+The Saints Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Hi, I have Map source that came with my Garmin 276c. We use it for both our gps's. It is a great program. Since I have been running pocket queries lately I download them into GSAK, then into my palm and Map Source. It seems though that I can only download nineteen way points into my gps (either one, the 276 or the 60cs) from Map Source. Has anyone else experienced this, and can someone offer advise? Thank you, The Saints (Scott) Quote Link to comment
+Azcowboy290 Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Sure there are a bunc of prog the one I use is GPXSonar it's free and it lets you essentually see the geocaching webpages with the most recent posts and decripst the hint's for you too.. I love it. are you using as a gps unit or just need it for the info? i use my Garmin 60cs and my hp 4700 both they work great togather. Quote Link to comment
+ODragon Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I have Map source that came with my Garmin 276c. We use it for both our gps's.It is a great program. Since I have been running pocket queries lately I download them into GSAK, then into my palm and Map Source. It seems though that I can only download nineteen way points into my gps (either one, the 276 or the 60cs) from Map Source. Has anyone else experienced this, and can someone offer advise? Thank you, The Saints (Scott) Hi Scott, That is a very odd problem. I've gone though the options in mapsource and I can't see why you're having this problem. The only thing I can think of is you don't have them set as unique names and when it uploads them, it's truckating <sp> them into the same name so you're only getting one location when there are multiples with the same name. Try exporting the caches you want to find to an MPS file via GSAK. Make sure in the Waypoint name section you have waypoint name tag as "%smart" (w/o the quotes) and the max # of characters as 10. Let us know how that works if at all. Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Moving to the GPS Units and Software Forum. Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I had a problem like that before I downloaded the update to my older Mapsource maps from the Garmin website. What version are your maps? I think they have an update up to Version 6.5. Quote Link to comment
+The Saints Posted May 24, 2005 Author Share Posted May 24, 2005 odragon, idiosyncratic, That sounds like great advise. I just recently changed the characters to max from 10. And I do not know if my waypoint nametag is on % smart. I do not know how to bring it to an MPS file, I don't even know what that is. As for the Map source version, it is 6.2, I'll try to update it if they will let me. Thanks for the help. If you feel like getting back to me about the MPS file, I'll dig it. Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted May 25, 2005 Share Posted May 25, 2005 I'm a litle confused. Is the Mapsourse file you are creating have the 19 points? or the Palm? In GSAK, when you Export to Mapsourse you should create a new file. Do you? How many points? Quote Link to comment
+The Saints Posted May 25, 2005 Author Share Posted May 25, 2005 Odragon, You my friend are a genius. I had goofed with the number of characters a few days back and moved it up to 100. Last night I moved it back to 20 (it wont let me go to 10, and it gave me to move to 20 or leave unchanged) and wha-la, it worked. I loaded 27 at once and could have done more if I wanted. Thanks Scott Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.