+releasethedogs Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Who can help me do this? Is their a program that does it automatically? Quote Link to comment
+Mezgrman Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 (edited) It's easiest to use a GPSr with a built-in averaging function. But you can also go to the location, save a waypoint and repeat this a few times. (But make sure you wait at least a few hours before saving a new waypoint). Then you can average the coordinates with a program, I'm sure there is one. Edited September 26, 2010 by Mezgrman Quote Link to comment
GOF and Bacall Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Most hand held GPS units have an averaging function. What GPS do you have? If you don't have that function it's simple math. Add up all the samples and divide by the number of samples. N42 44.111 N42 44.333 333+111=444/2=222 N42 44.222 would be the average. I have found that walking away a hundred feet or so and returning to take another reading several times gives an average coordinate that is within acceptable margins. When I did it this way I'd try to get ten samples. Quote Link to comment
+releasethedogs Posted September 26, 2010 Author Share Posted September 26, 2010 Most hand held GPS units have an averaging function. What GPS do you have? I have a Dakota 10, if it just avg the last three digits of the cords I think I can manage that. Still if my GPS can do it id like to know. Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 You can find a great set of coordinates manually. Take a bunch of measurements, from different directions, on different days and times, letting it settle down at the spot each time. Return to the spot several more times, and select the single set of coords which are consistently closest. Those are the ones to use. You might double-check with online maps, or borrowing a friend's GPSr, and compare those readings. Averaging is the last resort, after you're certain you can't get a reliable reading (in dense forest, for example). If you don't have a GPSr with built-in averaging, take a bunch of readings, throw out the highest and lowest one, and average the rest. You still should check to see that the averaged coords place you generally in the center of the group of collected coords. Quote Link to comment
GOF and Bacall Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 You can find a great set of coordinates manually. Take a bunch of measurements, from different directions, on different days and times, letting it settle down at the spot each time. Return to the spot several more times, and select the single set of coords which are consistently closest. Those are the ones to use. You might double-check with online maps, or borrowing a friend's GPSr, and compare those readings. Averaging is the last resort, after you're certain you can't get a reliable reading (in dense forest, for example). If you don't have a GPSr with built-in averaging, take a bunch of readings, throw out the highest and lowest one, and average the rest. You still should check to see that the averaged coords place you generally in the center of the group of collected coords. I do hope you are joking. That is way too much work and will not get you closer to accurate coordinates. OP - The Dakota 10 should be able to average the coordinates for you. I don't know that unit but you should be able to find it in the manual. With my Oregon I just set it to average and put it on the cache site. Done. Quote Link to comment
GOF and Bacall Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 (edited) See if this page from the Garmin website helps. Waypoint Averaging Edit to fix link. Edited September 26, 2010 by GOF & Bacall Quote Link to comment
+BCandMsKitty Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 See if this page from the Garmin website helps. Waypoint Averaging Edit to fix link. Great link! Some seem to want to make it WAY too complicated! I simply watch the "accuracy" reading on my GPSr shoot the coords when I get the lowest number, walk away 100 feet or so, walk back and shoot them again. Do this 4 or 5 times max and average the readings. Takes maybe 10 minutes tops on a day with poor reception! And that's with a lowly Magellan Explorist 500! Those with the latest and greatest should be able to get accurate coords with even less muss and fuss! I've never had any complaints about my coords, and many comments that they were right on. Well, except for the time I was 60miles off! I transposed one of the numbers when publishing! Hey ... no-one's perfect! Quote Link to comment
+LightHouseSeekers Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 The Dakota 10 manual says it will do it If you want to do by hand see this page: http://www.factsfacts.com/geocachingsoft/A...Coordinates.htm Quote Link to comment
+releasethedogs Posted September 27, 2010 Author Share Posted September 27, 2010 Thank you every one for your quick and helpful reply. Question answered, mods can lock this one up. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.