Kiekow Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 I just placed a geocache and accidentally listed the coordinates for the wrong cluster of trees, about 150 feet away. I was notified by the FTF and tried to change the coordinates using a new log, but it thinks that the new coordinates are thousands of feet away. For reference, here's the coordinates: Incorrect ones, current: N 39.06295, W 104.51132 Correct ones: N 39.10482, W 104.85157 So, in essence, the problem is that I can't change the coordinates of my cache (GC784T9) to be correct because it thinks it's thousands of feet away when in reality it's only about a hundred. Quote Link to comment
RuideAlmeida Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 You need to ask your reviewer for any alteration larger than 161m (0.1 mile). Quote Link to comment
+StefandD Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 Your coordinates bring me to Colorado. First set is near Woodmoor and second set is east of Eastonville. They are indeed 18,5 miles away from each other. Perhaps you messed up the coordinates? They're supposed to be in hddd mm.mmm format, while you put them in hddd.ddddd format. Quote Link to comment
+palmetto Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 (edited) Carefully check what you've got for your new, corrected coords, the difference between N 39.06295, W 104.51132 N 39.10482, W 104.85157 is over 18 miles. If the necessary change is in the hundreds of feet, you've generated bad coords somehow. Boulter distance calculator Edited June 30, 2017 by palmetto Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 Carefully check what you've got for your new, corrected coords, the difference between N 39.06295, W 104.51132 N 39.10482, W 104.85157 is over 18 miles. If the necessary change is in the hundreds of feet, you've generated bad coords somehow. Boulter distance calculator The current (original) listed coordinates are not N 39.06295, W 104.51132 as stated in the OP, but N 39° 06.295' W 104° 51.132' What Kiekow is trying to change it to, I don't know. Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 I just placed a geocache and accidentally listed the coordinates for the wrong cluster of trees, about 150 feet away. I was notified by the FTF and tried to change the coordinates using a new log, but it thinks that the new coordinates are thousands of feet away. For reference, here's the coordinates: Incorrect ones, current: N 39.06295, W 104.51132 Correct ones: N 39.10482, W 104.85157 So, in essence, the problem is that I can't change the coordinates of my cache (GC784T9) to be correct because it thinks it's thousands of feet away when in reality it's only about a hundred. I'm confused how you are getting your coordinates. It appears that you might be trying to get them from Google maps or another map service. I don't know how you could be at the cache location and read your gps or phone and get the coordinates for the wrong tree cluster. That you are trying to use DD.ddddd format also suggest you are using a map to get the numbers. The guideline say you are supposed to use a gps device to get the coordinates. The cacher who found it did so by randomly searching in a different tree cluster. Another cacher posted "better" coordinates but didn't log a find. It's all very strange. If the suggested coordinates are correct it is only a move of 175 feet which you can do yourself, but you will need to visit the cache to confirm the numbers. You're other cache seems to be a nice one that has been found with no apparent coordinate problems. I hope you can get this one straightened out so you can enable it. Good luck! Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 The current (original) listed coordinates are not N 39.06295, W 104.51132 as stated in the OP, but N 39° 06.295' W 104° 51.132' Aha! There's a world of difference (well at least, too far to walk) between 39.06295 and 39° 06.295'. You can't just move the punctuation around. Quote Link to comment
stebu Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 I just placed a geocache and accidentally listed the coordinates for the wrong cluster of trees, about 150 feet away. I was notified by the FTF and tried to change the coordinates using a new log, but it thinks that the new coordinates are thousands of feet away. For reference, here's the coordinates: Incorrect ones, current: N 39.06295, W 104.51132 Correct ones: N 39.10482, W 104.85157 So, in essence, the problem is that I can't change the coordinates of my cache (GC784T9) to be correct because it thinks it's thousands of feet away when in reality it's only about a hundred. I'm not sure about yuor notation, but: Old N 39.06295, W 104.51132 =N 39 06.295,W 104 51.132 New = 39.104820,W104.851570 =N 39 06.289,W 104 51.094 So if you might be able to do it, if you choose the correct representation for input coordinates. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.