+thumperness Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 (edited) I'm working on finding a puzzle cache and am running into a problem The 1st coordinates take me to the starting point of the search. No problem... From there I'm supposed to go at a heading/bearing of 34 degrees for precisely 1399 feet. I have a couple of issues now: (allow me to ramble) I can get a general idea of which direction to go. But once I go a little further than 500 ft. the distance turns into like .1 miles. Should I be able to make it display feet only. (I'll give GPS specs later on) What I really want to be able to do is stand at the starting point and tell my GPS to make a new waypoint 1399 feet away at a heading of 34 degrees. Is this something I should be able to do and what is this procedure called? Waypoint, map, what? My GPS is the Garmen Etrex Venture. Sorry if this has already been asked but I could not find an answer on the boards. Edited February 18, 2005 by thumperness Quote Link to comment
WH Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 What you are trying to is called "projecting a waypoint". Heres what you do. Stand on your starting point and give your GPS a few moments to get a good position fix. Mark your current location as a waypoint. In the menu of the current screen you are now in, selct project waypoint and a new waypoint will be created. On the new waypoint screen, use the cursor and edit the distance and bearing to the new location. I have an Etrex Vista and this procedure is what I use to project a waypoint. Quote Link to comment
+sacherjj Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 It also seems like if you couldn't enter a waypoint like this on a lesser GPS, you could mark the current waypoint and walk such that the current spot is 1399 ft at 214 degrees. 214 is 180 degrees + 34, the "opposite" direction looking back. (I know my eMap has a display option for at least yards, which would be better than miles.) Quote Link to comment
Tahosa and Sons Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 As stated use project of waypoint, which is fairly simple to do. It does all the compass work for you, if your not sure of wheater the heading is True or Mag. Do the projection twice and make two separate waypoints, on in True and the other done in Mag. Now as the 1399 ft. that is simple to change to decimal. (1400/5280)=.265 Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 Geocalc will also project the waypoint. Quote Link to comment
Cachengrab Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 ? for Markwell, is there a PDA version of Geocalc? Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 ? for Markwell, is there a PDA version of Geocalc? Not sure - would be a good question to ask in the GPS Units and Software forum. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.