+tonydenson Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 I have a Garmin Etrex Summit and I have a problem that although I have set British Grid the coordinates are a few hundred metres off. I had this problem once before when I first started using it but I can't remember the fix. Can anyone suggest what I've got set wrong please ? Tony Quote Link to comment
+KiwiGary Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 Did you also change the map datum to "ORD SRVY GB". Thats my 10 cents worth, see if that helps. Gary Quote Link to comment
+John & Hazel Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 If it is similar to the Legend. You need to set the Position Format to British Grid and the Map Datum to Ord Srvy GB Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 If it is similar to the Legend.You need to set the Position Format to British Grid and the Map Datum to Ord Srvy GB If it's similar to the Legend, if you select British Grid, it will automatically change the Map Datum to Ord Serv GB and conversely, if you select H:DD:MM.MMM it will automatically set the Map Datum to WGS84. Quote Link to comment
+John & Hazel Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 If it is similar to the Legend.You need to set the Position Format to British Grid and the Map Datum to Ord Srvy GB If it's similar to the Legend, if you select British Grid, it will automatically change the Map Datum to Ord Serv GB and conversely, if you select H:DD:MM.MMM it will automatically set the Map Datum to WGS84. That's correct John. But if you change the Map Datum to Ord Srvy GB first, the Position Format stays at hddd° mm.mmm. That is possibly what caused the upset at Christmas time with the cache in N Beds. Quote Link to comment
+Skippy and Pingu Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 (edited) I've looked on my summit and as people have said about the legend, the summit does automatically change the map datum to ord srvy GB when you change the position format to British Grid. If you change the format back to hdd mm.mmm it automatically changes the map datum to WGS 84. I would suggest that you check that your summit is doing this. Mine does and I don't have problems with the British Grid being wrong. Edited June 14, 2005 by rjl194 Quote Link to comment
+tonydenson Posted June 14, 2005 Author Share Posted June 14, 2005 Did you also change the map datum to "ORD SRVY GB". Thats my 10 cents worth, see if that helps. Gary Thanks very much, I *knew* it was simple Tony Quote Link to comment
+tonydenson Posted June 14, 2005 Author Share Posted June 14, 2005 I've looked on my summit and as people have said about the legend, the summit does automatically change the map datum to ord srvy GB when you change the position format to British Grid. If you change the format back to hdd mm.mmm it automatically changes the map datum to WGS 84. I would suggest that you check that your summit is doing this. Mine does and I don't have problems with the British Grid being wrong. Hmmm, I've tried it and mine doesn't do that automatically. Tony Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.