+PDOP's Posted July 1, 2003 Share Posted July 1, 2003 There has been some discussion in previous threads (here's one) about errors in the 2003 Streets & Trips maps in Canada. I'd like to use this thread to collect reports of these errors so that future buyers will know what they are. Also comparisons with S&T 2002 would be welcome. I'll start The new Island Highway (Hwy 19) on Vancouver Island is missing. This is a four lane highway completed a couple of years ago. S&T does have the original highway correctly renamed as 19A but totally misses the new one. PDOP's GPS Pages [This message was edited by PDOP's on July 01, 2003 at 10:15 PM.] Quote Link to comment
+Binrat Posted July 2, 2003 Share Posted July 2, 2003 Oh Boy don't get me started...but if you want a good one try this. Find Cold Lake Alberta on S & T and start to zoom in, you will quickly notice that half the lake disappears EXACTLY on the Alberta/Sask. border. Also in Ontario HWY 416 is shown as a 4 lane hwy from Ottawa to the Ottawa River and then reverts to a two lane road, but it is 4 lanes all the way to the St. Lawrence River. There are other minor ones but there is not enough room here. But as a side note it works excellent for showing your caches and what caches you need to hit. Binrat "Blood is thicker than water.......Unless the water is frozen!" Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted July 2, 2003 Author Share Posted July 2, 2003 Lakes disappearing as you zoom in seems to be a common problem in most locations. PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+Hard Oiler Posted July 2, 2003 Share Posted July 2, 2003 Here are a few, although for what I use it for it does the job OK Rivers disappear as you zoom in (The Thames puts in a brief appearance in London (Ontario that is) but is gone everywhere else) Railroad tracks stop suddenly - the main line from Chicago to Toronto stops at the border but does reappear just West of TO Addresses work off the forward sortation area code (first 3 characters) rather than local delivery units (last 3) - so according to S&T I live in London, Ontario which is 50 miles away. Even GC.com knows better than that and uses all 6 characters to locate me. But to be fair at least 2003 recognizes my street address which the previous version didn't. Canadas Southernmost Stash on Pelee Island becomes a 2 day trip since it doesn't know that there are ferries from Ontario so it routes me all around Lake Erie. And the most serious complaint of all try finding a Tim Hortons and it lists a lot but none of them are in Canada But never fear S&T 2004 releases on July 21st and maybe it will be better. Quote Link to comment
BullZie Posted July 3, 2003 Share Posted July 3, 2003 The 2004 version is coming out that fast?? Wow, typically the new version was showing up November-December. They must be acknowledging that the 2003 version was seriously flawed. I am a big user of the 2002 version. The 'flaw' that I find is that in my neck of the woods, with all the farming, S&T shows many roads that have not seen action as roads since the horse and buggy days. These roads usually run between farmers fields. Granted, evidence that a road was once there is present, but it doesn't belong on a map. I find that the railway lines are completely hit and miss. Bullzie Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted July 3, 2003 Author Share Posted July 3, 2003 The new Island Highway (Hwy 19) on Vancouver Island is missing in the 2002 version too (thanks Bullzie for the screen shot) Maybe it'll show up on the 2004 edition. PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+Binrat Posted July 3, 2003 Share Posted July 3, 2003 Thought I would add a serious Boo Boo. I used S & T to plot my route through Cornwall, ON for ""Tour de Cornwall"" and I ended up driving down a one-way street in the wrong direction. The instructions said "Turn Left". I turned left and was startled to see traffic coming at me. So watch out for unlisted one-way streets. Binrat "Blood is thicker than water.......Unless the water is frozen!" Quote Link to comment
+Hard Oiler Posted August 6, 2003 Share Posted August 6, 2003 Bump S&T 2004 has been out for a couple of weeks now. Has anyone checked it out? I've searched around a bit but so far not seen any reviews/comparisons with 2003. "If you don't know where you are going, then it doesn't much matter where you are." - Lewis Carroll in Through the Looking Glass Quote Link to comment
+DyverDown Posted August 6, 2003 Share Posted August 6, 2003 I have been waiting for someone to "review" it too.... ANYONE????? Does CANADA look the same.... Quote Link to comment
+Binrat Posted August 7, 2003 Share Posted August 7, 2003 Have yet to see it, but here is what's new. http://www.microsoft.com/streets/info/new.asp Binrat "Blood is thicker than water.......Unless the water is frozen!" Quote Link to comment
+1701eh Posted August 7, 2003 Share Posted August 7, 2003 I'm still using 2002 but though you'd like this one. I requested a route from Windsor, Ontario to Port Elgin, Ontario. The route calculated has me cross over to Detroit , travel thru Michigan to Port Huron, cross back over into Sarnia, and continue on from there. Estimated time to cross border each time....0 minutes . Does 2003 do the same thing? Quote Link to comment
+Binrat Posted August 7, 2003 Share Posted August 7, 2003 Yes, very screwy. I have had some weird routes as well. My big one is they DO NOT show one-way streets, not fun seeing cars coming at you while reading the directions. Binrat "Blood is thicker than water.......Unless the water is frozen!" Quote Link to comment
SandBlaster's Posted August 8, 2003 Share Posted August 8, 2003 Actually I have Mapsend streets & destinations "Magellan" and I have my cordinates for my house marked on my Meridian and it has it marked just west of highway 2! I live 4 blocks west of 97st CastleDowns. Highway 2 runs through St Albert to westlock. A little off I would say. Not all town's in Alta are mapped also Go figure! Americans think we still live in Igloos. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.