+dino_hunters Posted October 19, 2004 Share Posted October 19, 2004 Here is a link to a page, with Benchmark "Pocketqueries" (GPX files) for every county in the state of Utah. I used Archived datasheets from the NGS and Fuzzy's BMGPX to create them. Enjoy. You can also keep track of what Counties in Utah, that you have found benchmarks in. http://www.utahgeocachers.com/BMAcrossUtah1.php Quote Link to comment
+gnbrotz Posted October 19, 2004 Share Posted October 19, 2004 Wow! What a great idea. I've collected similar data for PA, but haven't gone so far as to put it up on the web (my web design skills are at a 'hobby' level). If anyone is intested in putting a nice page together, I'm glad to share the data already collected, as well as help collect data for other states. Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted October 20, 2004 Share Posted October 20, 2004 I tried one and easygps opened the file. Whenever I try to view a PID online with the "View Online" button, windows explorer comes up and it stays a blank screen. I must have some setting wrong. Quote Link to comment
mrh - terre haute Posted October 20, 2004 Share Posted October 20, 2004 dino hunters, Could you describe the process for creating the files. Currently I query the NGS datasheets by quad in PID order. Then I copy the result and paste it into a spreadsheet. Then I just NAME the first line of each PID so that I can quickly go to it using Range>Go To. Works great but I don't have a way to get the coordinates into my gps. It sounds like your procedure will do that using EasyGPS to upload. Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted October 21, 2004 Author Share Posted October 21, 2004 First, go to the NGS website, and download the YEARLY archive for the county you want. http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_archive.prl Use BMGPX, available here http://parkrrrr.com/ to convert the datasheet to a GPX file. Then you can use the GPX, just as you would a pocketquerry, with GSAK or other programs. Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted October 26, 2004 Share Posted October 26, 2004 I did my county analysis for Utah and came up with the following list of benchmarks that appear to be listed in the wrong county. I will be forwarding this list to Ms. Malone at the NGS for her analysis and possible correction. If anyone is familar with any of these or their areas, please feel free to comment. PID (DESIGNATION) - A(djusted) or S(caled) - Listed County - Mapped County - Commnet NU1330 (G 81) - S - UT, Box Elder - ID, Cassia - 1/2 desc fits coords, 1/2 does not; coords are a bit over a mile from the ID/UT border AA3706 (BLM OFFICE ROOF) - A - UT, Cache - UT, Salt Lake - CORS station, not described AI5833 (EAST OGDEN GPS BASE STATION AR) - A - UT, Davis - UT, Weber - GPS base station arp JM0565 (6 43B) - A - UT, Emery - UT, Grand - desc seems to fit coords JN0395 (2 65C) - A - UT, Emery - UT, Grand - desc seems to fit coords JN0498 (SALT) - A - UT, Grand - UT, Emery - desc seems to fit coords HN0330 (B 13) - S - UT, Kane - UT, Garfield - desc seems to fit coords HN0329 (A 13) - S - UT, Kane - UT, Garfield - desc seems to fit coords HN0328 (Z 12) - S - UT, Kane - UT, Garfield - desc seems to fit coords JO0547 (FRISCO 2) - A - UT, Millard - UT, Beaver - desc seems to fit coords HM0210 (A 63) - S - UT, San Juan - CO, Montezuma - desc seems to be 3/10 mile off of coords JM0276 (A 145) - S - UT, San Juan - CO, Montrose - desc seems to fit coords KN0274 (E 37) - S - UT, Sanpete - UT, Sevier - coords are 3/10 mile S of Sanpete/Sevier line AA3661 (LAKE) - A - UT, Sevier - UT, Piute - desc seems to fit coords JN0196 (D 30) - S - UT, Sevier - UT, Piute - desc seems to fit coords JN0255 (E 30) - S - UT, Sevier - UT, Piute - desc seems to fit coords MR0340 (WYOMING SW COR AZ MK) - S - UT, Summit - WY, Unita - topo shows BM on WY side of border LQ0204 (B 77) - S - UT, Tooele - NV, Elko - topo shows BM abt 1/2 mile E of coords Quote Link to comment
+nevcowpok Posted November 20, 2004 Share Posted November 20, 2004 I enjoy benchmarking in Utah, so I thought I would check out this forum. However, I just can't follow the flow of the discussion. Quote Link to comment
+Muzikman Posted November 20, 2004 Share Posted November 20, 2004 The flow is basically this: Dino Hunter downloaded all the datasheets for Utah and converted them into a GPX file which can be read by programs such as GSAK. A few people said that was cool of him and a few asked how they can do it. Dino explains the process Rogbarn found that some of the benchmarks are listed in the wrong county. That about sums it up. If you would like more info on how to do this, here is a pretty good thread. http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=84382 Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted December 14, 2004 Author Share Posted December 14, 2004 One part you left out. These GPX files with all the BM's in Utah are available for anyone to download here http://www.utahgeocachers.com/BMAcrossUtah1.php Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 (edited) I received the following note from Cheryl Malone on Monday concerning the corrections for Utah that I mentioned above on 10/26: "Thank you for your input and cooperation. You are indeed correct about the proper county for all of the stations you submitted. Your corrections have been sent to Deb Brown for database loading." edit for spelling. Edited December 15, 2004 by rogbarn Quote Link to comment
rescue557 Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 Wow! What a great idea. I've collected similar data for PA, but haven't gone so far as to put it up on the web (my web design skills are at a 'hobby' level). If anyone is intested in putting a nice page together, I'm glad to share the data already collected, as well as help collect data for other states. I have my own dot com; I studied computer science in college. If you'd like I can post the data for you and give you credit for creating it. Let me know . Thomas My Webpage Quote Link to comment
+Zhanna Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 I have my own dot com; I studied computer science in college. If you'd like I can post the data for you and give you credit for creating it. Well, I've already agreed to help him out on this and post the files on my site. (I probably should have noted that on this thread.) I'd really like to take care of PA since I'm a PA benchmark hunter myself. But if you would like to do any other states, I'd be happy to link to them from my site. Eventually we may be able to provide GPX files for every area where there are people interested in using them. ~Zhanna http://surveymarks.planetzhanna.com/ Quote Link to comment
rescue557 Posted December 16, 2004 Share Posted December 16, 2004 Well, I've already agreed to help him out on this and post the files on my site. (I probably should have noted that on this thread.) I'd really like to take care of PA since I'm a PA benchmark hunter myself. But if you would like to do any other states, I'd be happy to link to them from my site. Eventually we may be able to provide GPX files for every area where there are people interested in using them. Sounds great! I'll look into it. Perhaps I should do New York, since I've lived here all my life and have found a few here and there. Quote Link to comment
+Zhanna Posted December 17, 2004 Share Posted December 17, 2004 If anyone is intested in putting a nice page together, I'm glad to share the data already collected, as well as help collect data for other states. The Pennsylvania files are ready, and are available for download on my site: http://surveymarks.planetzhanna.com/GPX_PA.shtml Thanks, Greg, for preparing the files! ~Zhanna Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.