cad-guy Posted September 1, 2005 Share Posted September 1, 2005 I am needing to upload a list of waypoints. They are currently in a csv format. "point, lat, long" For some reason, I was thinking that I could use Easygps to import them and then export to my garmin etrex. It looks like the garmin only reads loc or gpx files. How can I get this csv file up to my garmin? ANy help will be greatly apreciated. cad-guy Quote Link to comment
cad-guy Posted September 1, 2005 Author Share Posted September 1, 2005 that link didn't work. Will it do what I requested? Mike Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted September 1, 2005 Share Posted September 1, 2005 The link works for me. You can also download GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife). It is free to use for the first 21 days. It is a wonderful program and well worth the $20.00 Clyde charges after the trial period. Quote Link to comment
+bigdog999 Posted September 1, 2005 Share Posted September 1, 2005 (edited) GSAk won't load csv files, they must be converted by GPSBabel to .gpx or .loc format first. Edited September 1, 2005 by bigdog999 Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted September 1, 2005 Share Posted September 1, 2005 I'm a little baffled at why you would involve GSAK in this. It seems a little like the "when all you have is a hammer" kind of solution. (GSAK is very good at what it does, but the data in question doesn't match the "G" in "GSAK.) ...and even if you use GPSBabel to bludgeon them into GSAK, since the goal was to get it into an Etrex, do you know how GSAK is going to get them there? Yep, it's going to hand them back to GPSBabel for the transfer. Cad-guy, your files approximately match the gpsdrive format. It's not a perfect fit, but it's probably close enough. If you have control of the data, you can make it a perfect fit for a number of formats that GPSBabel does know. And if you don't, it's a trivial matter to whip up a style sheet that describes your data. Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted September 2, 2005 Share Posted September 2, 2005 Moving thread to the GPS Units and Software Forum. I see that the original poster is already in the very capable hands of some regular helpful folks who hang out there. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
cad-guy Posted September 2, 2005 Author Share Posted September 2, 2005 I downloaded gpsbabel and it looks quite powerful. I can't tell how to get to program to recognzize the format of my csv. Mike Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted September 2, 2005 Share Posted September 2, 2005 So you tried gpsdrive and that didn't work? And you don't have enough control of the data to make the format match one of the bazillion forms already supported? OK, it's easy to teach GPSbabel new formats. Start with a description file, in my example I've named it "cg.style": DESCRIPTION Comma separated values SHORTLEN 8 # # # FILE LAYOUT DEFINITIIONS: # FIELD_DELIMITER COMMASPACE RECORD_DELIMITER NEWLINE BADCHARS COMMA # # INDIVIDUAL DATA FIELDS, IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE: # IFIELD DESCRIPTION, "", "%s" IFIELD LAT_HUMAN_READABLE, "", "%08.5f" IFIELD LON_HUMAN_READABLE, "", "%08.5f" OFIELD DESCRIPTION, "", "%s" OFIELD LAT_DECIMAL, "", "%08.5f" OFIELD LON_DECIMAL, "", "%08.5f" (The astute observer will notice this is the 'csv.style' file from our distribution with the name moved to the front instead of the back. It's a tad more verbose than it may need to be be but since you didn't really specify the format of the coordinates, I sandbagged a little.) Then just tell it to use that format on input or output. Now you can merge, filter, and generally party down with about six dozen formats. To copy the waypoints in file 'wpts' to a serial garmin on windows, you might use: gpsbabel -i xcsv,style=cg.style -f wpts -o garmin -F com1: Enjoy. Quote Link to comment
cad-guy Posted September 2, 2005 Author Share Posted September 2, 2005 the only "control" over the data I have is in an excel spreadsheet, so I can arrange columns any way I want. If I could see the order that the file needs to be in for the csv format I could just do that, but I guess I don't get how to use the software. My colums are: "description, lat, long", and thats all I have. I guess I'm too hard headed to figure it out. Mike Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted September 2, 2005 Share Posted September 2, 2005 The format that GPSBabel calls "CSV" is dicatated by what Delorme wanted. (Yeah, in hindsight, it was a bad choice of names on my part...) It is decimal lat, decimal lon, description Three fields, each separated by comma space. Put them in that order and you can suck them right into GPSBabel with the "csv" format. Quote Link to comment
cad-guy Posted September 7, 2005 Author Share Posted September 7, 2005 got it to work. thanks for all your help. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.