+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 (edited) Pointed out here: https://forums.garmin.com/showthread.php?p=22522#post22522 No panning or display of anything south of south 60. Can someone try this on an Oregon and see if it has the same problem or not? Maps here of Antarctica: http://rwsmaps.griffel.se/ to test if it works. Edited January 13, 2010 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
+Cacheoholic Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Same on Oregon 550. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 I have the Colorado 300 and Oregon 200, and can confirm neither allow viewing of the Antarctica maps, nor anything below S.60 degrees. I turned off all other mapsets including the Garmin basemap, same result. Quote Link to comment
snowfleurys Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Same for the Oregon 300. When I built a 'world mapset', I had to cut it back to S60 so it would work. Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Same for the Oregon 300. When I built a 'world mapset', I had to cut it back to S60 so it would work. How far north does the OR 300 go? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Author Share Posted January 13, 2010 North is no problem. Just south of 60. Quote Link to comment
+jotne Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 @Red90 Can you change header of this thread, since it's not only Colorado that do has this problem. Quote Link to comment
+keehotee Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Has anybody tried loading a custom mpa of the area to see of that works? Quote Link to comment
snowfleurys Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 The built-in map on the OR300 seamed to go to 85N. When I used a sample raster file going to 85N, the area next to it on the built-in map had 'out of map area' cross-hatching near 87N, so I extended the raster file to 87N and it appears to be OK. The furthest north land area is slightly south of 84N. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Author Share Posted January 13, 2010 I tested panning and display of waypoints to N90. Worked fine. You cannot do anything south of S60. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Author Share Posted January 13, 2010 @Red90 Can you change header of this thread, since it's not only Colorado that do has this problem. You are not able to change titles on this board. Quote Link to comment
snowfleurys Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Has anybody tried loading a custom mpa of the area to see of that works? I made a world map for my 76csx last summer and it appears to work from nearly 90N to nearly 90S. There were issues with MapSource so it was not made available. On the OR300 it will not display nor pan south of 60S; same as the builtin Garmin basemap. Garmin must have limited it to no more than 60S for some reason. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Author Share Posted January 13, 2010 All older Garmin units work fine. It is a bug. Everyone should complain as that will be the only way they will fix it. I could imagine how upset I would be if I arrived in Antarctica and realized I carried a $400 useless brick with me. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Same guy contacted me through the wiki so I've discussed it with Garmin and they are aware of the issue. Everything on the GPS (CO, DK, OR) except the map page works below S60, the problem is that maps aren't drawn properly below these latitudes. Garmin released an update a while back that fixed a similar issue at high latitudes (>N60) and they are working to fix it for >S60. But like Red90 said, that doesn't help the guy in Antarctica much... Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 13, 2010 Author Share Posted January 13, 2010 I'm really starting to worry that there is no QC at all at Garmin. How long has the Colorado been out, around 2 years? They are just no thinking about fixing something fundamental like this? Quote Link to comment
+julianh Posted January 13, 2010 Share Posted January 13, 2010 Garmin released an update a while back that fixed a similar issue at high latitudes (>N60) and they are working to fix it for >S60. Gee ... how hard can it be to be to fix the code to draw a map for >S60, when you have already fixed the issue for >N60?! I wonder if this is related to the issue of huge distortions that you get in MapSource 6.15 at high latitudes? (e.g. Are they using the same projection algorithms in the Colorado / Oregon / Dakota series?) I tried loading the Antarctica map into MapSource and then onto my Summit HC. The Summit pans and zooms just fine on this map, and the map is properly scaled, but in MapSource, it is stretched an enormous amount E-W, as you can see if you create a waypoint with a proximity circle - it displays as an ellipse with an aspect ratio of about 2:1 at S65, increasing to about 5:1 at S80! Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 14, 2010 Author Share Posted January 14, 2010 No, the Colorados project the maps correctly. Use the older Mapsource (6.13.7) to see the map projected correctly on the computer. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.