+Matthisco Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 Hello, I can't preview my location on the map here, https://www.geocaching.com/hide/typelocation.aspx when submitting my coordinates. I've entered my numbers as it recommends in the help, N 39 03.857 W 145 12.263, but no map appears on the page and no error validation in the browser saying my values are incorrect. I do get a console log though: Uncaught Error: Invalid LatLng object: (NaN, NaN) Using Chrome version 46.0.2490.71 m Any ideas? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 Might be because that's in the middle of the Pacific Ocean? Check your coords. Quote Link to comment
+Wacka Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 The location listed above is in the middle of the pacific Ocean. Quote Link to comment
+Matthisco Posted October 14, 2015 Author Share Posted October 14, 2015 (edited) Thanks for the replies. Those chords were off the help text. These are my chords, N 52 27 53.92 W 2 01 49.77 still get same result? Edited October 14, 2015 by Matthisco Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 When i use N 52 27 53.92 W 2 01 49.77 (degrees, minutes, seconds) in the Hide a Cache form, it automatically converts to N 52° 27.899 W 002° 01.830 (degrees minutes, decimal minutes) and the map displays fine. Somewhere in Halesowen, West Midlands, United Kingdom Of course, the coords are on someone's roof, near the back of their yard, off Greenhill Rd. So they're probably not right for your cache. But the map does work. Quote Link to comment
+Matthisco Posted October 14, 2015 Author Share Posted October 14, 2015 (edited) When i use N 52 27 53.92 W 2 01 49.77 (degrees, minutes, seconds) in the Hide a Cache form, it automatically converts to N 52° 27.899 W 002° 01.830 (degrees minutes, decimal minutes) and the map displays fine. Somewhere in Halesowen, West Midlands, United Kingdom Of course, the coords are on someone's roof, near the back of their yard, off Greenhill Rd. So they're probably not right for your cache. But the map does work. Thanks for the reply. I cant see that map I just get a blank space, attached Edited October 14, 2015 by Matthisco Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 Is that how you're putting them in? Sometimes it's really picky and if there's a space between the N and the first number it might not work. Or at least that's what happened to me a few times. Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted October 14, 2015 Share Posted October 14, 2015 If the map isn't showing up at all, there's some kind of configuration problem on your end. The map should be showing even before you enter anything in the coordinate field (centered on your home coordinates), so it has nothing to do with your coordinate format. Can you try it with a different browser and see if that works? Maybe you have a Chrome add-on that's interfering and causing the problem. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 Mattisco, I agree with The A-Team. Most likely your problem is browser related, not the coordinate format. Quote Link to comment
+Matthisco Posted October 15, 2015 Author Share Posted October 15, 2015 Thanks for the reply. Tried Chrome, Firefox and IE now, still no map. Also, disabled antivirus. It's definately a bug, I get a javascript error: Invalid LatLng object: (NaN, NaN) with the leaflet.js plugin which generates the map for mobile. Is there another way I can preview my chords? I'm waiting to place a cache. Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 Thanks for the reply. Tried Chrome, Firefox and IE now, still no map. Also, disabled antivirus. It's definately a bug, I get a javascript error: Invalid LatLng object: (NaN, NaN) with the leaflet.js plugin which generates the map for mobile. Is there another way I can preview my chords? I'm waiting to place a cache. Thanks again. This is NOT a bug. The map is working fine (Firefox). A bug is a problem for all, or at least many. A problem that ONLY you are experiencing is frustrating, but you are going to have to find your own solution. What device are you using to mark your cache hide? I have complete confidence in my GPS unit, and my ability to operate it properly. Lack of a map preview would not be an issue for me. Did you look at the list of valid coordinate format entries on that page? Do all of them make sense to you? Try using some of these coordinate examples. And also try using your own numbers in place of the example numbers. Coordinate Formats Coordinates can be entered in any of the formats below (degree, minute and second symbols are optional): N 39 03.857 W 145 12.263 N 26 42.773 E 174 32.406 N 39° 03' 51.420" W 145° 12' 15.780" 39.064280, -145.204380 S 48.8690° E 003.8225° Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 which generates the map for mobile I take it you're trying to do this from a phone? that may be the issue. >>> Try it from a PC, if you haven't already. You should see a map that's centered roughly around your home coords even before you enter coords into the box. Not a blank page, no map. >>> Another thought is that you're somehow going forward with this without having home coords set? or with some weird home coords set? You're stopped if you try to start a cache page without having home coords in the system, and sent to the page to set home location - https://www.geocaching.com/account/settings/homelocation But if you managed to get that far without having any home coords set, or with some incoherent coords set, that might prevent the map from loading, having no reference point to start. Try going to the homelocation page and get those coords right, if they aren't already Good luck! Quote Link to comment
+Matthisco Posted October 15, 2015 Author Share Posted October 15, 2015 which generates the map for mobile I take it you're trying to do this from a phone? that may be the issue. >>> Try it from a PC, if you haven't already. You should see a map that's centered roughly around your home coords even before you enter coords into the box. Not a blank page, no map. >>> Another thought is that you're somehow going forward with this without having home coords set? or with some weird home coords set? You're stopped if you try to start a cache page without having home coords in the system, and sent to the page to set home location - https://www.geocaching.com/account/settings/homelocation But if you managed to get that far without having any home coords set, or with some incoherent coords set, that might prevent the map from loading, having no reference point to start. Try going to the homelocation page and get those coords right, if they aren't already Good luck! THankyou Isonzo!!!! Set my home location and it works like a dream!!! Thankyou so much Quote Link to comment
+Matthisco Posted October 15, 2015 Author Share Posted October 15, 2015 One final thought guys, would it be possible to change the javascript to display a simple message saying. 'please set your home location', if it isn't set and you try and enter a location? There are no helpful errors to the user and it is a bit confusing. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted October 15, 2015 Share Posted October 15, 2015 I think the bug is that you weren't warned. I have a "no home coords" basic member account - when that account tries to hide a cache, the first screen is this one: Quote Link to comment
mewgoo Posted November 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2017 This remains a bug, just in case anyone is monitoring this forum Googling "Submit a geocache" takes you directly to this form, and users do not have a home location set by default. And tsk tsk to the guy above immediately arguing it's not a but just because it works for him... Quote Link to comment
+hzoi Posted November 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2017 (edited) 18 hours ago, mewgoo said: This remains a bug It's not a bug that the system requires you to set a home location before you hide a cache. It's a feature. Or, at least, a requirement. Go set your home location, and the error message should go away. If it doesn't, NOW you've got a bug to report. Edited November 8, 2017 by hzoi Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted November 11, 2017 Share Posted November 11, 2017 I agree with mewgoo, there's still a bug. It didn't take much for me to get into the Hide a Cache form, logged out, so an unknown, no home coords entity, and just role along, until I received this useless error message: Oops! There was an error loading potential geocache locations. Please try again later. The form should require login and home coords, and the messaging should direct a user correctly. Quote Link to comment
+Cissy PSP Posted November 11, 2017 Share Posted November 11, 2017 Try putting in coordinates without the space after the N and the W. Such as N37 14.000 W121 49.000. These are coordinated near me and as an example. Just a thought. :-) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.