+supertbone Posted January 21, 2016 Share Posted January 21, 2016 I have several caches along a route PQs where not all caches along that route are returned. The routes were created on site. I recognize that the routes don't perfectly follow the roads and the map in the PQ preview shows this. The preview also show a highlighted area along the path based upon the radius selected in the PQ. The caches I am missing are well inside this area and are not being filtered out by any options. Has anybody found any similar issues. I have seen this on route between Rock Springs, WY and North Platte, NE, specifically in the Cheyenne area. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted January 21, 2016 Share Posted January 21, 2016 (edited) I have several caches along a route PQs where not all caches along that route are returned. The routes were created on site. I recognize that the routes don't perfectly follow the roads and the map in the PQ preview shows this. The preview also show a highlighted area along the path based upon the radius selected in the PQ. The caches I am missing are well inside this area and are not being filtered out by any options. Has anybody found any similar issues. I have seen this on route between Rock Springs, WY and North Platte, NE, specifically in the Cheyenne area. Groundspeak simplifizes the route you've uploaded to 50 route points. That way the "route" is actually a set of tracks as the crow flies. If the road you want to follow has a very wide bow and your route corridor is very small - then you'll lost a lot of caches at the road's bow. Have a look at GSAK's concept of Caches along a Route. It's way smarter. It creates rectangles along your route and loads all caches within those rectangles via the Api. Hans Edited January 21, 2016 by HHL Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted January 21, 2016 Share Posted January 21, 2016 I have several caches along a route PQs where not all caches along that route are returned. The routes were created on site. I recognize that the routes don't perfectly follow the roads and the map in the PQ preview shows this. The preview also show a highlighted area along the path based upon the radius selected in the PQ. The caches I am missing are well inside this area and are not being filtered out by any options. Has anybody found any similar issues. I have seen this on route between Rock Springs, WY and North Platte, NE, specifically in the Cheyenne area. Are you coming up against the 500 or 1000 cache limit? Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted January 21, 2016 Share Posted January 21, 2016 That route appears to be doubling back on itself around Julesburg. I wonder if this could be causing some computational confusion. Can you provide some examples of caches that should be appearing in the PQ but are not? Quote Link to comment
+supertbone Posted January 22, 2016 Author Share Posted January 22, 2016 That route appears to be doubling back on itself around Julesburg. I wonder if this could be causing some computational confusion. Can you provide some examples of caches that should be appearing in the PQ but are not? Moun10Bike, on this PQ what I find is that periodically strips perpendicular to the route are where the caches are missing. I noticed two examples and included links to images highlighting the missing caches. Here are the ones I found that are missing Cheyenne, WY GC1DPK8 GC695G5 GC2MJ49 GC191X2 GC276AE GC14NB7 GC1MW02 GC16CW7 GC5NE8Z GC5NE98 GC5NE8Q GC1HYGZ GC1NH4V Egbert, WY GC1NH3R GC1YKC5 Missing Caches GC Map Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted January 22, 2016 Share Posted January 22, 2016 I can confirm that those caches are missing from your query. When I created the route from scratch, though, and eliminated the cross-over at Julesburg, I get all of those missing caches. Can you confirm? Quote Link to comment
+supertbone Posted January 23, 2016 Author Share Posted January 23, 2016 (edited) I can confirm that those caches are missing from your query. When I created the route from scratch, though, and eliminated the cross-over at Julesburg, I get all of those missing caches. Can you confirm? I did that and got the missing caches that I didn't get before. I wonder why the loop would foul it up. Is there a max amount of points on a route to query off of? Edited January 23, 2016 by supertbone Quote Link to comment
+supertbone Posted January 29, 2016 Author Share Posted January 29, 2016 (edited) I am still finding issues with this functionality in various places not returning caches. I have a PQ that fetches most of I-80 in Nebraska from North Platte to near Omaha and there is a section where caches right next to the interstate and well with in the search parameters gets excluded and not maxing out the 1000 cache limit. I have tested this using various PQs that pass through there and shortened the route to do a 80 mile stretch of I-80 where the route is very linear with out much deviation. It returned in this Test PQ I made only when I bumped the radius to the max, which is weird since the parameters returns other caches along that route, but not in one area. Where I am seeing this is from GC317VQ to GC48YF2. Some examples are below. Live Map PQ Map Edited January 29, 2016 by supertbone Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.