+gageplate Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 I am going to drop my car of on monday in a different part of washington and wanted to pick up a cache or two. My question, is there a way to put in the address of the car shop and see what caches are within a 10 mile radius. I know i can use the zip code but i don't know the area well enough to know how close i am to the shop. Hope this makes sense. Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 (edited) If you have kind of street mapping software from Magellan or Garmin you should be able to look the address of the shop up and then determine the Coordinates. You can also look up coordinates with Micro Soft streets and trip and I would think you could with Delorme software. If you do not have any maping software if you send me the shop info Name, cross streets etc. I might be able to look up the coordinates for you when I get home later today. Edited October 23, 2005 by JohnnyVegas Quote Link to comment
+gageplate Posted October 23, 2005 Author Share Posted October 23, 2005 Thanks Johnnyvegas. I managed to get the cords. but can't get them to go into GC. I know i need to re-format it but don't know how to convert it. Any Help? 47 11'50.16N 122 17'37.40 W Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 I have not been able to figure out how to re format those, Quote Link to comment
+gageplate Posted October 23, 2005 Author Share Posted October 23, 2005 Anybody else know how to take coords from google earth and convert them for GC. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+JavaDuck Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 It's easy, just use a calculator and divide 50.16 and 37.40 by 60. Round your answer to 3 decimal places and then add it to 11 and 17. So it would be 50.16/60 = .816 and 37.40/60 = .62333333 So, rounding would give us .623 Then. 11 + .816= 11.816 and 17 + .623 = 17.623 I quickly did it and came up with 47 11.816 and 122 17.623 I don't know of any software that automically converts, I just quickly do it myself. Quote Link to comment
+WeightMan Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 (edited) Thanks Johnnyvegas. I managed to get the cords. but can't get them to go into GC. I know i need to re-format it but don't know how to convert it. Any Help? 47 11'50.16N 122 17'37.40 W Those coords show the seconds as well as the minutes. The problem is they need to be in minutes and decimal minutes. Take the 50.16 and divide by 60 to convert the seconds to decimal minutes. That gets you 0.836. Add that to the minutes you have already and you get 11.836. That makes the latitude 47° 11.836. You can do the same for the longitude. Edit to note that Java Duck is faster at typing than I am. Edited October 23, 2005 by WeightMan Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 It's easy, just use a calculator and divide 50.16 and 37.40 by 60. Round your answer to 3 decimal places and then add it to 11 and 17. So it would be 50.16/60 = .816 and 37.40/60 = .62333333 So, rounding would give us .623 Then. 11 + .816= 11.816 and 17 + .623 = 17.623 I quickly did it and came up with 47 11.816 and 122 17.623 I don't know of any software that automically converts, I just quickly do it myself. Easy . . . Oh . . . my head hurts . . . Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted October 23, 2005 Share Posted October 23, 2005 (edited) #1 get the address of the place you drop off your car #2 get the coordinates of that address #3 using GSAK enter those coords and create a 'home-car' #4 set this as home in GSAK #5 get a PQ on the zip as you mentioned #6 now center on your new home and all caches in that zip will be centered cc\ added - go here to translate coordinates http://jeeep.com/details/coord/ Edited October 23, 2005 by CompuCash Quote Link to comment
+Kfam Posted October 24, 2005 Share Posted October 24, 2005 (edited) Some of my favorite caches are just a mile or two South of your repair shop. The nearest cache looks like The Rose Bud, five blocks away. Do a search from there. Have fun! Edited October 24, 2005 by Kfam Quote Link to comment
+gageplate Posted October 24, 2005 Author Share Posted October 24, 2005 Thanks Kfam. I am just dropping off the car and thought i may try to find one or two while i am in the area. I am coming from seattle so thought i would try a new area. Thanks for the link. Quote Link to comment
OGBO Posted October 24, 2005 Share Posted October 24, 2005 Ummm, heve you guys ever looked through the menus of your GPSRs? Or (shudder! ) read the manual (gasp!). You can do all the conversions you want by using the GPSR functions (UTM<->lat/lon, deg.ddddd to/from dd mm.mmm to/from dd mm ss.sss and whatever else, as well as among all the various datums). Just go to preferences, setup, or the choice that allows you to choose format and datum, pick the format and datum you have in hand and enter the waypoint, then go back to your setup page and switch to the format and datum you want. Voila! all converted. No need to do the math yourself (although as noted, it's pretty trivial, especially if you have a "scientific" calculator, like the option that your computer has on it). Quote Link to comment
+Freebee & 007 Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 (edited) Wrong thread Sorry Edited October 25, 2005 by Freebee & 007 Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 Go here http://www.geocomp.com.au/geocalc/ and download GeoCalc. It will let you put in your coordinates and then it gives them to you in several formats. Simply pick the one you need from the results. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.