+beejay&esskay Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 (edited) I have a weekly PQ that returns caches within 100 miles from my home coordinates (with some other restrictions.) Today I did not get two of these caches. Both are listed as 99.9 miles when I display the cache page. (GSAK says 99.94 and 99.95). The PQ returned these caches a week ago. (No, not over 500 caches in PQ. Yes, they still match PQ selections. No, I haven't changed home coordinates.) If I increase the PQ limit to 101 miles, they show (with the correct 99.9 distance listed.) I suspect some change in the last week that handles the "edge" cases incorrectly. If this is to make PQs run faster, TPTB need to rethink it, since it isn't right. (Yes, I know I am "misusing" PQs by expecting this to work. Can we deal with the error in the PQ and not why I want this PQ?) Edited March 17, 2009 by beejay&esskay Link to comment
+DocDiTTo Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 I have a weekly PQ that returns caches within 100 miles from my home coordinates (with some other restrictions.) Today I did not get two of these caches. Both are listed as 99.9 miles when I display the cache page. (GSAK says 99.94 and 99.95). The PQ returned these caches a week ago. I noticed the same thing in my weekly queries this week. I have my PQ distance set for 50 miles and 2 caches that were returned last week (at exactly 50 miles distance per the web site) were not returned this week. Something changed. There are only 466 caches returned by this query, nowhere near the 500 limit I have set. I also noticed when I tried to edit the query to change the distance to 51 miles the change wouldn't stick after I previewed the query -- it kept getting reset to the original value of 50 miles. Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 Sounds like some kind of rounding issue - I'll bet the miles are being rounded up and the criteria looks like less than xx miles. Thus those right at xx miles are left out. Maybe should be less than or equal to xx miles. Link to comment
+xshooter Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I've had several this week that are not at my distance limit that were not in the PQ this week but were there last week. Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted March 18, 2009 Author Share Posted March 18, 2009 I've had several this week that are not at my distance limit that were not in the PQ this week but were there last week. Were they close to the limit? I suspect something has gone awry in their optimization (but I did get my PQs today much earlier than last week). I was sort of hoping a Groundspeak programmer would see this thread and say "well that isn't right, I'll get that fixed". I guess if they don't in a few days I'll submit an error report. Link to comment
+xshooter Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I've had several this week that are not at my distance limit that were not in the PQ this week but were there last week. Were they close to the limit? I suspect something has gone awry in their optimization (but I did get my PQs today much earlier than last week). I was sort of hoping a Groundspeak programmer would see this thread and say "well that isn't right, I'll get that fixed". I guess if they don't in a few days I'll submit an error report. They were not even half way. Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted March 19, 2009 Author Share Posted March 19, 2009 I've had several this week that are not at my distance limit that were not in the PQ this week but were there last week. Were they close to the limit? I suspect something has gone awry in their optimization (but I did get my PQs today much earlier than last week). I was sort of hoping a Groundspeak programmer would see this thread and say "well that isn't right, I'll get that fixed". I guess if they don't in a few days I'll submit an error report. They were not even half way. I suspect that is a different issue. Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted March 19, 2009 Author Share Posted March 19, 2009 I noticed the same thing in my weekly queries this week. I have my PQ distance set for 50 miles and 2 caches that were returned last week (at exactly 50 miles distance per the web site) were not returned this week. Something changed. There are only 466 caches returned by this query, nowhere near the 500 limit I have set. I just checked and it appears the error has been fixed. Are you seeing it fixed also? Link to comment
+DocDiTTo Posted March 20, 2009 Share Posted March 20, 2009 I noticed the same thing in my weekly queries this week. I have my PQ distance set for 50 miles and 2 caches that were returned last week (at exactly 50 miles distance per the web site) were not returned this week. Something changed. There are only 466 caches returned by this query, nowhere near the 500 limit I have set. I just checked and it appears the error has been fixed. Are you seeing it fixed also? Yes, the 2 caches at 50 miles are back in the query now. To whoever corrected the issue: Thank you! Link to comment
+Raine Posted March 20, 2009 Share Posted March 20, 2009 I don't know why those would have been filtered out. Maybe a rounding issue in the distance calculation. -Raine Link to comment
+Branky Posted March 22, 2009 Share Posted March 22, 2009 My Query is suppoed to return caches within 20KM. And its returning up to 70KM. Mot what I wanted. Anybody else with this issue? ...Brent... Link to comment
Recommended Posts