+The Yoyo Man Posted February 20, 2003 Share Posted February 20, 2003 I just setup my first Pocket Query. My query was fairly simple. I set the max to 500, only Traditional caches, 100 mile radius around my home coordinates. I live in Woodstock, GA, so I should get QUITE a few. However, just after setting up the query I received an email with a GPX file attached. It only showed 15 traditional caches. I've doubled checked my query and everything looks fine. The one thing I noticed is that all the caches are within a 10 mile radius. I doubled checked my radius parameter and it's set to 100 miles. Any ideas what could be the problem? TIA Link to comment
+Man In The Wild Posted February 20, 2003 Share Posted February 20, 2003 I had something similar happen to me. Choose the option to send it in a zip file and you should get the whole .gpx file. Other than that, the .loc file and the ebook seem to work fine without the .zip option. Link to comment
+The Yoyo Man Posted February 20, 2003 Author Share Posted February 20, 2003 Thanks! I'll try that. I just viewed the file with Wordpad and there are a lot more caches in the file. EasyGPS is only showing the first 15. Thanks Again! Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted February 20, 2003 Share Posted February 20, 2003 Also make sure you have the latest version of EasyGPS. Lil Devil Link to comment
+The Yoyo Man Posted February 20, 2003 Author Share Posted February 20, 2003 I'm using EasyGPS 1.2.2 which I believe is the latest. I know tomorrow whether the zip format works better or not. Link to comment
Dinoprophet Posted February 21, 2003 Share Posted February 21, 2003 I also have 1.2.2, and for the last few days, my gpx files have not shown anything in EasyGPS. But if I open them in an editor, the info is there. I'm not familiar with the gpx format, so I don't know if anything is missing. I was having this problem before I got the newest EasyGPS. It went away for a week or two, and now it's back. Mein Vater war ein Wandersmann, und ich hab' auch im Blut Link to comment
+Markwell Posted February 21, 2003 Share Posted February 21, 2003 Mine that I just received this morning had 467 caches in it. No problems. Received it zipped. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
Dinoprophet Posted February 27, 2003 Share Posted February 27, 2003 I changed my queries to zip files yesterday, and I still get nothing in EasyGPS 1.2.2. I can read it in Notepad, so the info is there. Mein Vater war ein Wandersmann, und ich hab' auch im Blut Link to comment
+Harrald Posted February 28, 2003 Share Posted February 28, 2003 I keep seeing the same problem. I have the easyGPS 1.2.2 and when opening a GPX file I get half of the caches in the file. Also the .GPX files are more difficult to bulk edit. I've yet to see what the draw to .GPX is. Between the .LOC and .PRC files there isn't anything left to know. I'm not knocking what the rest of the world thinks is great and maybe I'm just dim but.....after trying .GPX numerous times with different apps. I'm not impressed. I like .LOC format. The .GPX just doesn't do anything for me. ==================================== As always, the above statements are just MHO. ==================================== Link to comment
+DustyJacket Posted February 28, 2003 Share Posted February 28, 2003 I used to have 2 queries: One for near my house One for near my office (25 miles away) I deleted them both and created one for all caches within 150 miles of my house. The results did not include several that were near my office, and the total number returned were well under the 500 waypoint max. Anyone else have a similar problem? DustyJacket ...If life was fair, a banana split would cure cancer. Link to comment
Recommended Posts