+Jayeffel Posted July 5, 2022 Share Posted July 5, 2022 A new cacher placed a cache but the coordinates listed are about 7 miles from where his description and a log entry he made indicate the cache is placed. I do believe the problem lies in entering wrong numerals in the coordinates, on set reads N39° 59.537, that is too far north, using 54 puts it near where he states it. What other number is off I do not know. I sent email offering help, but am wondering if NM may be a way to go. I do not want t him to get flustered or discouraged , we were all there at one time or other, he has three finds and this hide. And from what he sent in an email there may be someone else with him in the project. It is not really that old, placed 6/25, . I wrote a note log explaining the situation and see it is listed as "maintenance suggested" so I guess my question is now moot! The crazy t part of the whole cache is there was another cache hiding a cache is the same general area and he had problems with getting good coordinates, maybe it is the area. Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted July 5, 2022 Share Posted July 5, 2022 I was FTF and LTF on two caches by the same owner. The second one just didn't look right on the map. He had hidden a few caches the same day, but they were almost a mile away. A few other cachers noted that that did not look like a place to hide a cache. I contemplated the posibility of another mistyped coord. Hmm... If I change the west minutes to 27 instead of 28, that looks probable! On a trail, and not far from his other caches. And there it was! Found it. I did mention this train of thought in my log. Too far for him to change the coords, and in a WMA, where caches are not permitted. FTF! LTF!! Yes. Mistyping coords does happen. 1 Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted July 6, 2022 Share Posted July 6, 2022 With a quick search, I was able to locate the cache in question, which I published recently. I've temporarily disabled the cache page, and my log gave instructions to the cache owner on how to work with me to get the problem corrected. 6 Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted July 6, 2022 Share Posted July 6, 2022 16 hours ago, Harry Dolphin said: I was FTF and LTF on two caches - snip - Yes. Mistyping coords does happen. I was first and last to find a cache once. Around 200+ miles off, but at least in my state. The cache name was my clue, only one in the state, and fly fished there for years. Just happened to notice it when we used to have new caches in the regional forums. After finding, it turned out to be on NPS property, and had to be archived anyway. - So on top of incorrect coordinates, lack of permission did him in as well. 2 Quote Link to comment
+Jayeffel Posted July 6, 2022 Author Share Posted July 6, 2022 Conversing with the CO, or one of them it seems, I was informed pretty much where it was, I went located it and entered the new coords in the cache logs. They plot well on the map. I am waiting for it to be enabled to sign the log. Notified the CO and hope he follows the path to restoration. 1 Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted July 7, 2022 Share Posted July 7, 2022 This evening, I updated the coordinates using Jayeffel's measurements. They were more than 6 miles away. Jayeffel was very helpful to the new cache owner, and this is perhaps the most well-deserved FTF I've seen in awhile! Normally I catch things like this prior to publication. But here, the correct location was along a creek, and the incorrect location was also near a creek, in a wooded area. The area was not marked on the maps as being off-limits military property. 4 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.