+-Scarecrow- Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 OK, so I was just playing around on Google Earth. I placed a marker and looked up the coords. I see that GE coords are not quite the same format as our geocaches, but I'm having no luck in finding a site that will convert them for me. Google Earth presents a coord: N 29 39 44.16 x W 95 23 11.08 How would that convert into our DD MM.mmm format Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 Well a Google search of "Co-ordinate converter" gave me http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/DDDMMSS-decimal.html on the second or third result. Also had http://www.earthpoint.us/convert.aspx, http://twcc.free.fr/ and http://www.csgnetwork.com/gpscoordconv.html Or pick your own from >>> https://www.google.ca/#q=co-ordinate+converter Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 OR even better; Groundspeak had provided us with ways to do this. https://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=39 Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 If you use Windows I have a tool that does all kinds of conversions easily: FizzyCalc Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 If you use Windows I have a tool that does all kinds of conversions easily: FizzyCalc I love FizzyCalc Quote Link to comment
+-Scarecrow- Posted February 15, 2014 Author Share Posted February 15, 2014 Thanks everyone - several of these do not do what I want, BUT http://www.csgnetwork.com/gpscoordconv.html does… so thanks for your help Quote Link to comment
+Great Scott! Posted February 15, 2014 Share Posted February 15, 2014 OK, so I was just playing around on Google Earth. I placed a marker and looked up the coords. I see that GE coords are not quite the same format as our geocaches, but I'm having no luck in finding a site that will convert them for me. Google Earth presents a coord: N 29 39 44.16 x W 95 23 11.08 How would that convert into our DD MM.mmm format the simplest option is to change the format that GE displays coordinates. TOOLS/OPTIONS 3D View tab Change the selection in Show Lat/Long to Degrees, Decimal Minutes. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted February 16, 2014 Share Posted February 16, 2014 the simplest option is to change the format that GE displays coordinates. TOOLS/OPTIONS 3D View tab Change the selection in Show Lat/Long to Degrees, Decimal Minutes. This ↑↑↑↑ Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted February 16, 2014 Share Posted February 16, 2014 OK, so I was just playing around on Google Earth. I placed a marker and looked up the coords. Hope that's not getting the coordinates for a cache you plan to hide... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.