS signal. Aim the Map Page N like a paper map, then view the line. Zoom in and out as needed. Later I made up a route for the WAAS sats. Home W 46 Home W 51 By putting Home in the third slot, it cut out unwanted lines. Then zoom out 500 mi on the Garmins, and see a slight curve in the lines Also, for some idea as to high the WAAS sats are from the horizion, look at the aiming of a local Sat TV dish, as they are in the same ball park, as the WAAS sats. Let the fun testing continue..... Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 A couple of screen shots from my 62S, this afternoon: Quote Link to comment
+mty55 Posted November 20, 2010 Share Posted November 20, 2010 Seems like my 60csx has an affection for #46. It locks on quick and holds on for dear life. My Oregon 300 on the other hand wants to lock on #51 right off the bat, but after 10-15 minutes it finds #46. I also see #48 at times too with the Oregon. Comparing accuracy they all seem to be about equal. Quote Link to comment
+gpsblake Posted November 20, 2010 Share Posted November 20, 2010 A couple of screen shots from my 62S, this afternoon: Did you snapshot the shots at the same location? The reason I asked is if it was, your GPS is giving you false accuracy readings, as it far off from being 2 meters accurate. Quote Link to comment
Dr Jeckyl and Mr Hide Posted November 21, 2010 Share Posted November 21, 2010 A couple of screen shots from my 62S, this afternoon: Did you snapshot the shots at the same location? The reason I asked is if it was, your GPS is giving you false accuracy readings, as it far off from being 2 meters accurate. No, I was walking as I took the screen shots. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.