+FluteLlama Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 Being new to all this, I just typed in the coordinates for the GeoCaches I'm thinking of hunting for. I typed them into my MapSource City Select & then assigned them Waypoint names that were really just the Cache's name. Then I uploaded the Map softward into my GPS. Will this still work? Does this have the same result as downloading Coordinates from your website? Sorry to be so lame, but I'm new to GPS. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 Yeah, it still works...it just takes longer and has a greater chance of mistakes. Quote Link to comment
+FluteLlama Posted November 17, 2004 Author Share Posted November 17, 2004 Why would there be a greater change for mistakes? Is there something more in the downloading of coordinates than merely just the lat/long? Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 Sorry to be confusing...doing it by hand takes longer and has a greater chance of errors. Quote Link to comment
+Team Virginia Browns Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 Right now I have about 350 caches in my gps, can't imagine typing them all in. Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 It will work, but if you download them there is no chance of a typo and you can save yourself lots of time by downloading 20, 50 or 500 caches with a few mouse clicks. Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted November 17, 2004 Share Posted November 17, 2004 When I started I entered the waypoints by hand and from time to time I would enter an incorrect number, after a few of these you learn the value of down loading waypoints directly into the GPS. Quote Link to comment
+Hemlock Posted November 18, 2004 Share Posted November 18, 2004 I just typed in the coordinates for the GeoCaches I'm thinking of hunting for. I typed them into my MapSource City Select & then assigned them Waypoint names that were really just the Cache's name. Then I uploaded the Map softward into my GPS. Just as you made a typo when you typed the word "software," you could just as easily make a typo when typing the coordinates. Depending where a typo is in the coords, you might end up anywhere from 6 feet to 6 miles or more off. If you do type them, double and triple check. Study the online map so when you get there you'll know you're in the right place. Quote Link to comment
+Night Stalker Posted November 18, 2004 Share Posted November 18, 2004 I never could find a way to delete all the old waypoints at one time on my SporTrak so I always entered them manually and often made errors. I am really glad that I can download my files in mass with my new 60CS. No more mistakes. Now if I could only find where they hid those darn things......... Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted November 18, 2004 Share Posted November 18, 2004 (edited) I used to enter coordinates by hand into my Garmin 12. My girlfriend looked over my shoulder to make sure I had them right. We sometimes forgot to go caching after that. Now I enter them into my 60C via GSAK and a USB cable. More accurate coordinates aren't all they are cracked up to be. Edited November 18, 2004 by Sputnik 57 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.