+camp chaos clan Posted January 10, 2005 Share Posted January 10, 2005 The other day we became very frustrated trying to find a cache, and when I checked, the coords on my Palm were different than on my GPSr. I changed teh GPS coords - but never did finsd the cache (it was a micro container). Has anyone else noticed a difference when they download teh coords in the 2 different formats?? thanks, Camp Chaos Clan Quote Link to comment
+Jeeping Family Posted January 10, 2005 Share Posted January 10, 2005 What Datum's are they in? What is the accuracy of each receiver? Quote Link to comment
+tirediron Posted January 10, 2005 Share Posted January 10, 2005 I'm a little unsure of what you mean. Do you mean that you had a Palm-based GPS rcvr as well as your hand-held and that you had downloaded the co-ords into both and they were different, or that you had sent them to an application such as "Cachemate" on your palm and they were different? What application were you using to send them to your GPS? Quote Link to comment
+camp chaos clan Posted January 12, 2005 Author Share Posted January 12, 2005 I am using cachemate for my Palm and GSAK for the GPS. I have a Garmin etrex and a Palm Tungsten E. I have never noticed this problem before, but I have not really checked. Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted January 12, 2005 Share Posted January 12, 2005 I am using cachemate for my Palm and GSAK for the GPS. I have a Garmin etrex and a Palm Tungsten E. I have never noticed this problem before, but I have not really checked. Are they both set to use the WGS-84 datum? Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted January 12, 2005 Share Posted January 12, 2005 (edited) Betcha they weren't in a different datum, but just displaying in a different format. More likely than not one of the units (the palm) is set to either H DD.DDDDD° (decimal degrees) or H DD° MM' SS.S" (degrees/minutes/decimal seconds). Geocaching.com and many of the out-of-the-box-defaults on the units use H DD° MM.MMM' (degrees/decimal minutes). The difference would be Geocaching.com: N 43° 12.453 W 124° 23.126 or the other two formats: N 43.20755° W 124.38543° and N 43° 12' 27.2", W 124° 23' 07.6" Since the coordinates were downloaded, directly from the site for Cachemate, and GSAK for your GPS, they should have matched completely. However, if one unit were set to display either a different format (what I'm suggesting) or a different datum (what others are suggesting), the downloaded coordinates would not LOOK the same on the units. Edited January 12, 2005 by Markwell Quote Link to comment
+geobc Posted January 12, 2005 Share Posted January 12, 2005 Yesterday I had the same problem. GPS had one set of coords for the waypoint, Cachemate had another (slightly different). I typed the Cachemate coords into the GPS and it brought to me the correct area (about 75 m away). Unfortunately, I can remember which data came from which software package (sometimes I use the PocketQuery, other times I use GeoToad). In this case, I _think_ the PDA data was collected via GeoToad while the GPS was via PocketQuery->Mapsource 6.5. Oddly enough, the coords for the other waypoint which was d/l'd at the same time were identical on both devices. GeoBC Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.