YakDiver Posted September 12, 2016 Share Posted September 12, 2016 Hi I placed a new cache out and checked the coordinates three time before getting it reviewed and on my GPS I was getting within 3 feet of it, yet when people found it I was told it was a long way out up to 96 meters away. Now when going after other caches using the same GPS it is spot on so it can't be down to the GPS so what's going on. Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted September 12, 2016 Share Posted September 12, 2016 There can be some variation depending on the type of GPS you're using, but 96 meters is a bit out of the ordinary. Right off, I'd say there was something wrong with the way the FTF'ers were doing it, and not you. They approached in a car, so they may have had a bit of overshoot problem, where the GPS can't quite keep up with their speed of approach. Sounds like you waypoint averaged, which is the correct way of doing it. Looking at the maps and Street View, I'd say your original coordinates were probably correct, but time will tell. Quote Link to comment
ohgood Posted September 13, 2016 Share Posted September 13, 2016 Hi I placed a new cache out and checked the coordinates three time before getting it reviewed and on my GPS I was getting within 3 feet of it, yet when people found it I was told it was a long way out up to 96 meters away. Now when going after other caches using the same GPS it is spot on so it can't be down to the GPS so what's going on. that's about right if they're using a phone with Google services and Wi-Fi included in the location settings. of they were only using the phone GPS antenna, they wouldn't have noticed a difference. Quote Link to comment
+wmpastor Posted September 13, 2016 Share Posted September 13, 2016 Hi I placed a new cache out and checked the coordinates three time before getting it reviewed and on my GPS I was getting within 3 feet of it, yet when people found it I was told it was a long way out up to 96 meters away. Now when going after other caches using the same GPS it is spot on so it can't be down to the GPS so what's going on. Wait, how did people find it if the coords were supposedly 96 meters off??? Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted September 13, 2016 Share Posted September 13, 2016 Hi I placed a new cache out and checked the coordinates three time before getting it reviewed and on my GPS I was getting within 3 feet of it, yet when people found it I was told it was a long way out up to 96 meters away. Now when going after other caches using the same GPS it is spot on so it can't be down to the GPS so what's going on. Wait, how did people find it if the coords were supposedly 96 meters off??? The Hint was pretty explicit. I could even see the object near the cache in Street View Quote Link to comment
+StefandD Posted September 13, 2016 Share Posted September 13, 2016 I just checked out the cache in Google Earth and Street View. The logs do not mention 96 meters, but 60 meters. The coords of the cache are corrected now, 96 meters. But if it's somewhere near the fence, they are still off. Now 35 meters the other way. @CO: are you sure the settings in your GPSr are correct? WGS84 and hddd° mm.mmm? Did you properly average the waypoint? I can't explain it otherwise. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted September 13, 2016 Share Posted September 13, 2016 The cache's waypoint is listed at the very end of the street (Google Map). It might be that the owner's GPSr was set to "Lock On Road" whilst creating the Cache's waypoint. Hans Quote Link to comment
YakDiver Posted September 13, 2016 Author Share Posted September 13, 2016 @CO: are you sure the settings in your GPSr are correct? WGS84 and hddd° mm.mmm? Did you properly average the waypoint? I can't explain it otherwise. Hi yes the GPS is set up to WGS84 and hddd° mm.mmm, I have been using GPS for the last 16 years so I'm no stranger to that, when I got to the cache place the first time I took the coords from the road, I then went down the path to come in from the other way both coords matched. A week later I was passing and took the coords again, still OK, when I placed the cache I did it once again to make sure same coords . The GPS has been fine when looking for other caches, so it can't be the GPS so I'm baffled too. Quote Link to comment
+Ant89 Posted September 20, 2016 Share Posted September 20, 2016 Check that you have not entered a digit wrong when entering the coords into the system. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.