+kardinaal79 Posted November 28, 2020 Share Posted November 28, 2020 About the search page: https://www.geocaching.com/play/search Language = Dutch Browser: Edge Versie 87.0.664.47 (Officiële build) (64-bits) Here you can fill in your home location from the dropdown in the location-bar. This works correct. But in the result-list there are characters added in the location. E.g.: We click on "home location", our location "N 51° 21.123; E 5° 26.788&" is found correctlty. But in the resulting list of geocaches, the header displays "N 51° 21.123' E 5° 26.788'" After that we want to apply filters. But then our home location with this ' doesn't work any more, and we get geocaches in Poland, instead of the Netherlands. The picture below shows the resulult whith the unwanten "'"s N.B.: We always have to use the filers to get a list without the caches we already found. It would be great to have a set of defalt preferences, connected to our login. With kind regards, Jan Hendriks; Kardinaal79. Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted November 28, 2020 Share Posted November 28, 2020 Windows, Firefox 81.0.2 scripts offf Confirm, slightly different behavior. home location initially works as all caches up to 10 miles, it reloads, adding the extraneous #39 to the coords. Any further filtering and I see only a Latitude N 28° 31.210 in the Search bar, and 0 results Using IPCoords, similar Link to comment
+Deepdiggingmole Posted November 28, 2020 Share Posted November 28, 2020 We are getting the same problem and I have discovered that the additonal figures represent the apostrophe so when you click on home you get N 51° 5.259' E 0° 30.326' (I've used random co-ords) in the box and this sends you to the right information initially but the co-ords amend to N 51° 5.259' E 0° 30.326' the last bits ' are code for ' any additional filtering with this then means the searching is skewed and all its looking at for co-ords is the N 51° 5.259 bit - all my filtered searches take me to caches in Germany (I'm from UK) not sure why this is happening but is skewing all my searches 'from home' This only seems to be a bug with using the 'use home location' or the 'use current location' as both these input coords with the additional apostrophe which then changes To get round this I have to copy and paste the co-ords (taking the above example) and remove the apostrophes = N 51° 5.259 E 0° 30.326 and input this, then searching and filtering can be done as usual Hope HQ sort this bug out though 1 Link to comment
+lodgebarn Posted November 28, 2020 Share Posted November 28, 2020 What I don't get is the need to put symbols there in the first place we all know the format by know I reckon without degrees and minutes symbols i.e. N51 23.200 W 1 42.000. Keep it simple and problems like this just will not happen. 1 1 Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted November 28, 2020 Share Posted November 28, 2020 Duplicate thread to this one 1 Link to comment
+Ahern Clan Posted December 4, 2020 Share Posted December 4, 2020 HQ - I am getting the same thing while doing a search from the main page/Quick Search/ Events to look for events. Link to comment
+Lostboy1966 Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 Any ETA on resolution of this bug? Link to comment
Keystone Posted December 5, 2020 Share Posted December 5, 2020 In an earlier thread about this issue, a Lackey acknowledged the issue on November 25th, saying that it had been reported to the Engineering team. To avoid confusion, I am closing this second thread in favor of the one in which HQ responded. Link to comment
Recommended Posts