+Kotte42 Posted September 22, 2009 Share Posted September 22, 2009 Tonight (European time) when I did a My Finds Pocket Query and tried to load the results into GSAK I ran into some problems. GSAK changed my previous finds to "Not Found" and erased the "Found by me" date. After checking the GPX-file I received from the PQ I saw some irregularites. The <wpt:sym>-tag was set to "Geocache" for all my found caches and not "Geocache Found" which I would have expected to be the correct tag. One other small difference is that the <Groundspeak:type>-tag has changed from "Found it" to "Found It" (capital "I"). Anyone else noticing the same phenomenon? Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 22, 2009 Share Posted September 22, 2009 We rolled out a change that corrected some inconsistencies in the capitalization patterns of various log types, then soon discovered that it broke third-party apps like GSAK because they rely on a particular capitalization in order to recognize log types. We have rolled back the "Found It" and "Didn't Find It" changes, but please let us know if you see problems with other logs as well. In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Kotte42. The new one that should be arriving soon should restore your GSAK data. Since we are planning to go multilingual soon, we will be looking at presenting log types and other elements in our GPX using a numerical designation in order to prevent this problem in the future. When that happens, third-party applications will have to update as well. We'll do our best to communicate that change well in advance so that they all can make appropriate adjustments. Link to comment
+kelita13 Posted September 22, 2009 Share Posted September 22, 2009 Ah! That explains the weirdness I was seeing with my attempt to update at itsnotaboutthenumbers today with the My Finds I generated earlier. I see that distinction between today's and the last one I ran in August. Any chance I can get a reset too? Pretty please? Link to comment
+sydman Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Yes please that would be nice if you do it for everyone that did there "my found" run after your change Link to comment
+RheS Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Kotte42. The new one that should be arriving soon should restore your GSAK data. Could I have a reset, too, please. Also... and probably more important... is there some way that changes and potential changes in the GPX format might be officially released? There's a very old, very tired thread for software developers... and I tried years back to sign on there to a promised mailing list that never seems to have appeared. Is there something I missed? If not, there OUGHT to be something...? It would sure be nice to stay ahead of things like this... and maybe even have some input in additional changes to support additional information that's available to the PQ now, but not in the GPX data. Link to comment
+koia Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Yes please that would be nice if you do it for everyone that did there "my found" run after your change Well, that would be great since I am suffering from the same problem. Thanks in advance Link to comment
+thepurkycachers Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Please reset mine too because MyFinds PQ I upload to itsnotaboutthenumbers.com is NOT working! Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Also... and probably more important... is there some way that changes and potential changes in the GPX format might be officially released? There's a very old, very tired thread for software developers... and I tried years back to sign on there to a promised mailing list that never seems to have appeared. Is there something I missed? If not, there OUGHT to be something...? It would sure be nice to stay ahead of things like this... and maybe even have some input in additional changes to support additional information that's available to the PQ now, but not in the GPX data. Let me emphasize that this was an issue of a simple capitalization change breaking seemingly unrelated pieces in a cascading fashion. It was not a change to the GPX format per se, nor was it a code change - it was purely content. As soon as test got wind of the change we discovered the resulting issues and had the data rolled back. We are working to make sure that such changes never go live before being run through test - and when applicable, through the community - but there will occasionally be issues like this where we are learning about unexpected consequences of changing legacy code. Thanks for your patience. Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Please reset mine too because MyFinds PQ I upload to itsnotaboutthenumbers.com is NOT working! It looks like your "All Finds" PQ was run on the 20th. The issue involved in this thread revolved around a change that existed for about 3 hours yesterday (the 22nd). Link to comment
+Kotte42 Posted September 23, 2009 Author Share Posted September 23, 2009 We rolled out a change that corrected some inconsistencies in the capitalization patterns of various log types, then soon discovered that it broke third-party apps like GSAK because they rely on a particular capitalization in order to recognize log types. We have rolled back the "Found It" and "Didn't Find It" changes, but please let us know if you see problems with other logs as well. In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Kotte42. The new one that should be arriving soon should restore your GSAK data. Since we are planning to go multilingual soon, we will be looking at presenting log types and other elements in our GPX using a numerical designation in order to prevent this problem in the future. When that happens, third-party applications will have to update as well. We'll do our best to communicate that change well in advance so that they all can make appropriate adjustments. Thanks for the swift reply and action Moun10Bike. I did a little hands on modification on the PQ-file yesterday, to temporarily solve the problem (search&replace the tags, with the ones GSAK expects), which worked well. I also tried the new file that was waiting for me in the in-box and that file seemed to be ok as well. Link to comment
+RheS Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Also... and probably more important... is there some way that changes and potential changes in the GPX format might be officially released? There's a very old, very tired thread for software developers... and I tried years back to sign on there to a promised mailing list that never seems to have appeared. Is there something I missed? If not, there OUGHT to be something...? It would sure be nice to stay ahead of things like this... and maybe even have some input in additional changes to support additional information that's available to the PQ now, but not in the GPX data. Let me emphasize that this was an issue of a simple capitalization change breaking seemingly unrelated pieces in a cascading fashion. It was not a change to the GPX format per se, nor was it a code change - it was purely content. As soon as test got wind of the change we discovered the resulting issues and had the data rolled back. We are working to make sure that such changes never go live before being run through test - and when applicable, through the community - but there will occasionally be issues like this where we are learning about unexpected consequences of changing legacy code. Thanks for your patience. Thanks for the reset. I was able, as it turned out, to work around the change by editing the .GPX file... so I won't waste server cpu time running another one... but I didn't know that at the time. I will fix my code to be independent of the changes that just happened... for the future... but I have little control over other software developers (eg. GSAK and INATN, both of which apparently broke under this last change). So it's possible to do some things quickly. That leaves the main problem: So... where is the discussion, for software developers and others, about upcoming Groundspeak GPX format changes? And how can geocaching software developers and potential software developers participate in GPX format discussion... since this ought to be a standard available for use beyond Groundspeak...? I'm aware of the gpsxml Yahoo group, which is less focused. Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 We rolled out a change that corrected some inconsistencies in the capitalization patterns of various log types, then soon discovered that it broke third-party apps like GSAK because they rely on a particular capitalization in order to recognize log types. We have rolled back the "Found It" and "Didn't Find It" changes, but please let us know if you see problems with other logs as well. In addition, I've reset your "All Finds" PQ, Kotte42. The new one that should be arriving soon should restore your GSAK data. Since we are planning to go multilingual soon, we will be looking at presenting log types and other elements in our GPX using a numerical designation in order to prevent this problem in the future. When that happens, third-party applications will have to update as well. We'll do our best to communicate that change well in advance so that they all can make appropriate adjustments. As a third-party application developer who requested notification of such changes in the pinned thread at the top of this page, I heard nothing about any changes. I'm very happy that some of the problems with the Groundspeak extensions are being addressed and that internationalization is being taken seriously. But I think that undertaking this project in collaboration with users is likely to be much more productive than doing it by yourselves. Please, please, please, could you inform people before making these changes in the future? Once, again, I point you to this thread at the top of the page, which is there expressly for this very purpose. Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 23, 2009 Share Posted September 23, 2009 Let me re-emphasize that changes to the GPX schema were NOT intended with this recent change. Rather, they were the unintended consequences of a seemingly unrelated and innocent change in log capitalization made by one of our devs. When we do get to the point of updating the Groundspeak extensions, rest assured that the third party community will be well informed before and during the process. Thanks once again for your patience. Link to comment
+ventura_kids Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 re-emphasize all you want. Why oh why am I only getting one file inside my "MY FINDS" querie???? I can't run Itsallaboutthenumbers without the " -wpts.gpx" file in there also. Help please. ALL my other queries have both files in them....so don't tell me it's my email server. Link to comment
+webscouter. Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 re-emphasize all you want. Why oh why am I only getting one file inside my "MY FINDS" querie???? I can't run Itsallaboutthenumbers without the " -wpts.gpx" file in there also. Help please. ALL my other queries have both files in them....so don't tell me it's my email server. I send my file without the -wpts.gpx file without issue. I have for the last several months. I just checked my most recent one and it didn't have the -wpts.gpx file. There must be another issue on your file. Link to comment
+ventura_kids Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 Bummer..... maybe I just found too many caches. I'll go try again. Link to comment
+ventura_kids Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 Nope... I tried it many times with many different file types..... I get a NOFILE error. Link to comment
+webscouter. Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 Nope... I tried it many times with many different file types..... I get a NOFILE error. Maybe the site doesn't let evident cheaters upload their files, it knows you can't possibly find 413 caches in one day. Please note, I am one of the people who believes you without any doubt and said as much in your 413 caches thread. Just giving you a little ribbing, I posted this disclaimer in case I didn't use enough smileys. In a more serious note it might be that the site has a time limit on file uploads. Because your file is so big it exceeds that time limit. Just a guess though, you will have to contact the site owner. Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted September 26, 2009 Share Posted September 26, 2009 Why oh why am I only getting one file inside my "MY FINDS" querie???? FWIW, the ZIP file I get from the MY FINDS pocket query does not have any -wpts file in it, and I don't think it has for a very long time. As a test, I just uploaded my latest MY FINDS query results to the ItsNotAboutTheNumbers Web site, and the results look normal (they reflect the number of finds I had as of September 4, the last time I requested that Pocket Query). I'm thinking your difficulties are not being caused by the lack of a -wpts file. --Larry Link to comment
+ventura_kids Posted September 27, 2009 Share Posted September 27, 2009 Well... it doesn't work for me. I get a no file error. Link to comment
+fegan Posted September 27, 2009 Share Posted September 27, 2009 Well... it doesn't work for me. I get a no file error. My latest MyFinds PQ doesn't contain a wpts file; I just uploaded it to INATN and it worked just fine. I would suggest asking for a reset on your MyFinds PQ, re-run it and try again. Link to comment
+One Bad Ant Posted September 27, 2009 Share Posted September 27, 2009 I ran My Finds this morning and I can't upload it into ItsNotAboutTheNumbers. Could I get a reset please? Link to comment
Recommended Posts