+jonny the fox Posted February 28, 2009 Share Posted February 28, 2009 Hid three geocaches today and made notes on location. I'm in the UK and using a GPS60 set to BRITISH GRID Coordinates are SX 57869 67012 (a location on Dartmoor in SW England) for the first one ive tried to register. Not sure what system of coords I need to register with because the first one I tried came up in Canada when I viewed the map and the other one I tried came up on one of the Scottish Isles. Am I doing something stupid? And i've submitted it already, so will the reviewer spot i've been a muppet and not release it to the general public? PLEASE HELP! Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted February 28, 2009 Share Posted February 28, 2009 you should be using the WGS84 datum and your coords should be in degrees and minutes DD MM.MMM Quote Link to comment
+jonny the fox Posted February 28, 2009 Author Share Posted February 28, 2009 you should be using the WGS84 datum and your coords should be in degrees and minutes DD MM.MMM Whats the WGS84 datum and what exactly do you mean when you say I should be using them? Regards Jon Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted February 28, 2009 Share Posted February 28, 2009 British grid is one datum. WGS84 is another. They are both "models" of the earth with varying ways to measure the individual points. This website uses WGS84 reported in the decimal minutes format. Your GPS can do the conversion for you - just set it to WGS84. Quote Link to comment
7rxc Posted March 1, 2009 Share Posted March 1, 2009 British grid is one datum. WGS84 is another. They are both "models" of the earth with varying ways to measure the individual points. This website uses WGS84 reported in the decimal minutes format. Your GPS can do the conversion for you - just set it to WGS84. Not quite... British Grid is a coordinate system like UTM or even lat / long... it uses OSGB 36 datum... Geocaching.com uses DD MM.mmm (lat/long) in WGS 84 Datum as has been said... To the OP... to plot things on a map use the BG and OSGB 36.. or whatever datum the map uses... to convert back away from the map to caching mode... just set to our set.. Like Starbrand says, the conversion is then automatic.. it's all the same to the GPS... the map is the different situation... since the measurements of where things are changed... you can see this on the Wikipedia site.. and others... Doug Quote Link to comment
TermiteHunter Posted March 1, 2009 Share Posted March 1, 2009 The reviewer should disable the cache and send you notificaton of the problem with the datum. You can also go back to the cache page and change the status until you get the correct coordinates (conversion). Post a note to the reviewer to let them know what is going on. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.