+GroundClutter Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 I'm leaving for Oregon tomorrow (Saturday) on a marathon driving trip with hubby (who hates geocaching) I have told him that I don't care if he hates it, I AM going to the Original cache site. Would someone please be kind enough to help me out with directions? We will be coming up I-5. I am assuming I make a turn onto 211. From there, I need help please. After the cache we will be headed for Troutdale. So, directions to get us back on track would be greatly appreciated! Thanks! "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+DenaliNW Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 Maybe someone else will have better directions, and I can't tell if you are coming up I-5 from someplace south, or if you are coming from home in British Columbia. Assuming up means you are coming from the South, taking 211 might be best - I'm not real familiar with it. If you are coming south, I would get on I-205, and get off at 212/224 (Exit 12) and head east on 212/244, and then continue south on 224 when you get to the point where these two highways split (it's a right hand turn off of 212/224). I would then take a right on S. Springwater Rd, and then another right on S. Redland Rd. before taking a final left on Fellows Rd. Reverse your course out, and head back up 205 North till you get to I-84 east which will run you right through Troutdale. Hope that helps. Maybe someone else knows a better route? "Where shall the world be found, where will the word resound? Not here, there is not enough silence." - T.S. Eliot Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 Well, since you provided me with quite a few driving directions earlier this summer I'll tell you what my new Garmin GPS V says to do from I-5 (I cured my GPS envy problem ) First since you are in BC I assume you're coming DOWN I-5 and not UP Exit 288 to I-205 (10 miles to next ...) Exit 10 on right to ramp to Hwy 213 Turn right on Hwy 213 (1/2 mile to next) Turn right on S Redland Rd (11 miles to next) Turn right on S Fellows Rd (.6 miles to final) Arrive! edit: Looks like the co-worker who interrupted me caused me to be 2nd to reply! [This message was edited by pdxmarathonman on September 12, 2003 at 07:24 PM.] Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 12, 2003 Author Share Posted September 12, 2003 I'm sorry everyone, I should have been more clear. I am actually going UP (north) the I-5. We are coming from Oakridge. We'll be doing Hwy 58 to I-5 and then heading north. Directions from there please... and then from the cache to Troutdale. Thanks!! "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 My instructions still apply to the cache Quote Link to comment
+Pobre Rico Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 quote:Turn right on S Reland Rd (11 miles to next) Would that be S Redland Rd.? ~~~In my world, nothing ever goes wrong!~~~ Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 12, 2003 Author Share Posted September 12, 2003 Thanks for the directions to the cache guys! I just want to check though, re: pdxmarathonman... should that be a LEFT turn from 213 onto S Redland rd? I'm looking at our Oregon map, and can't seem to make a right turn work. I'm Canadian though. "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+Pobre Rico Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 It IS a right on to S. Redland Rd. But it immediately goes down a hill and back under Hwy. 213. So, on a map it may look like it goes to the left. ~~~In my world, nothing ever goes wrong!~~~ Quote Link to comment
+pdxmarathonman Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 Thanks for the clarification(s) Pobre Rico! I edited my earliest post. Quote Link to comment
+makaio Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 This may be irrelevent now, but... The plaque is a cache and has coordinates, so shouldn't you just follow your GPS? Viola, OR (tiny burg where Fellows Rd turn is) is easy to miss. Just watch your GPS as you get close. And don't forget to find/log my Un-Original cache while there. It's only 75 feet from the plaque. ----- Matt K7MTO Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 12, 2003 Author Share Posted September 12, 2003 Matt: Yes, I will certainly follow my GPSr, but we all know how it sometimes can be a bit misleading. As this will literally be a fly-by, I just wanted to make sure I was able to be in the general area before reverting to the GPS. And I have your cache on the list as well! pdxmarathonman, Pobre Rico et al, thank you very much for your help. The route suggested certainly looks a lot easier/quicker than the one I was planning. I'm very happy I asked for help. I'm really hoping to meet a few cachers along the road trip. I didn't get my Canadian geocoins in time, but I do have a few TB to release. Thanks again everyone! "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+RomadPilot Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 I have a track file from Tacoma, Wa to the cache, you could disregard the northern section, but from the portland area you could follow it in. It isn't perfect but it will lead you in! Frank Quote Link to comment
+makaio Posted September 13, 2003 Share Posted September 13, 2003 Romad, if you came down Redland, the detour was in place that day, so the track log might deviate somewhat. I think Redland is open now (didn't signs say road reopened 9/8?) so GroundClutter could simply stay on Redland straight through. ----- Matt K7MTO Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 17, 2003 Author Share Posted September 17, 2003 ARRRGGHHH! I came all the way down here, and got within about 30m of the stash. I couldn't find it!! I tried 2 different routes, one along a walking path, and one bushwacking. Nope. No joy. There must be a better way! I was about to blaze a brand new path through the shrubs, but Murphy had a better idea and decided to give me a low battery signal. Too late now though. We are in the Troutdale Best Western tonight and are heading home tomorrow. It's just too much driving to get back there. You can't imagine my disappointment! I can't believe I came all this way and didn't get to log it. I'm going to cry now, so please look away. I had a travel bug to put in it too!!! I invented a whole pile of new bad words too. I feel sick. really! "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+makaio Posted September 17, 2003 Share Posted September 17, 2003 You at least found the plaque, I hope. It's no more than 10 feet from the edge of the gravel area. The Un-Original cache is just up the hill from the plaque and is right beside a huge log (unless it's gone missing). ----- Matt K7MTO Quote Link to comment
+Boojum Posted September 17, 2003 Share Posted September 17, 2003 Un-Original was there Sunday when Hilander and I visited it. I lost my sunglasses somewhere around the circle trails leading up to the log & stump. Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 17, 2003 Author Share Posted September 17, 2003 No I didn't find the plaque! My GPS was pointing about 80m into the bush. We parked at 2 different gravel areas. The first one (first gravel area as we came up the road) led up a muddy cliff. (that was the bushwacking route) I got within 25m before the bush was too dense to go any further. The second gravel area lead to the paths. I got within 80m there but didn't see any passable areas. I then attempted the Unoriginal cache. Was about 110m away on my third attempt and got a low battery signal. So I retreated to the car, where my very frustrated and totally out of patience husband was waiting. So...I don't know where any of it is hiding, but I am sure that there must have been an easier route in if the guys lugged a brass plaque and cement. Why was my GPS pointing so far away if the plaque was so close to the road?!?! "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
+makaio Posted September 17, 2003 Share Posted September 17, 2003 Wrong Datum? Incorrect coords? The second, larger gravel area was the right place. There are various small paths that lead up the hill to where the cache is. The plaque is amongst the ferns right where the flat section begins to become hill beside the parking area, literally 4 or 5 steps from where you can park. When placing the plaque, we had to clear some ferns, leaving the area plainly visible to anyone passing by. When done, we covered it with fern leaves to prevent accidental finds by someone who might disrupt it. I imagine finders have been covering it back up so it wasn't readily visible. I'm sorry you didn't find it, but look on the bright side. Now you have a reason to come back ----- Matt K7MTO Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted September 17, 2003 Author Share Posted September 17, 2003 Oh my God. I was RIGHT THERE!! I downloaded the coords right from Easy GPS, so I'm sure they are right. I can't believe it. dadgum! This trip was pretty much a disaster. We really didn't get to do anything we had set out to do. Crater Lake was totally fogged in when we got there, so that was a bust too. Ok, yes, I did manage to get almost 30 other caches on the trip, but without my Mecca, it's just not as happy as it could have been. Hubby was unconvincingly willing to drive back to the cache tomorrow (we are leaving for home tomorrow) but I don't think we will. We are tired, disappointed, and miss the cat. Another day I guess. Arrghhhh!!! Some days I just hate geocaching. "You are cleared for geocaching." Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.