+TheCruisers! Posted June 9, 2009 Share Posted June 9, 2009 Right now I enjoy finding one cache per county. Pretty much like the county challenge. When you used to be able to see the caches in Google Earth, I was able to plot a route, and "Hand Pick" the caches that i wanted in the counties that I drove through. In Google Maps, it doesn't show the county lines. Is there something that I'm missing and someone can point me to? Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks for your great help!!! Chipper Link to comment
+edscott Posted June 9, 2009 Share Posted June 9, 2009 Just spent some time doing the same thing. Armed with a road atlas and the GC.Com Google cache map I was able to plan a 4 day trip in a couple hours. With county lines on the map or with counties listed on the cache page it could have been done in minutes. On the other hand I've done a couple caches that were listed in the wrong state.. wonder how accurate a county listing would be. Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted June 10, 2009 Share Posted June 10, 2009 Likewise, for the NJ County challenge, we used geocaching.com google map and the DeLorme Atlas. That was easy enough. (Only 21 counties in New Jersey.) For benchmarks, I use Acme Mapper. A good topo program will make it easier to find what county the benchmark is in. Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted June 10, 2009 Share Posted June 10, 2009 If you download the caches along a route into GSAK, you can update them to include county information. Not as quick as the old KML, but that's how I make sure I don't miss a county on my trips. Link to comment
+TheCruisers! Posted June 10, 2009 Author Share Posted June 10, 2009 I have seen the "county" colum in GSAK. But I can't figure out how to update that part. Can you tell me how? thanks chipper If you download the caches along a route into GSAK, you can update them to include county information. Not as quick as the old KML, but that's how I make sure I don't miss a county on my trips. Link to comment
+benh57 Posted June 10, 2009 Share Posted June 10, 2009 If you download the caches along a route into GSAK, you can update them to include county information. Not as quick as the old KML, but that's how I make sure I don't miss a county on my trips. Or you can simply load the same GPX file you have from GSAK into google earth.. . same as the KML. Link to comment
+W8TTS Posted June 10, 2009 Share Posted June 10, 2009 I have seen the "county" colum in GSAK. But I can't figure out how to update that part. Can you tell me how? thanks chipper Go to the GSAK forum and ask there. There are really a bunch of helpful people there, or check out the Help on the Load GPX/LOC/ZIP File screen. GSAK's help is really well done. Link to comment
+baloo&bd Posted June 10, 2009 Share Posted June 10, 2009 Owning a county zip code challenge I have found the most useful program is Delorme Street Atlas. I had unfortunately put in the description that GE would be the final say and do not want to change it now however have found GE to have many errors in regards to counties and zip code boundries. probably not enough to make it a problem for most, but there none the less. Link to comment
Recommended Posts