+Steve&Rebecca Posted July 7, 2005 Share Posted July 7, 2005 I am trying to convert the Degrees Minutes Seconds given on the Cache pages to either British Grid or Lat Long but it wont work. I have found loads of programs on the net but they just dont match up when I put them on Auto Route. Its really annoying me now I just dont know what I am doing wrong. I know it does show the British grid on the page but I am looking at parking etc not the actual cache site. I am practising with the actual cache site though so I can compare and check the ones I convert but when I convert them it is putting me in the genral area but about 10 miles off. Can anybody help me PLEASE!!! Thanks Rebecca Quote Link to comment
+naffita Posted July 7, 2005 Share Posted July 7, 2005 Chris n Marias excellent converter can be found Here Quote Link to comment
+Steve&Rebecca Posted July 7, 2005 Author Share Posted July 7, 2005 Fantastic ..... Thanks very much for your help Rebecca Quote Link to comment
+GAZ Posted July 7, 2005 Share Posted July 7, 2005 The way I do it for Autoroute is highlight the OS grid below the co-ords on the cache page, copy, open the "find" in Autoroute, and under OS Grid, paste it. GAZ Quote Link to comment
+John & Hazel Posted July 7, 2005 Share Posted July 7, 2005 I am trying to convert the Degrees Minutes Seconds given on the Cache pages to either British Grid or Lat Long but it wont work. Can anybody help me PLEASE!!! Thanks Rebecca The coordinates given on the cace page are DD MM.mmm.Not DD MM ss Quote Link to comment
NickPick Posted July 8, 2005 Share Posted July 8, 2005 Or you can use Grid Inquest - available from here Quote Link to comment
+Teasel Posted July 8, 2005 Share Posted July 8, 2005 (edited) I am trying to convert the Degrees Minutes Seconds given on the Cache pages [snip] I have found loads of programs on the net but they just dont match up when I put them on Auto Route. As others have pointed out, the coordinates on the cache pages are given in degrees and minutes, rather than degrees, minutes and seconds. I'll just chip in another webpage which does coordinate conversions. Also, if you view the cache pages via the GeocacheUK stats pages, all coordinates on the page will have OS grid references, including any references to car parks etc. Edited July 8, 2005 by Teasel Quote Link to comment
markandlynn Posted July 8, 2005 Share Posted July 8, 2005 You can also download a CSV file from G.UK and import this into autoroute as pushpins. Use the search facility in autoroute after the import to find the relative GC code. Quote Link to comment
+Steve&Rebecca Posted July 8, 2005 Author Share Posted July 8, 2005 Thanks everyone for your help its really helped me. Rebecca Quote Link to comment
+rutson Posted July 8, 2005 Share Posted July 8, 2005 If you use GSAK (and you should ) you can export a Streets and Trips file which flies into Autoroute. Quote Link to comment
+The Forester Posted July 9, 2005 Share Posted July 9, 2005 In general, if you want to retain accuracy when converting back and forth, it's best to use either GridInquest or the official OS website for the conversion. The inbox conversions by most GPSrs are over-simplified calcs which introduce an error of several metres. That was OK back in the bad old days of SA and without Differential corrections, but modern GPSrs with WAAS are greatly more accurate than their own OS conversion algorithms. Quote Link to comment
+t.a.folk Posted July 9, 2005 Share Posted July 9, 2005 I downloaded "WGS84 to OS" a while ago. The link was on a discuss topic some while ago but cant find it at present . Quote Link to comment
+The Hancock Clan Posted July 9, 2005 Share Posted July 9, 2005 Theres a program called CoordTrans which converts many different formats. I've just downloaded it from here and it seems really good although I've not had time to play with it properly yet. Quote Link to comment
+bobuk Posted July 9, 2005 Share Posted July 9, 2005 For what its worth ....heres another Here B. Quote Link to comment
JackiePenn Posted July 9, 2005 Share Posted July 9, 2005 For pocketpc (IPAQ PPC) OS GPS CONVERTOR is a neat tool. Quote Link to comment
+lordelph Posted July 10, 2005 Share Posted July 10, 2005 I've adapted the conversion code used on Geograph.co.uk and Nearby.org.uk into javascript, which should open up a few more possibilities on the "GreaseMonkey" front. I haven't written any documentation yet, but if anyone wants to "beta test" it, drop me an email. It's accurate to approx 7m for 90% of the UK, I just need to document it and add some convenience methods to make "real world" applications a little easier. Quote Link to comment
+Bob Smith Posted July 10, 2005 Share Posted July 10, 2005 The coordtrans proggy is just what I've been looking for. Does the conversion WGS84 to the peculiar Aussie reference system they use on their maps. Last time I was in Oz gave up trying to find maps with WGS 84 type co-ords, now I can use any of their maps Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.