+Burton wanderers Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 I Have recently put out a cache but on checking the driving directions on cache page gives a route to a place with almost the same name as my cache some 150 miles away ! does anyone no how to correct this. many thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Knight2000 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 I don't think cache pages give you driving directions. Quote Link to comment
+huskerrich2000 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 i see exactly what you mean, never blindly follow your gps, use your instincts. no I don't know how to fix it, except advise people to just use the coordiates to the cache, by naming the location you are picking up an address in I think it was manchester. Quote Link to comment
+Knight2000 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 I'm really not sure what you are talking about but if driving directions are important please add a parking waypoint. Quote Link to comment
+uxorious Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 I don't think cache pages give you driving directions. Below the box with coordinates, there is a link to Print the cache page, and right beside that there is a link to driving directions. When I click on that it takes me to a map that has driving directions from my home coordinates to the cache. It is fairly new, maybe you just missed it. However, it is kinda fun to use. Not as easy as using my 60csx to find the driving direction. Plus it is not always accurate. Quote Link to comment
+huskerrich2000 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 problem comes because the program labels the coordinates, high brow is also the name of a street in Birmingham, eng, I corrected it easily by taking high brow out of the description and leaving just the coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 You're refering to the new "Driving Directions" feature under the cache coordinates box, correct ? Up in the top right of the google map, click on Help . Either FAQ or contact to get it corrected. Probably just a glich and maybe just in your area. Seems odd, as it's "supposed" to give you directions based on the cache coordinates, not "Sounds Like..." I've been using it when I head out on the motorcycle, since I never got around to installing the wiring for the nuvi. Usually pretty accurate. Good luck. Quote Link to comment
+huskerrich2000 Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 53.566533,-1.740533(High Brow (THE RESURRECTION)) this is what is entered by the application, the problem comes when high brow take precedence over the cache coordinates, take out the highlighted part and the mapping is correct Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 problem comes because the program labels the coordinates, high brow is also the name of a street in Birmingham, eng, I corrected it easily by taking high brow out of the description and leaving just the coordinates. Actually, it's the parentheses in the cache title that's causing the problem. Remove them, and all it good. Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted September 10, 2009 Share Posted September 10, 2009 Ah! Still make sure that use use the GPS directions, or 'Driving Directions' with a grain of salt. They will tell you how to get to the nearest road. This might not always be appropriate. I was hunting a cache, and the driving instructions told me to park on the NJ Turnpike. That would have required slogging through the swamps, after climbing the fence. I've got one where the driving instructions will tell you to park in the Lincoln Tunnel! For goodness sakes! That's why I put in parking coordinates. (And had to fudge them to get you closer to River Road than the tunnel...) Quote Link to comment
+Burton wanderers Posted September 11, 2009 Author Share Posted September 11, 2009 I Have recently put out a cache but on checking the driving directions on cache page gives a route to a place with almost the same name as my cache some 150 miles away ! does anyone no how to correct this. many thanks. THANKS EVERYONE, SHOULD SORT THINGS OUT NOW Quote Link to comment
+Burton wanderers Posted September 11, 2009 Author Share Posted September 11, 2009 THANKS EVERYONE SHOULD SORT SOMETHING OUT NOW Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.