+Boxcars Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 After repeated re-calibrations, the compass page on my gpsmap is consistently pointing about 30 feet away when arriving at the exact cache location. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Perhaps the cache owner's GPSr was 30 feet off when they collected the co-ordinates. Maybe it was 20 feet off, and your unit is 10 feet off. Maybe... 30 feet is about as good as you really should expect. The best way to calibrate your GPS, or at least see if it really is off that much is to see what it reads at a truly known CORRECT location, like a triangulation station benchmark with adjusted co-ordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 After repeated re-calibrations, the compass page on my gpsmap is consistently pointing about 30 feet away when arriving at the exact cache location. Any ideas? When arriving at the "exact cache location" where would you expect the compass to point? You are THERE, it has no direction to accurately point to! Within 30 ft or so, you have reached Ground Zero. It's common for the GPSr (compass page included) to start bouncing around. Quote Link to comment
+Don_J Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 After repeated re-calibrations, the compass page on my gpsmap is consistently pointing about 30 feet away when arriving at the exact cache location. Any ideas? Is this one cache location or every cache location? If it always off by 30' at many locations, is it off in the same direction every time? That would indicate that the datum is set incorrectly. It should be set to WGS 84. MENU/MENU/SETUP/UNITS/MAP DATUM. Also, calibrating your compass has no effect on the distance displayed. It just effects which way the arrow will point when you are standing still and holding the unit level. Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 As much as I have heard any accuracy below 10M(about 30 feet) is GREAT and accuracy of 10M is what you should expect. Quote Link to comment
+Lady Loki Posted May 31, 2012 Share Posted May 31, 2012 I have a GPSMAP 60csx and I typically get accuracy of 15 to 30 feet. You can see on the sattellite page what your accuracy is, but 30 feet isn't unreasonable. The GPS is meant to get you close; rarely will it get you exactly to the cache. Quote Link to comment
+JesandTodd Posted May 31, 2012 Share Posted May 31, 2012 Your gps vs the COs gps, cache migration...lot of factors. I usually don't notice how close my garmin gets me because it's in my pocket. I walk along the trail until I hear it beep, and then start looking. Yesterday I sat down to write my log next to the cache, and my garmin fell out of my pocket (it's tethered to my backpack) I lookedand it said 2ft, 2ft from the cache. I agree w/Az, check it with against a BM. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.