screaming minnow Posted May 3, 2004 Share Posted May 3, 2004 How detailed to the streets show up on it? Does it go down to dirt roads? Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 3, 2004 Share Posted May 3, 2004 (edited) In general, yes...it has dirt roads, even logging trails. While I would not call it consistent on these things, it tends to have most roads that are used to any degree. It may lack some dead-end stuff. I guess what I'm trying to say is it's pretty good, but not perfect (precise enough? ) If you want to get a look at a particular area, send me a set of coords and I'll post or send you a screenshot. Edited May 3, 2004 by embra Quote Link to comment
screaming minnow Posted May 3, 2004 Author Share Posted May 3, 2004 42 deg 8.07 min N 78 deg 2.41 min W THANKS Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 (edited) Morgan hill rd and an unnamed rd, or trail. msn streets and trips 2004 does not show the unnamed rd or trail USPhotomaps show a good pic of them both Edited May 4, 2004 by vagabond Quote Link to comment
Dowwie Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 (edited) Between Morgan Hill Rd and the UnNamed Rd. To be "exact", .03 miles from Morgan Hill Rd and .07 miles from the unnamed rd. and .08 miles directly from the intersection. Edited May 4, 2004 by Dowwie Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 (edited) This if my first try at sticking a screenshot in here. I'm going to see if I can get a better quality shot up in a while, but here's what I have so far. This was zoomed in one level closer than where the minor roads showed up, but the first level in which the road names appeared. Edit: Wow. That's just what it looks like on my screen. The jpg didn't look as good previewing it in my browser. Edited May 4, 2004 by embra Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 What does a GPS screen shot look like, with Topo loaded? Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 It would be nice to show a gps screen of the waypoint above, but that's going to take a little more time than I've got today. Here is the Joe & Jack review of the Meridian Gold, which includes a topo screen shot about 1/3 the way down the page. Quote Link to comment
screaming minnow Posted May 4, 2004 Author Share Posted May 4, 2004 Dang - that is amazing - -it looks great believe it or not - that is a farm lane. but if you go to TopoZone it looks the same. This is close to what the image looks like on the GPS? WOW! Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 4, 2004 Share Posted May 4, 2004 Well, yes and no. Near all the information on the PC makes it into the GPSr's detail map (color only on color units, of course). Since the GPSr screen is so much smaller, you have to zoom out to get a broader view...and as you zoom out, detail is consolidated and.or omitted. Road names, for example, will drop out as you zoom out. At the closest zoomed-in levels you see just about everything in the map above, but you would have to move the cursor to scroll the view in order to cover everything. Looking at the GPSr would be sorta like looking at the pc screen through a cardboard tube. So we deal with these tradeoffs--detail and scope--by zooming in and out as needed. In practice it works pretty well. If no one else does it, I will try to generate a detail map and take some screen shots on my Plat by tomorrow. Quote Link to comment
Magellin Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Mapsend TOPO is the Same "F"EN thing as streets and destinations minus the TOPO LINES!! Go friggen figure Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Mapsend TOPO is the Same "F"EN thing as streets and destinations minus the TOPO LINES!! Go friggen figure No they are not the same. While Map Send Topo icludes street names, the POI's are not the same. Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Here's a screen shot of that same waypoint on the Meridian screen. While the Meridian has a grainier look than Garmins, this photo makes it look worse than it is (poor camera, overblown image). However, it should give you a sense of what you can get. Quote Link to comment
johnnycachers Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 How much local trail info do you get with Mapsend Topo? Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted May 6, 2004 Share Posted May 6, 2004 you would be hard pressed to find trail detail even on a USGS map. they are topo maps not trail maps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.