agorton Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 Hi, Im new at this, just bought my eTrex Legend gps. When I downloaded a cache location, I was suspicious that the wrong coordinates were downloaded- they were different than the ones the website listed (only the W direction, the N direction was fine.) I went outside to test it to be sure, and it was the wrong info- I knew in general where the cache was, but the downloaded coordiantes wouldve had me going 50 miles in the wrong direction. Do I have to change some setting on the gps? thank you. Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 Hi, Im new at this, just bought my eTrex Legend gps. When I downloaded a cache location, I was suspicious that the wrong coordinates were downloaded- they were different than the ones the website listed (only the W direction, the N direction was fine.) I went outside to test it to be sure, and it was the wrong info- I knew in general where the cache was, but the downloaded coordiantes wouldve had me going 50 miles in the wrong direction. Do I have to change some setting on the gps? thank you. More information is always better than less. What is the cache GC#? Exactly what incorrect coordinates are you seeing on the GPS? Quote Link to comment
agorton Posted February 1, 2009 Author Share Posted February 1, 2009 Hi, Im new at this, just bought my eTrex Legend gps. When I downloaded a cache location, I was suspicious that the wrong coordinates were downloaded- they were different than the ones the website listed (only the W direction, the N direction was fine.) I went outside to test it to be sure, and it was the wrong info- I knew in general where the cache was, but the downloaded coordiantes wouldve had me going 50 miles in the wrong direction. Do I have to change some setting on the gps? thank you. More information is always better than less. What is the cache GC#? Exactly what incorrect coordinates are you seeing on the GPS? GC# GCM8PF. Website lists W 073° 55.423, but when i downloaded it, it changed to W 073. 1.__...I deleted the waypoint and re-downloaded it, and this time it has come up on the gps correctly. ? Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 Did you use the Garmin Communicator browser plug-in to download the cache directly to the GPS? If so, you're the 4th person I have seen having this problem. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 GC# GCM8PF. Website lists W 073° 55.423, but when i downloaded it, it changed to W 073. 1.__...I deleted the waypoint and re-downloaded it, and this time it has come up on the gps correctly. ? If your gps is saying W073.1xxxx then it appears you have your gps set for DD.dddd not DD MM.mmm. It is the same place, your just trying to interpret the reading as DD MM.mmm when it is DD.ddd. Go to the system setup(?) and make sure your set to WGS84 and the reading is DD MM.mmm. Then it should look right. Jim Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 I had the same problem, but only happened once. http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=212863 Quote Link to comment
+SD Marc Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 It's happened to me a couple of times now - today in fact. I have a 60CSx, use a Mac and use Communicator to send cache info directly to my GPSr. I'm learning to double check before I head out. Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 I'm learning to double check before I head out. Same here. Live and learn lol Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 If you accidentally click on a cache on the map view - it is all too easy to move it off to somewhere else. Did you accidently do that?? Quote Link to comment
agorton Posted February 1, 2009 Author Share Posted February 1, 2009 The gps is set to WGS84. Yes, Im using the garmin communicator thing that pops up when you click on "send to gps" on the website. (Then it finds the attached device and writes the coordinates into it, etc.) This was the first cache I downloaded, maybe it was a fluke. Yes I will check the coord.s before I leave the house. Thanks for everyone's input. Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 It's happened to me a couple of times now - today in fact. I have a 60CSx, use a Mac and use Communicator to send cache info directly to my GPSr. I'm learning to double check before I head out. If it's truly a bug, it won't get fixed until Garmin & Groundspeak are made aware of it. I don't have a Garmin, so I can't even attempt to reproduce it, nor have I witnessed it firsthand. The Garmin folks here who have had it happen need to be reporting this! Quote Link to comment
+trainlove Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 If the GPS already had that same waypoint on it, and if that waypoint has changed from something in the past to something new, then your GPS will most likely have the old coordinates. I.E. It might becide to not load that waypoint again. But perhaps I'm backwards in my thinking. Quote Link to comment
+SD Marc Posted February 1, 2009 Share Posted February 1, 2009 If you accidentally click on a cache on the map view - it is all too easy to move it off to somewhere else. Did you accidently do that?? That is a real possibility. Something I'll be more careful about. I wonder if there's a way to return to original coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+trainlove Posted February 2, 2009 Share Posted February 2, 2009 I wonder if there's a way to return to original coordinates. Only if you know what the original coordinates were, and who knows this out in the field? There's no way to even know that you moved the icon at all. Quote Link to comment
+bluemustangpride Posted February 9, 2009 Share Posted February 9, 2009 I use a Colorado 300, and I have probably loaded over 2000 caches over the last year using the send to GPS button... normally I use PQs and GSAK instead, but I have never noticed any incorrect coordinates, so I would think that it must be a problem with specific units as opposed to Groundspeak. Just my opinion, for what it's worth. Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted February 9, 2009 Share Posted February 9, 2009 (edited) I went out with a friend this weekend to a cache I had been to before. He has a Venture HC. We started walking and I was like where are you going, matched coords and his was off by 250ft+. ** He used Garmin communicator. Edited February 9, 2009 by jbuffethed Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted February 9, 2009 Share Posted February 9, 2009 I went out with a friend this weekend to a cache I had been to before. He has a Venture HC. We started walking and I was like where are you going, matched coords and his was off by 250ft+. ** He used Garmin communicator. Did you check that the datums were correct? Did you check that output formats were the same? 33 44.322 can look a lot like 33.44322 if all you're paying attention to is the digits. Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted February 10, 2009 Share Posted February 10, 2009 Did you check that the datums were correct? Did you check that output formats were the same? 33 44.322 can look a lot like 33.44322 if all you're paying attention to is the digits. As Ive said in my above posts. They were loaded via communicator, got botched coords, reloaded making no changes and second time worked. I am not the only one with this problem. And yes datums and output format were correct. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted February 10, 2009 Share Posted February 10, 2009 Did you check that the datums were correct? Did you check that output formats were the same? 33 44.322 can look a lot like 33.44322 if all you're paying attention to is the digits. As Ive said in my above posts. They were loaded via communicator, got botched coords, reloaded making no changes and second time worked. I am not the only one with this problem. And yes datums and output format were correct. If you do a find and select a waypoint and then select to view the map, hit enter while in the map you have now entered edit waypoint. You can move the waypoint anywhere you want with the joystick or rocker. Hit enter again and you save the new waypoint location. Many have done this. I have downloaded many waypoints with the communicator and never had a botched waypoint. But if you feel that the communicator is in error, I would suggest you bring this up with garmin and also contact Groundspeak and have them pull that functionality until garmin gets there act together. I would cite the many other instances of problems that you personally know about. Jim Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted February 10, 2009 Share Posted February 10, 2009 (edited) If you do a find and select a waypoint and then select to view the map, hit enter while in the map you have now entered edit waypoint. You can move the waypoint anywhere you want with the joystick or rocker. Hit enter again and you save the new waypoint location. Many have done this. I have downloaded many waypoints with the communicator and never had a botched waypoint. But if you feel that the communicator is in error, I would suggest you bring this up with garmin and also contact Groundspeak and have them pull that functionality until garmin gets there act together. I would cite the many other instances of problems that you personally know about. Jim That is a definite possibility too. I know when it happened I hadnt had the gps that long and was still learning it. When I choose a waypoint off the gps I select go to and maybe change to the compass, but dont usually mess with the joystick. Edited February 10, 2009 by jbuffethed Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.