+SantaJohn Posted August 20, 2016 Share Posted August 20, 2016 Hello, I was going out to find my first GEOcach using my new Oregon 650T. I have loaded it with my pocket query. I choose the cache that I wanted to go find and I noticed that the directions was totally opposite than I was facing. The map was like backwards to what I was expecting. Does this not go by true north? Do I have to turn the whole GPS to make it work in the right direction? I thought it might turn automatically with in the GPS unit. Maybe I am not seeing something or thinking differentially. Could someone help set me straight. I did calibrate my compass so it is right. Quote Link to comment
+Great Scott! Posted August 20, 2016 Share Posted August 20, 2016 Is the Map Orientation set to North Up or Track Up ? Quote Link to comment
+SantaJohn Posted August 21, 2016 Author Share Posted August 21, 2016 I have it figured out now I think. I have it set at Track Up. Still have a lot to learn on this thing. LOL! Thank you for your help. Do you have an Oregon650T? Quote Link to comment
+Great Scott! Posted August 21, 2016 Share Posted August 21, 2016 You are welcome. I have a 650. Quote Link to comment
+SantaJohn Posted August 21, 2016 Author Share Posted August 21, 2016 Ok, thank you I might be asking a little more questions when I get stumped. Quote Link to comment
+Mockingbird559 Posted August 21, 2016 Share Posted August 21, 2016 These gps gizmos can be frustrating at times, and take a little practice. But after a while, you will wonder what all the fuss was about. cache happy Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.