+Onslow Fisherman Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 I have set up a pocket query to run once a week. The latest down load, received today(11/08/2005) apears to have the coordinates for the cache sites all wrong. I have checked two of them against the Cache Pages and they are definately different. What's going on? I imagine that there is some gremlin working in the generator. Quote Link to comment
+WizCreations Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 I've never heard of such a problem. Did you try setting up a new query? Quote Link to comment
+Bear Paughs Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 Do you have GSAK and/or your GPSr configured to Deg DecMin? Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 Ya - the problem is most likely that the coordinates are displaying in a different format than those on the site. Quote Link to comment
+Onslow Fisherman Posted August 12, 2005 Author Share Posted August 12, 2005 I'm still puzzled, probably dim! On the cache page of "Somebody's Darling" GCQ17T the coordinates are given as S45 43.513 E169 28.811. On my pocket query they are listed as -45.72522 169.48018. These obviously need converting. Right? The -45 I understand Quote Link to comment
+Onslow Fisherman Posted August 12, 2005 Author Share Posted August 12, 2005 Got it! They are listed in NAD27. But why? Quote Link to comment
+Johnnie Stalkers Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 Ok. Most of us use another app to actually view the data in thew pocket query. One like GSAK mentioned above, but there are many desktop and handheld PC options available. If you look at the raw format in the Pocket query, sounds like this is what your doing, it is in a different format but you can easily convert it by hand. -45.72522 = 45 & (.72522 * 60) or S 45 43.5132 and 169.48018 = 169 & (.48018 * 60) or E 169 28.8108 Retain the data left of the decimal. Multiply everything right of the decimal by 60. Of course you may want to round up one decimal place to match the cache coords. Quote Link to comment
+Muddler Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 (edited) I'm still puzzled, probably dim!On the cache page of "Somebody's Darling" GCQ17T the coordinates are given as S45 43.513 E169 28.811. On my pocket query they are listed as -45.72522 169.48018. These obviously need converting. Right? The -45 I understand In the first set you have Decimal degrees and the second Decimal minutes. You are correct that there needs to be a conversion. I use one called GeoCalc. Geocalc Cheers Muddler Edited August 12, 2005 by Muddler Quote Link to comment
+Onslow Fisherman Posted August 13, 2005 Author Share Posted August 13, 2005 Ok. Most of us use another app to actually view the data in thew pocket query. One like GSAK mentioned above, but there are many desktop and handheld PC options available. If you look at the raw format in the Pocket query, sounds like this is what your doing, it is in a different format but you can easily convert it by hand. -45.72522 = 45 & (.72522 * 60) or S 45 43.5132 and 169.48018 = 169 & (.48018 * 60) or E 169 28.8108 Retain the data left of the decimal. Multiply everything right of the decimal by 60. Of course you may want to round up one decimal place to match the cache coords. QUOTE I'm still puzzled, probably dim! On the cache page of "Somebody's Darling" GCQ17T the coordinates are given as S45 43.513 E169 28.811. On my pocket query they are listed as -45.72522 169.48018. These obviously need converting. Right? The -45 I understand In the first set you have Decimal degrees and the second Decimal minutes. You are correct that there needs to be a conversion. I use one called GeoCalc. Thanks for the help. The multiply x 60 seems a very simple solution. I have, as a result of looking into it a bit deeper, tried the JeepCom programme. It works too. I have downloaded GeoCalc and will try that as well. Thanks "Muddler" and "Jhonnie Stalkers" Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.