+juldol Posted November 29, 2008 Share Posted November 29, 2008 I am a farmer, and trying to figure out how to get an acreage calculation. Has anyone ever done that? Thank you. Julia Quote Link to comment
+snowball 58 Posted November 29, 2008 Share Posted November 29, 2008 (edited) I farm also, my gps is a Garmin legend, find in the Main menu and go to area calc. Edited November 29, 2008 by snowball 58 Quote Link to comment
+ditchmedic Posted November 29, 2008 Share Posted November 29, 2008 it's really quite easy. just open it up. it will instruct when to mark your beginning. I would make this in one corner, but it really doesnt matter. Just somewhere on the outside perimeter. Once you click the mark button you take off walking the perimeter, all the way back to the beggining. Then it will calculate it for you. I'm sure you could use an atv or truck to drive it as well. Hope this helps. Quote Link to comment
+smithdk Posted November 30, 2008 Share Posted November 30, 2008 This is done with the track log. Go to your starting point and then clear your track log. Then walk the area you want to calculate and then save the entire track log. Quote Link to comment
+trainlove Posted December 2, 2008 Share Posted December 2, 2008 Make sure you clear out the track log first then do as these people suggest. But you could do it yourself on paper. Mark all the points at the edges of straight lines, if there are curves I can't help you. Using UTM coordinates just calculate the delta eastings and delta northings of each point to a convenient meridian and parallel, and the perpendicular distances from some meridian to each lines midpoint (easy), and the perpendicular distances from some parallel to each lines midpoints. Then it's something called double meridian calculations. Dasically you have triangles or trapazoids, some contribute to the area and some detrament from the area. It's easy to see which is which and subtract some and add others. Then convert square meters to acrea. Quote Link to comment
+kodiak_62 Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 My brother-in-law just used my Garmin Oregon 400T to verify the acreage of a farm they are interested in purchasing. He completed the calculation and it was within .32 acres....but it was over 120 acres and they did not have the GPS directly over the fence lines. He saved the completed file and named it for future use. It was saved as a GPX file but when i try to open it in GSAK, there is nothing there. Any help or suggestions? Quote Link to comment
+mr007s Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 My brother-in-law just used my Garmin Oregon 400T to verify the acreage of a farm they are interested in purchasing. He completed the calculation and it was within .32 acres....but it was over 120 acres and they did not have the GPS directly over the fence lines. He saved the completed file and named it for future use. It was saved as a GPX file but when i try to open it in GSAK, there is nothing there. Any help or suggestions? GSAK doesnt open routes or tracks. Try viewing in Mapsource, that should work Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 My brother-in-law just used my Garmin Oregon 400T to verify the acreage of a farm they are interested in purchasing. He completed the calculation and it was within .32 acres....but it was over 120 acres and they did not have the GPS directly over the fence lines. He saved the completed file and named it for future use. It was saved as a GPX file but when i try to open it in GSAK, there is nothing there. Any help or suggestions? GSAK doesnt open routes or tracks. Try viewing in Mapsource, that should work Google Earth might work nicely Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.