cwyap Posted September 11, 2003 Share Posted September 11, 2003 Hi... first of all, I want to let everyone knows that I am a first timer where geocaching is concerned and I happened to browse & found this page of Benchmarking. I am from Malaysia and I am wondering whether any of you know how I can find benchmarks in my own country (i.e. Malaysia). I have seen two or three before (in 35 years of my life!! ) but they were more of an accidental bump-in. In there is anyone out there who knows where I can get the benchmarks data, I'll be most appreciative. Quote Link to comment
+jeff35080 Posted September 11, 2003 Share Posted September 11, 2003 I'm sure there are lots of benchmarks in Malaysia, but they will not be in the NGS database. I'm not sure where you could find info for benchmarks in your part of the world, maybe some Google searches could help. I can't help but wonder if the two towers there in Kuala Lumpur might happen to be benchmarks, even though they are fairly new. Cheers! Jeff http://www.StarsFellOnAlabama.com http://www.NotAChance.com If you hide it, they will come.... Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted September 12, 2003 Share Posted September 12, 2003 Eric I've never worked specifically with anyone from Malaysia, but I have found the following contacts from the International Association of Surveyors (FIA), and the Internaitonal Association of Geodesy (IAG). Good luck, and let us know how it goes. Malaysia Persatuan Juruukur Tanah Bertauliah Malaysia Association of Authorised Land Surveyors Malaysia 2721, Tingkat 1, Jalan Permata 4Taman PermataUlu Kelang53300 Kuala LumpurMALAYSIA Fax (60) 3 4107 1140 Tel.(60) 3 4108 8540 President: Colin CHAN Hun Seok Secretary General: CHUN Ming Kee FIG Representative: TEO Chee Hai E-mail: pejuta@po.jaring.my Abu, Samad Bin Haji, Mr., A, Department of Survey and Mapping Malaysia, 8th floor, Bangunan Ukur, Jalan Semarak, 50578 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Ph: (60) 803 2925490 Fx: (60) 603 2917457 E-mail: samadabu@jupem.gov.my, Homepage: http://www.jupem.gov.my Chong, Julian Teck Lee, Mr., A, Institution of Surveyors, Penthouse Bangunan Juruukur, 64-66 jalan 52/4, 46720 Petaling Jaya, Malaysia, Ph: (60)-3-755-1773 Fx: (60)-3-755-0253 Quote Link to comment
cwyap Posted September 15, 2003 Author Share Posted September 15, 2003 Thanks, Dave. Will try to contact these people. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 (edited) Thanks, Dave.<BR><BR>Will try to contact these people. <!--graemlin:--> I have few at Malsingmaps forum would like to know where to find the benchmark info in Malaysia too. Have you managed to find out where to get the benchmark info? I was by chance found these near my work place: This was planted by land office. The coordinates can be found at JUPEM's topo map, I was told. This was planted by land surveyer when they did QS. Edited January 12, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted January 12, 2007 Share Posted January 12, 2007 Thanks, Dave.<BR><BR>Will try to contact these people. <!--graemlin:--> I have few at Malsingmaps forum would like to know where to find the benchmark info in Malaysia too. Have you managed to find out where to get the benchmark info? I was by chance found these near my work place: This was planted by land office. The coordinates can be found at JUPEM's topo map, I was told. This was planted by land surveyer when they did QS. I found it. It's here. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 (edited) I went to try hunting for benchmarks after I obtained the coordinates of the benchmarks from the calibrated map image screendump that I copied from JUPEM Geoportal. I managed to located 3 out of 5 searched. The coordinates as expected were out by fairly large margin(ranges from 180m to 700m). Benchmark not found P0125(N5°24.820' E100°18.852') P0126(N5°24.553' E100°18.317') Found benchmarks: PP0014(N5°22.985' E100°18.486') actual=N5°23.247' E100°18.757' Difference=696m It was at the compound Jelutong Post Office. The office was close today since it was Sunday. P0103(N5°25.792' E100°19.101') actual=N5°25.743' E100°19.119' Difference=182m My GPS pointed me to another direction. Luckily the benchmark was easily spotted at the roadside. P0512(N5°26.295' E100°18.484') actual=N5°26.128' E100°18.568' Difference=346m Same as P0103. P0512 was spotted at the roadside. Edited January 21, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
stimix Posted January 29, 2007 Share Posted January 29, 2007 (edited) I hv found 3 out of about 20 known locations ouskirt of Kuala Lumpur. The following are the benchmarks found: 1) Location no: B0991 : N03 03.380, E101 37.653 2) Loc no B2018: N2 58.997 E101 39.643 Giant monitor lizard not far from B2018 3) Loc no: B2022 : N2 57.758 E101 39.623 Edited January 29, 2007 by stimix Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted January 29, 2007 Share Posted January 29, 2007 (edited) Here's mine....... Area : Johor Bahru, Johore. 1) Location : Around Pandan brigde. No : J0526 Coordinate : N01 31.464 E103 46.116 Elevation : 21.5M 2) Location : Around Pandan Shell Station No : J3063 Coordinate : N01 31.586 E103 46.462 Elevation : 22.9M Along the way to the next Benchmark, accidently I found this! 3) Location : Somewhere close to Wisma Daiman No : J1083 Coordinate : N01 29.747 E103 45.949 Elevation : 62.0M All the above GPS Coordinates provided by RUSSA Application software. I saw a lot more Benchmark on the road side, just can't find a parking place along it.....will 'catch' it someday and post it here. Stay tune! Thanks. Edited January 29, 2007 by robojsl Quote Link to comment
stimix Posted January 30, 2007 Share Posted January 30, 2007 Ehh...Any bro & sis wth premium membership willing to create a group for Malaysia Benchmarking & update the above discoveries?.... ..It is better to have it logged rather than logged the findings here..... Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted January 30, 2007 Share Posted January 30, 2007 Ehh...Any bro & sis wth premium membership willing to create a group for Malaysia Benchmarking & update the above discoveries?.... ..It is better to have it logged rather than logged the findings here..... No luck I think. We will have to wait until one of us decide to be a premium member... As of moment I guess this is the way we can post our findings. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 4, 2007 Share Posted February 4, 2007 Benchmark hunt updates. I decided to roam around Georgetown area to see if I could spot one or two BMs. I wasn't dissappointed! TBMs I spoted this one at the York Garden, a midle-upper class residential area near Penang turf club. I still try to figure what TBM means. N5°24.882' E100°18.377' This was spotted along side the destroyed BMs near Fort Convallis. N5°25.253' E100°20.688' BMs (destroyed) These BMs have their metal plates removed, probably by drug addicts to sell as scrap metals to scrap metal merchants. Beside Fort convallis. N5°25.254' E100°20.681' Esplanada playground. N5°25.294' E100°20.572' Somewhere near Dewan Sri Pinang. N5°25.260' E100°20.405' I also spotted this near to Mansion 32. The coordinates is a way off since I could not get a good lock. You can see here the same BM was planted twice. N5°25.388' E100°19.991' BMs that are still intact: P0479. N5°27.134' E100°18.369' P0511. N5°26.611' E100°18.362' P0003. N5°25.176' E100°20.658' I can't get the BM PID of the destroy one since the JUPEM Geoportal cannot be accessed today. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 Update on reported destroyed BMs after JUPEM Geoportal back online: PP0379. N5°25.254' E100°20.681' Old SBM(not destroyed). N5°25.294' E100°20.572' P 0515. N5°25.260' E100°20.405' P 0514. N5°25.388' E100°19.991' Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 8, 2007 Share Posted February 8, 2007 (edited) Stumbled upon this structure along Jalan Baru, Perai. It has been there quite some time. I don't know whether it is an old benchmark. I was shock to see it has been knocked down. I decided to pay it a visit before it goes disappear forever. The land was cleared probably for laying water pipe or new drainage. Too bad, this old Benchmark will have to go too. A closer look at the block. Nice three diamond marks on the surface. The view of busy afterwork traffic on Jalan Baru from the fallen "BM". The coordinates: N05° 22.3045' E100° 24.7148' No record on JUPEM GEOPORTAL search. Edited February 8, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
+BuckBrooke Posted February 8, 2007 Share Posted February 8, 2007 turbo, what evidence do you have for surveying with this object? Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 9, 2007 Share Posted February 9, 2007 (edited) turbo, what evidence do you have for surveying with this object? I use the info posted at JUPEM Geoportal website as my reference. No coordinates are given. But they do provide the description of the location(in Bahasa Malaysia, an official language of Malaysia). Here is the url: http://www.jupem.gov.my/sppmg/dv/geodaticSearch.aspx?p=g If you were refering to my last thread, no I do not have any. That's why I don't know if it were an old BM or not. Someone whom I know works in JUPEM commented in other forum that it was probably an old Ordinance Surveying BM left during the British Colonial era. See here. Edited February 9, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 11, 2007 Share Posted February 11, 2007 Benchmark hunting updates: Found this when I was coming down from Tanjung Bunga area. The metal plate has been stolen. Later I checked JUPEM Geoportal. Think it should be P 0101. Coordinates: N5°27.877' E100°17.935' Another view from the BM. Longest flag painted on the wall, I was told. Another Malaysia Boleh thingy. Can't they think of something else? And I found a TBM at the location where I thought P 0101 was located. I mistook the location of P 0101 as in km6("Di kiri jalan Bt.Feringgi - GeorgeTown, di km. 8.- On the left of Bt.Feringgi - GeorgeTown, at km. 8."). Actually this TBM was located about 100m from the km6 milestone. Coordinates: N5°27.705' E100°18.427' Another view to the road from the TBM. Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted February 11, 2007 Share Posted February 11, 2007 Hi cwyap, turbosnail, stimix, robojsl - Excellent pictures! Seeing all your interest in finding and recording your benchmark finds in Malaysia, I suggest you start a waymark category for Malaysian benchmarks. The Waymarking site is also made by Groundspeak and there are already benchmark categories for Australia, Canada, Portugal, the UK, and the US in Waymarking. The place to read about starting a new category such as Malaysian Benchmarks is here and click on "Category Creation Guide". If you need any help on this, let us know. Quote Link to comment
2oldfarts (the rockhounders) Posted February 11, 2007 Share Posted February 11, 2007 Hi cwyap, turbosnail, stimix, robojsl - Excellent pictures! Seeing all your interest in finding and recording your benchmark finds in Malaysia, I suggest you start a waymark category for Malaysian benchmarks. The Waymarking site is also made by Groundspeak and there are already benchmark categories for Australia, Canada, Portugal, the UK, and the US in Waymarking. The place to read about starting a new category such as Malaysian Benchmarks is here and click on "Category Creation Guide". If you need any help on this, let us know. Don't you need to be a premium member to start a new category? None of the people who have posted pictures in this thread are premium members. John Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted February 11, 2007 Share Posted February 11, 2007 John - Yes I noticed that, but if any of them would become a premium member and be the category leader, I and some of us here could join in and help them start the category. A person doesn't actually have to live in a place to help start a waymark category for it. For instance, I'm part of the Canadian Benchmarks category and for Historical Markers categories of 3 states that I don't live in. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 12, 2007 Share Posted February 12, 2007 John - Yes I noticed that, but if any of them would become a premium member and be the category leader, I and some of us here could join in and help them start the category. A person doesn't actually have to live in a place to help start a waymark category for it. For instance, I'm part of the Canadian Benchmarks category and for Historical Markers categories of 3 states that I don't live in. As one of the members pointed, none of the posters from Malaysia here are premium members. Since this is pretty new in Malaysia, we would like to see what is the response like after we posted our findings here. Of course, if any of premium members can help to create a category at Waymarking.com that would be great! Quote Link to comment
stimix Posted February 12, 2007 Share Posted February 12, 2007 (edited) Yes. We need new category 4 M'sia...hehe Found another new BM on the way to Cyberjaya ..the so called silicon valley of Malaysia...but development seems to be slow due to China factor & subsequent to Asian currency crisis in 1998.... BM2021 Loc: N02 58.166 E101 39.973 Edited February 12, 2007 by stimix Quote Link to comment
+TheBeanTeam Posted February 12, 2007 Share Posted February 12, 2007 John - Yes I noticed that, but if any of them would become a premium member and be the category leader, I and some of us here could join in and help them start the category. A person doesn't actually have to live in a place to help start a waymark category for it. For instance, I'm part of the Canadian Benchmarks category and for Historical Markers categories of 3 states that I don't live in. I would also help out with this category but it would need to be formed and led by one of the individuals who is interested in it being created. On this side of things it would be hard for us to set up and manage the category. I wouldn't be able to create a category for this on my own because of my limited knowledge of the area and subject. There are variables that would need to be created that we in other countries know nothing about. Here is an idea. Solicit in your group (those interested in a category of this type) for the funds to pay for a premium membership. Select one member of the group or a few members who contributed to form a team that can purchase a premium membership with the funds gathered using a new user/team name. Use the new premium membership to create the category and invite those who said they would assist to join the management team. Lets say three of you formed the team and all had use of the premium account. That's $10 each to have the category created. The three of you could then be the primary individuals that managed the category with the other group members providing input on a more limited basis. Without one of your group members making the commitment to see the category go forward I don't see this going any further at this time. Quote Link to comment
stimix Posted February 13, 2007 Share Posted February 13, 2007 (edited) I would also help out with this category but it would need to be formed and led by one of the individuals who is interested in it being created. On this side of things it would be hard for us to set up and manage the category. I wouldn't be able to create a category for this on my own because of my limited knowledge of the area and subject. There are variables that would need to be created that we in other countries know nothing about. Here is an idea. Solicit in your group (those interested in a category of this type) for the funds to pay for a premium membership. Select one member of the group or a few members who contributed to form a team that can purchase a premium membership with the funds gathered using a new user/team name. Use the new premium membership to create the category and invite those who said they would assist to join the management team. Lets say three of you formed the team and all had use of the premium account. That's $10 each to have the category created. The three of you could then be the primary individuals that managed the category with the other group members providing input on a more limited basis. Without one of your group members making the commitment to see the category go forward I don't see this going any further at this time. Great idea...been thinking of this too...For US$30 per year it is ~ M$108 and after comparing wth most of the forum based websites in these part of the world..which are free, ....hv a 2nd thought of it... Turbo & Robo, and other interested, why not we start the ball rolling by contributing small sum and I would like to norminate Turbo to lead this category since he is the most active and the one who hv brought the idea of benchmarking to M'sia & Singapore members via malsingmaps.com Edited February 13, 2007 by stimix Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 15, 2007 Share Posted February 15, 2007 I am ok with the idea of creating the category on waypoint.com. But I would like to see if I could stir up more people to be in to benhcmarking. So far I see two other active members. I would suggest to wait a little longer and see what happen. Why don't we use this forum to log our findings first? Also, as temporary measure a wiki section has been created at malsingmaps.com. You can also log your finds there. Creating a premium membership is a good idea. We have to explore how are we going to do when it is due to update the membership. Do we have a long term commitment to keep it active after one year? I think we need to explore that too. Anyway, lets get ball rolling first. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 I have been having problems to log on to Jupem website since this Sunday. I think they are in the stage of upgrade the homepage now. Here are my finds this Sunday. I will update the PID once the Geoportal is back on line. P0126. N5°24.633' E100°18.457' P0005. N5°23.073' E100°18.545' Destroyed BM Found in front of Pepsi Squash center, Jalan Jelutong. It's across the street of P0005. N5°23.084' E100°18.571' This one is at the Northam Street or Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah. N5°25.527' E100°19.503' There is also one in the junction of Jalan Williams. I don't know if this is the one, or it has been missing. N5°22.811' E100°18.720' Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 (edited) More details of the findings can be found here too. Edited February 27, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted March 8, 2007 Share Posted March 8, 2007 JUPEM Geoportal has been back online for a week. I just have a time to to update on the BMs that I previously was not able to identify. Updates on Destroyed BM P0055 N5°23.084' E100°18.571' P0513 N5°25.527' E100°19.503' P0056(?) N5°22.811' E100°18.720' Curious, this doesn't have any record at JUPEM P0005. N5°23.073' E100°18.545' Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Finally we (Feroz and me) found the "GPS Station - J416" in Johor Bahru, but with a little disappointment! Why?......because I thought will be some different from normal BM, but seems like same....! GPS Station - J0416 N01°27.728' E103°46.415' Around the area (Custom Jetty), I accidently found this too...... I believe is a temporary BM....... N01°27.726' E103°46.412' After walk pass the guard, we found the "J416" stated in JUPEM website actually is a BM'. J0416 N01°27.709' E103°46.402' After the BM, you can walk strait to the jetty ....... In the middle of the bridge, we caught this in between....... Before we going off, just at the exit of the gate......we got this...... Some kind of Marine......don't really understand that..... Thanks Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 My log today.... J 3466(Refer from JUPEM GeoPortal) The brass plate missing...... N01°31.878' E103°48.326' Elevation : 29.6m J 3470(Refer from JUPEM GeoPortal) The brass plate missing...... N01°30.907' E103°49.627' Elevation : 41.2m J 3478 N01°30.065' E103°51.413' Elevation : 48.0m Thanks. Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted May 9, 2007 Share Posted May 9, 2007 J 1081 N01°30.735' E103°45.581' Elevation : 16.4m Thanks. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Found my first GPS station(Stesen GPS 283). Coordinates: N5°15.952' E100°25.254' The brass plate that I suspected to have coordinates stamped was missing. I think this is the marketing strategy by JUPEM to make sure that the user will have to pay for the info. Hmm... :-k This GPS Station is located inside the Klinik Desa of Batu Kawan. Clean and quiet clinic. Of course, it was a weekend. Afterwards I went to Bukit Panchor area to find another GPS station. Another GPS Station I didn't get. But I got this TBM thinggy at the riverbank. Coordinates: N5°08.661' E100°30.041' Beautiful view at the Krian river. But it seems MPSP, the municiple council of Seberang Perai has forgotten this recreational park. The JUPEM website seems to be down again when I tried to access just now. Anyway, I will try to locate the Bukit Panchor one again next time! Quote Link to comment
+Shorelander Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 It's always interesting looking at your pictures - it looks like Malaysia has quite a different approach to monumentation. Plus, the surroundings look so interesting! Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted June 5, 2007 Share Posted June 5, 2007 It's always interesting looking at your pictures - it looks like Malaysia has quite a different approach to monumentation. Plus, the surroundings look so interesting! We say the same thing about BMs in US as well... Quote Link to comment
68-eldo Posted June 5, 2007 Share Posted June 5, 2007 I like to plug your coordinates into Google Earth and see where they are. Unfortunately the TBM thingy by the river is in a low resolution area. And Google Earth shows it to be in the water. Stesen GPS 283 also seems to be off by about 30 feet on GE. Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 (edited) I like to plug your coordinates into Google Earth and see where they are. Unfortunately the TBM thingy by the river is in a low resolution area. And Google Earth shows it to be in the water. Stesen GPS 283 also seems to be off by about 30 feet on GE. With 10m accuracy on my Garmin Vista when I waypoint the GPS Station, 30 feet offset seems reasonable to me. We don't have access to WAAS or its compatible DGPS service in Malaysia btw. The reported location will be some way off from the exact locations even with newer and high sensitive GPSrs. Btw, the TBM(Temporary Benchmark) is by the riverside. Edited June 6, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted June 17, 2007 Share Posted June 17, 2007 (edited) Another GPS station found. It was in Nibong Tebal area. P282 N5°10.058' E100°29.137'. The calibrated coordinates from JUPEM's portal map image is N5°10.041' E100°29.087', which is about 97m N70°31'E off. The accuracy of signal reception was reported 12m. Again, no brass plate to tell JUPEM's measured coordinates A view to the location that I thought the GPS station would be. This is how I calibrated the map image that I copied and pasted from JUPEM Portal. Once it was calibrated I overlayed it with Malsingmaps' NPM. Not really accurate but close. Created a POI at the center of the G symbol and copied and pasted the coor on G7toWin to create a waypoint. Edited June 18, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Found the GPS station at Teluk Ayer Tawar. It was within the vicinity of Penaga town area. GPS Station P288. N5°31.925' E100°22.711' Calibrated coordinates from JUPEM Geoportal map: N5°31.923' E100°22.731' GPS accuracy: 7m Offset: 36m East (N95°E) The GPS station was half buried in an ant hill. Require a pair of sharp eyes to spot it. Nice views to the fishing jetty Actual location is 36m from the calibrated coordinates. It was a children activity center. N5°31.923' E100°22.731' On the way back I found this benchmark as well. P1550, N5°30.997' E100°22.982' Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted July 2, 2007 Share Posted July 2, 2007 P0476, N5°27.974' E100°17.391'. No I did not check its location on JUPEM portal. I saw it when I was my back from Batu Ferringhi. The view of benchmark It was located by roadside of busy Jalan Tanjung Bunga The benchmark is not far from the entrace of Dalat international school Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted July 17, 2007 Share Posted July 17, 2007 (edited) Found these two when I did my routine on my Jelutong Expressway geocache. Since the site where the cache is location is currently active in land reclaimation project, which will be the site for housing estate, I have no choice but to archive it! PG0058, N05° 22.030' E100° 18.861' It was located next to the bridge Another view from the BM to the Penang strait. And this is interesting. PG9, N05° 22.076' E100° 18.870' A stand pipe type BM. I don't think it is a TBM. btw, I can't find its record at JUPEM Geoportal. It's very close to the seaside Another view of this BM Edited July 18, 2007 by turbosnail Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted August 13, 2007 Share Posted August 13, 2007 Due to the recent Malsingmaps forum migrating to better phpBB software, the Malaysian BM hunting thread in old MSM forum has been locked and archived. I have since created a new threads in the newer MSM forum. Interested parties can have a look at it at http://forums.malsingmaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=188 Also, we are putting our finding in MSM Wiki page. You can also refer to our findings at the following page: http://www.malsingmaps.com/wiki/index.php/Benchmarking. This will be our official Benchmarking page until we could find someone who is willing chunk out USD108.00/year for premium membership in order to create a category in Waymarking.com. Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted August 14, 2007 Share Posted August 14, 2007 Also, we are putting our finding in MSM Wiki page. You can also refer to our findings at the following page: http://www.malsingmaps.com/wiki/index.php/Benchmarking. This will be our official Benchmarking page until we could find someone who is willing chunk out USD108.00/year for premium membership in order to create a category in Waymarking.com. I think the 'USD108.00' that you refer to RM? Quote Link to comment
deani77 Posted August 14, 2007 Share Posted August 14, 2007 BM No: 40132 Location: N03 46.622 E113 45.066 Elevation: 34m Street Name: Along road to Niah Town Quote Link to comment
turbosnail Posted August 15, 2007 Share Posted August 15, 2007 Also, we are putting our finding in MSM Wiki page. You can also refer to our findings at the following page: http://www.malsingmaps.com/wiki/index.php/Benchmarking. This will be our official Benchmarking page until we could find someone who is willing chunk out USD108.00/year for premium membership in order to create a category in Waymarking.com. I think the 'USD108.00' that you refer to RM? oh shoot my mistake. Thanks buddy. Quote Link to comment
robojsl Posted August 21, 2007 Share Posted August 21, 2007 J 3060 Location : Jalan Kota Tinggi. Below the Mount Austin overhead bridge. GPS Coordinate : N01°32.629' E103°47.503' Elevation : 44.7 meter Right view from the BM Left view from the BM Quote Link to comment
+rchdlyn Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 Hi cwyap, turbosnail, stimix, robojsl - Excellent pictures! Seeing all your interest in finding and recording your benchmark finds in Malaysia, I suggest you start a waymark category for Malaysian benchmarks. The Waymarking site is also made by Groundspeak and there are already benchmark categories for Australia, Canada, Portugal, the UK, and the US in Waymarking. The place to read about starting a new category such as Malaysian Benchmarks is here and click on "Category Creation Guide". If you need any help on this, let us know. Hi there, unsure if this is the thread to raise this, but we are in NZ, and while searching for a cache (twin bridges (GCA065)) came across UE10, a New Zealand benchmark. We could not see this (obviously) on the websites but would be keen to find a way of logging them - anyone out there know more than the attached - where maps are etc. We are relatively new, but in some ways the benchmarks are the beginning of location by GPS. Anyone able to help? And by the way - I love the images on this thread - it is very interesting perhaps for those of us unfamiliar with your country. Cheers. Quote Link to comment
deani77 Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 (edited) BM No. : nil Location : N03 12.625 E113 02.878 Elevation : 11.813 m Location : Tanjung Batu Beach, Bintulu, Sarawak Edited September 2, 2007 by deani77 Quote Link to comment
deani77 Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 BM No. : 40064 Coordinate : N03 11.870 E113 04.035 Elevation : 16 m Location : Jalan Miri-Bintulu Quote Link to comment
deani77 Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 BM No. : 40063 Coordinate : N03 13.383 E113 03.822 Elevation : 22 m Location : Jalan Miri-Bintulu Quote Link to comment
deani77 Posted September 2, 2007 Share Posted September 2, 2007 BM No. : 40066A Coordinate : N03 11.848 E113 04.504 Elevation : 12 m Location : Jalan Bintulu - Tg. Kidurong Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.