+gas4cache Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 Not sure if anyone else has this problem, but when I enter the postal code for my town (Harleyville, SC 29448) All of the info that comes up (Noticed especially in the benchmarks section) is for the town of St. George (29477). The locations of 2 caches that should be within the 29448 area are listed as like 10 miles from it.. So I think it's off on the cache pages too. thanks Ron Link to comment
+Mile Runner Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 i think the coords for the postal codes are from a certain point where as the accual way the the postal service sets them up is completly different. you might accualy be closer to another post office and not be in their postal code. Link to comment
+gas4cache Posted December 4, 2005 Author Share Posted December 4, 2005 I thought that too. But out here in the country, a Zip code covers a large area with nowhere near overlapping. It's only showing a 1 mile difference between the 2. and the post offices (and town centers) are actually 8-10 miles apart. It's no big deal, cause once I get my GPSr I won't have to use that feature anymore... Just thought somebody at geocaching.com might could look into it. Thanks ron Link to comment
+TotemLake Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 I think the zipcode search is a diameter search from the central point of that zipcode and doesn't necessarily follow zipcode boundaries. You will find some caches will get missed and others will be included. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 And the center of the zipcode is supplied by the Postal Service. If it's wrong, you need to contact them. Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 Don't use zipcodes. Grab your GPS, walk outside your house, let it acquire the satellites, and mark a waypoint. Use those coords when searching. Better yet, enter those coords on this page, then when you want to look for caches near you, click the link near the upper right corner of your My Account Page. Link to comment
+gas4cache Posted December 4, 2005 Author Share Posted December 4, 2005 I will the day after christmas.. when get my GPSr. Ron Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 I will the day after christmas.. when get my GPSr. Ron I hope you've been good. Lumps of coal get lousy satellite reception. Link to comment
+gas4cache Posted December 5, 2005 Author Share Posted December 5, 2005 no doubt.. I must have.. my mom (I'm 31 but Santa still comes to see me ) gave me her CC and told me to order it. She's got it wrapped under the tree already. It's killin me. Ron. Link to comment
rynd Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 They moved your entire town five miles away while you were sleeping? Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 This is why I waypointed my home coordinates. The ZIP code search for where I live centers on a point two ZIP codes north. (About six miles.) I certainly wouldn't blame the post office for this problem; every data base has errors. Set your home coordinates, and search for 'Nearest Caches.' Link to comment
+geognerd Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 I will the day after christmas.. when get my GPSr. Use Google Earth to get your home coordinates today. Link to comment
+BigFurryMonster Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 It's a pity that this site works only with USA zip codes... Link to comment
+gas4cache Posted December 5, 2005 Author Share Posted December 5, 2005 I actually just put in the coordinates for a cache that's about a mile from me. I'll update them when I get the garmin. Ron Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Use Maporama.com. Works worldwide today. Link to comment
Recommended Posts