+resqcat Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 I'm having an issue with my new Oregon 600. When I run a query and load it, not all the caches are loading. I recently ran a query for 100 caches and when I loaded my garmin, only 11 were there. I then ran a query for 500, checked it online before transferring to my garmin, and same thing, not all of them came across. The query is showing 500. I'm deleting previous queries and waypoints before loading the new query. Has anyone else had this problem? It never happened with my Oregon 450. It's very annoying when caching in an area and half the caches are not loaded. thank you for your help Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 There are several filters within the GPSr that could hide caches from view. Are some filters applied? Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Are you checking the preview before submitting the actual PQ? Good idea to do so, if not. Quote Link to comment
+pppingme Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Do your pq's include found and unfound or just unfound? If you don't delete geocache_visits.txt, then the gps will mark previously found caches as found and they won't show up on the list (they will still show on the maps however, with a different icon). Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 I'm having an issue with my new Oregon 600. When I run a query and load it, not all the caches are loading. I recently ran a query for 100 caches and when I loaded my garmin, only 11 were there. I then ran a query for 500, checked it online before transferring to my garmin, and same thing, not all of them came across. The query is showing 500. I'm deleting previous queries and waypoints before loading the new query. Has anyone else had this problem? It never happened with my Oregon 450. It's very annoying when caching in an area and half the caches are not loaded. thank you for your help How do you determine that not all the geocaches in the GPX are loaded? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 I am moving this thread from the Geocaching Topics forum to the GPS forum. Quote Link to comment
+resqcat Posted November 19, 2014 Author Share Posted November 19, 2014 (edited) Thanks for your comments. I am previewing before submitting the pq, and the pq is definitely pulling the caches I want them to pull. It's when I load to my Garmin that only some are showing. I know I can't see them all because I loaded 100 and could see that only 11 were in my list. I will check my filters and see if something is set that shouldn't be, that certaintly sounds like a possibility. Edited November 19, 2014 by resqcat Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Thanks for your comments. I am previewing before submitting the pq, and the pq is definitely pulling the caches I want them to pull. It's when I load to my Garmin that only some are showing. I know I can't see them all because I loaded 100 and could see that only 11 were in my list. I will check my filters and see if something is set that shouldn't be, that certaintly sounds like a possibility. Are any of the caches you're looking for more than 100 miles away from your current location? If so, they won't show on the list. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Are any of the caches you're looking for more than 100 miles away from your current location? If so, they won't show on the list. Is it 100 miles with the 600 series? It was 50 miles with the older series. To the OP : check the map to see if the caches are visible. Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Are any of the caches you're looking for more than 100 miles away from your current location? If so, they won't show on the list. Is it 100 miles with the 600 series? It was 50 miles with the older series. To the OP : check the map to see if the caches are visible. To be honest, I'm not sure whether the limit is 50 or 100 miles. There was another thread in the past month or so that claimed 100 miles. Anyone know for sure which it is? --Larry Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 I have caches within 60 miles of home loaded on my Oregon 650 at the moment. I just did a search for one that's 59.9 miles away, and the unit found it when I did a spell search. --Larry Quote Link to comment
+resqcat Posted November 19, 2014 Author Share Posted November 19, 2014 Thank you everyone. I started playing around with the filters and this fixed the problem. I appreciate all your input. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 21, 2014 Share Posted November 21, 2014 I have caches within 60 miles of home loaded on my Oregon 650 at the moment. I just did a search for one that's 59.9 miles away, and the unit found it when I did a spell search. --Larry The limit only applies to search by nearest, not by name. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 21, 2014 Share Posted November 21, 2014 The limit only applies to search by nearest, not by name. I haven't verified this personally, but someone mentioned in the forums that this is no longer true with some of the newer models. Can you verify if searching by name works with the Oregon 600 with firmware 4.3, for a cache over 100 miles away? Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted November 21, 2014 Share Posted November 21, 2014 (edited) I just ran a test using my Oregon 650. As always, YMMV. * I deleted all geocaches (pocket queries) from the unit * I downloaded a pocket query covering an area east of Pittsburgh. The closest cache in this file is 157 miles away from my current location in central Ohio. * I booted the unit and pressed the "Geocaching" icon. "No results Found. Try Adjusting Search Parameters." * I never use Filters, but I checked anyway. The unit was set to display all caches, in other words, no filtering. * I Tried it again, hoping to use the Search by Name feature (it displays as "Spell Search" when it displays). * The icon that normally appears in the lower right corner (three horizontal lines) doesn't display at all. I can't search by name. I deleted that pocket query from the unit and reloaded the pocket query I had deleted in the first step (which is centered on my current location) When I booted the unit, the icon reappeared, and I could search by name. Based on what I'm seeing, the limit applies to name as well as distance. The unit will not display caches more than 100(?) miles away, whether searching by distance or by name. --Larry Edited to add that the unit has Software Version 4.30 (the latest as of this writing). In case that makes any difference. Edited November 21, 2014 by larryc43230 Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 21, 2014 Share Posted November 21, 2014 Garmin programmers are professional at randomly removing features. Crazy. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 21, 2014 Share Posted November 21, 2014 I just ran a test using my Oregon 650. As always, YMMV. Thank you! Garmin programmers are professional at randomly removing features. Crazy. I've owned 4 different Nuvis (3 generations) - I totally concur! My experience with upgrading any Garmin product : 2 steps forward, 1 step back, and 3 steps sideways. Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted November 22, 2014 Share Posted November 22, 2014 Based on what I'm seeing, the limit applies to name as well as distance. The unit will not display caches more than 100(?) miles away, whether searching by distance or by name. I've seen this effect as well. My car "Chirp" TB currently has "all zeroes" for the coordinates, so when the Garmin saves that waypoint, it disappears. No search will retrieve the waypoint info (OK, if you scroll all over the world map, you may eventually see it). It's there, it saved just fine. But it's especially tricky to retrieve it. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 I've owned 4 different Nuvis (3 generations) - I totally concur! My experience with upgrading any Garmin product : 2 steps forward, 1 step back, and 3 steps sideways. I have 3 nuvis, and disagree ... my 1490 was an improvement on my 1310 and my 2508 is way better than my 1490, so all I see is the nuvi line continually improving. My 650 (and 660) has an external antenna that makes it impossible to replace the battery without an excellent chance of breaking the antenna. Does not support Asian text. My 760 supports Asian text, routes faster, but takes longer to get a satellite lock, and screen is horrible in sunlight. My 2460 has a great screen, very convenient voice navigation that mostly works, no longer able to play MP3, gets a satellite lock very quickly, is horribly slow at routing, and no longer shows POI at default zoom level (I think we have had this conversation in the past ) I look at new models, and I see features I like that have been removed. So overall the upgrades are improvements, but some things get taken away, and other things changed. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.