andrewilloughby Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 Just how accurate can I expect my new etrex to be??? I've not used a GPS before and I'm dissapointed. Using the British National Grid I was hoping for accuracy of +- 25 yards, but it is often half a mile out! Does rain make any difference? Or am I doing something wrong? Quote Link to comment
+The Weasel Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 quote:Originally posted by andrewilloughby:Just how accurate can I expect my new etrex to be??? I've not used a GPS before and I'm dissapointed. Using the British National Grid I was hoping for accuracy of +- 25 yards, but it is often half a mile out! Does rain make any difference? Or am I doing something wrong? Hmmm, that is odd. I have the Garmin venture, and I usually get within ft of the cache Quote Link to comment
+Nellamit Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 I'd check to see that you are using the correct datum. See what datum your coordinates are in, and be sure to set your GPSR to the same one. Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 Average world wide Signal-In-Space system accuracy is 13m @ 95% (~42 feet) and worse case scenario 36 metres @ 95%. So your +/- 25 yards is basically in the realms of reality most of the time but half a mile does sound more like a user issue (not really an Etrex issue). Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
+Freelens&Mosie Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 The problem is most likely that you are using the incorrect datum. A day without sunshine is like ...night. Quote Link to comment
+Waterboss Posted February 2, 2003 Share Posted February 2, 2003 Be sure your WAAS is enabled in your setup. Waterboss Quote Link to comment
andrewilloughby Posted February 2, 2003 Author Share Posted February 2, 2003 Thanks for the suggestions, but you don't seem to have noticed that I've never used a GPS before. Seems the problem is DATUM or WAAS. What the devil are these??? So far I have a very expensive paperweight!!!! Quote Link to comment
Eeyore and Shadow Posted February 2, 2003 Share Posted February 2, 2003 Andrew, i would try the UK forum and see if you can find a cacher in your area that may be able to help you learn how to use your GPSr and maybe see if you can go out for a cache with them and see how accurate his reciever is. If you hunt a cache that was placed by someone that took the time to average thier coords when they hid a cache you will find your accurace is usually far better than the estimated error the reciever is giving you. I have been standign on the given coords of a cache with a 6m estimated error and the cache was less than 2m away. Eeyore I'm one sat short of triangulation. Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted February 2, 2003 Share Posted February 2, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Waterboss:Be sure your WAAS is enabled in your setup. Right now (and for some time in the future) anywhere outside the continential US WADGPS systems (such as WAAS) MUST be disabled otherwise accuracy will certainly be affected (for the worse). Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.