AlsidPrime Posted December 1, 2003 Share Posted December 1, 2003 Well, I've found 8 Cache's... none of them any thanks to my $500 GPS... which has an average accuracy of 200 meters... (ie... I'll be somewhere.. where i know the coordanates.... .my gps will tell me i'm anywhere between.... 95 meters (my best accuracy) ... and 400 Meters... How many places can a tuperware container be in that radius? .. i live around Vancouver B.C. (canada) .... and any help on how to get this sucker working would be much apreciated! -thanks Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted December 1, 2003 Share Posted December 1, 2003 Make sure your datum is set to WGS84. If you haven't already, go to one of the NGS "adjusted" benchmarks. When I do this my position usually shows it to within several feet of this know location (Meridian Green.) Quote Link to comment
Pooh and friends Posted December 1, 2003 Share Posted December 1, 2003 My Merigold is so accurate that I usually am standing on top of the cache and looking all around for it. I use the compass screen to lead me in to the cache watching the feet count down. I havnt had any problems with mine. Perhaps you got a bogus reciever that needs to be recalibrated or something. I would contact customer service with your problems and run it by someone there. Quote Link to comment
+GeckoGeek Posted December 1, 2003 Share Posted December 1, 2003 Some thoughts - make sure you leave the unit on for a good 5 - 10 minutes once it's locked in. I find my GPS will improve accuracy with time. Probable because it can find more satellites and/or get a more complete almanac from them. Second, where are you caching? Trees and deep valleys play havoc with GPS signals. Get your unit solidly locked up in a good area and then navigate with the unit on into the target area. If you haven't already, use rechargeable batteries in you GPS. That way you'll leave it on longer and it can stay locked in. Simply turning on a GPS right when you want to look at it seems to be a recipe for trouble. Much better to leave it on and with rechargeable batteries, you don't care about the power it's using. I'd also look and see if there's any software updates to the GPS. It happens. Quote Link to comment
+Team Drought Posted December 1, 2003 Share Posted December 1, 2003 I sampled a MeriColor the other day. Compass was also bad when I was close. But, I just switched to the Long/Lat display and it put me right on top of it. Kind of felt like cheating. Quote Link to comment
+skeeter-n-lucy Posted December 2, 2003 Share Posted December 2, 2003 Wow $500...My Meridian Gold is usually right on on the few caches that I have found... Quote Link to comment
AlsidPrime Posted December 2, 2003 Author Share Posted December 2, 2003 (that's 500 bucks CANADIAN)... yea cheep fake canuck money I honnestly have no idea why it's so bad... I leave it on for around 10 min... before i even look at the thing... it usualy has 4-8 satalites locked on.... and it's still so horribly accurate that i can't even really use it for geocaching... all 8 of my finds have been.... by guessing... it's honnestly makes me Very MAD.... You wouldn't like me when i'm MAD!... blargh!.... does anyone wanna trade my Not working merigold..... for their working merigold lol ......... no? didn't think so... has anyone else had this problem of inacuracy? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted December 2, 2003 Share Posted December 2, 2003 Somebody else has already suggested checking the Datum setting but I wondering if you're using the wrong coordinate format. I mean have you got your GPSr set to display in decimal degrees or in another format? To avoid confusion try setting it to UTM and entering the coordinates in that format. Another check would be to mark a waypoint, walk away a bit and try navigating back to it. If your Merigold is still off 90+ metres after doing this it must be bad. Quote Link to comment
+skeeter-n-lucy Posted December 2, 2003 Share Posted December 2, 2003 Oops sorry wasn't thinking about the $ difference. I entered some coordinates the other day and found myself looking at a spot in Missouri, double check all of the above mentioned areas, if that doean't work, I'd email magellan... Quote Link to comment
AlsidPrime Posted December 5, 2003 Author Share Posted December 5, 2003 HA.... man am i "thick skulled" sometimes... How many times was i told to Check if i was on WGS84 not NAD27..... and someone had to baby me through it... jeez...... now here's my delema..... (besides not being able to spell that...) How the freaken eh, do you change it? .... i feel so useless Quote Link to comment
+DustyJacket Posted December 5, 2003 Share Posted December 5, 2003 Push the menu button, select SETUP. Then select DATUM (I think). Quote Link to comment
+Warriorrider Posted December 5, 2003 Share Posted December 5, 2003 Right.... Menu Setup Map Datum Primary Wgs84 For the coordinate format.... Menu Setup Coord System Primary Lat/Lon DEG/MIN.MMM Hopefully this helps you. You can go through the same steps for your secondary, choosing secondary instead of primary. It's up to you what you want for that. I use Wgs 84, Min./Sec. Since this is also pretty popular. Good Luck Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.