Tecka133 Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 Hi All, I'm posting here under a different profile but have just set up 4 caches on a park I manage in Essex. Two have been found so far but it appears that my co-ordinates are incorrect. I used the same method to get the co-ordinates for all 4 but 3 seem to be putting the cache anywhere from 20 - 100 metres away from the actual position. The caches are set up by my works profile of TezEWT, If anyone has any thoughts on what I may have done wrong or could tell me how to get more accurate readings that would be great. Tez Quote Link to comment
+on4bam Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 The caches are set up by my works profile of TezEWT, If anyone has any thoughts on what I may have done wrong or could tell me how to get more accurate readings that would be great. It may help if you said how you took the readings and with which device (GPS/smartphone). For accurate coordinates you might take different readings on different days and then even out the difference. Especially in a wooded area and in wet conditions there may be a larger than normal misreading. Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 If it were me, I'd double check to make sure I entered the coordinates correctly. One of the most common reasons for inaccurate coordinates is usually typing them in wrong. Assuming that part was done correctly, I'd go back to the cache and double check the coordinates again. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 I used the same method to get the co-ordinates for all 4 but 3 seem to be putting the cache anywhere from 20 - 100 metres away from the actual position. In order for us to help, you really need to tell us what your "method" was and which (if any) device you used to obtain the coordinates. Without that information, guesses are about all you are going to be presented with. Quote Link to comment
Tecka133 Posted May 7, 2015 Author Share Posted May 7, 2015 Good point by all on the lack of information. I was using my smart phone and tried the walk in walk out method as I'd heard it was more accurate. I've gone through with someone and it appears that I had an issue with the way I averaged the readings. I couldn't have been far wrong but hopefully it's all sorted now. Thanks for all the advice and help (guesses or not due to my lack of info) Tez Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 (edited) Were you simply using a phone? -or- Were you were using a phone AND an app designed for geocaching purposes? I ask because: If using the phone (no app), the coordinate format is PROBABLY different than those used by geocaching.com. If using a phone and a (geocaching) app, the coordinates format SHOULD be correct and proper. Typically, the phones themselves generally use Degree-Minute-Seconds format. If those numbers are transferred directly into the cache listing, they will not be correct -- without making adjustments for such. A (geocaching) app will provide the proper format, Degree-Decimal Minute, and can be transferred (as is) directly to a cache listing. Over-all, this matter does seem that it may be a coordinate format mix-up. Edited May 7, 2015 by Gitchee-Gummee Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 When I take coordinates for a hide, I always use two GPS units and take at least two averaged readings on both of them. I am often amazed at the differences I get between the two units; if they're way off, I'll take a third set of readings. Then I'll eliminate the extreme readings and average the rest. I still might get logs that say "Your coordinates put me in the middle of the road." I have one like that now that I'll recheck the next time I'm in the area. Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 If you don't trust your coordinates, then test them. Enter your coordinates into your device, and then approach the cache location from at least 100ft/30m away. The arrow should point right at the cache location as you approach. Repeat the process, approaching the cache location from various directions, from at least 100ft/30m away each time. No matter which direction you approach from, the arrow should point right at the cache location. If it doesn't, then adjust your coordinates until it does. Bonus points for repeating the test on another day when the GPS satellites are in a different configuration. Quote Link to comment
Andronicus Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 (edited) There are so many possibilities with a phone. What phone? Android, you need to use the correct settings. The wrong settings will result in less accuracy. Go to Setting>>Personal>>Location>>Mode>> select Device only These steps may very with your version of Android. I am using the CM12 build of Lollipop. And oh, I use an app called GPS Averaging to take coordinates. It's quite good, but tends to loose the results, so either take a screenshot, or write the numbers down. Edited May 8, 2015 by Andronicus Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 There's a Help Center article called "How to Get Accurate Coordinates" which you may find helpful. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted May 13, 2015 Share Posted May 13, 2015 That reminds me, Keystone. Did gc.com ever get around to waypoint averaging in their own phone apps? For purpose built handhelds, we consider its use 'best practice', and I was surprised when those products were originally released without that feature. Quote Link to comment
+Blue_Ranger Posted May 13, 2015 Share Posted May 13, 2015 Also, depending on where the cache is, you may be able to pick out the hiding spot on satellite imagery. Of course, if it's in the middle of the woods, it's somewhere in that big green carpet... but if your hiding spots are something you can pick out while zoomed in tight with Google Earth or whatever, you can get a very accurate location that way. Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted May 13, 2015 Share Posted May 13, 2015 (edited) Also, depending on where the cache is, you may be able to pick out the hiding spot on satellite imagery. Of course, if it's in the middle of the woods, it's somewhere in that big green carpet... but if your hiding spots are something you can pick out while zoomed in tight with Google Earth or whatever, you can get a very accurate location that way.Assuming the satellite imagery is well-calibrated in that area. I've seen examples where it was more than 100ft off. Besides, according to the guidelines, "You must visit the cache location and obtain the coordinates with a GPS device." Edited May 13, 2015 by niraD Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.