+Sunmill Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 I recently discovered tripoints, where three countries meet. How is a cache logged at these locations such as GCH635 Is it possible to have a cache in each country? Quote Link to comment
+ADKer Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 (edited) No, all caches have to be 161 meters apart. It would be logged just as a normal cache. If you're wondering what county you'll get, it depends on precisely where the final coordinates are at. It will be whichever of the three countries it happens to be technically in, which in your case is Slovenia. Edited July 27, 2014 by ADKer Quote Link to comment
+K13 Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 I found a Virtual Cache (Two for One, Three at a Time) at the marker between three states. It is counted as a cache in only one of the states. So far, that's my only find in that state. Quote Link to comment
Andronicus Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 I had a similar issue with a cache on the state line between Maryland and Pennsylvania. I was needing one in Pennsylvania, but for whatever reason, the cache on the state line was recorded as Maryland. So I had to go a little further into the state and grab another cache. Quote Link to comment
+redsox_mark Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 (edited) Borders don't have any thickness. Any mapping software, looking at coordinates, will place the point in one country or another. For the one you posted, it is listed in Slovenia on the cache page. But if I load it into GSAK software and run a macro to update the country and county information, it thinks it is in Italy (State: Friuli–Venezia Giulia | County: Udine). But there is no guarantee that GSAK is correct. The "country" field is set by the hider manually, so it is possible to set the wrong country. If it is clearly wrong the reviewer will likely catch it. If it is too close to tell then that the owner chose will likely stay. Edit: When I look at the posted coordinates on Google Maps, it looks like it is in Austria! Of course the final location may be in Slovenia regardless. Edited July 27, 2014 by redsox_mark Quote Link to comment
+Sunmill Posted July 27, 2014 Author Share Posted July 27, 2014 The 161m apart thing has me curious about another series, it's along a rail trail. Here are two for example, if you look at the whole map they look pretty closely spaced. Which made me wonder about a tripoint series http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4DK0Z_ride-the-rails# http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4DK0J_northward-bound# Quote Link to comment
+ADKer Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 The 161m apart thing has me curious about another series, it's along a rail trail. Here are two for example, if you look at the whole map they look pretty closely spaced. Which made me wonder about a tripoint series Power trails like those tend to be as close as possible, sometimes exactly 161m apart! It's crazy, man! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 (edited) The 161m apart thing has me curious about another series, it's along a rail trail. Here are two for example, if you look at the whole map they look pretty closely spaced. Which made me wonder about a tripoint series http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4DK0Z_ride-the-rails# http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4DK0J_northward-bound# 186.953215 m 0.116167 mi 613.363566 ft Close, but far enough apart! Did Four County Bounty in the UK (http://coord.info/GCG6X9) where four counties meet. Interesting idea, if you can get them all close, but in the right county/country/state etc.! Edited July 27, 2014 by Bear and Ragged Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.