jbuffethed Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 Hey guys, new guy here. I have a Garmin Legend. Today I transfered a cache to my gps. I get out to what should have been an easy find and I cannot find it. I noticed some other cachers close by, but they were a little off from me. I came home and double checked the coordinates and for some reason, they were wrong. Does this happen often? I will normally print out the cache page so I have the coordinates or clue if I need it, but we were just running to the store. Anyone else run into this? is it rare? Quote Link to comment
+Pat in Louisiana Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 Was the cache new or old? if it was new it is possible the coordinates were updated after you sent them to your GPSR Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted January 26, 2009 Author Share Posted January 26, 2009 (edited) Its from Aug 2007 GC15H1M Im hoping it was just a glitch. I reloaded and coords now match the site. Now to go back! Edited January 26, 2009 by jbuffethed Quote Link to comment
+Trucker Lee Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 You were hand loading the coords, most logical explanation is that you just misentered a number or two. Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted January 26, 2009 Author Share Posted January 26, 2009 You were hand loading the coords, most logical explanation is that you just misentered a number or two. No. I used the Garmin Communicator. Thats why I am in question here. If I hand loaded, then yes, I could see myself possibly loading it wrong, but I used the send to GPS feature on the webpage. Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 You were hand loading the coords, most logical explanation is that you just misentered a number or two. No. I used the Garmin Communicator. Thats why I am in question here. If I hand loaded, then yes, I could see myself possibly loading it wrong, but I used the send to GPS feature on the webpage. This happened to a Garmin user I was out caching with last month. One cache he had loaded (I think using Communicator - it wasn't by hand, I know that for sure) had bad coordinates, off by about 1/8 mile. Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted January 26, 2009 Author Share Posted January 26, 2009 This happened to a Garmin user I was out caching with last month. One cache he had loaded (I think using Communicator - it wasn't by hand, I know that for sure) had bad coordinates, off by about 1/8 mile. Wow, I was only off a few hundred feet because I saw someone else come up and leave, but got too dark for my son and I to be tracking through the brush. Quote Link to comment
+BrrrMo Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 I use a Garmin 60CSx and that happened to me once. Since then after I upload to my GPS I check the cache page to be sure the coord's are in sync. BrrrMo Quote Link to comment
jbuffethed Posted January 26, 2009 Author Share Posted January 26, 2009 I use a Garmin 60CSx and that happened to me once. Since then after I upload to my GPS I check the cache page to be sure the coord's are in sync. BrrrMo Live and learn Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted January 26, 2009 Share Posted January 26, 2009 Has anyone officially reported this to Groundspeak and Garmin so it can get fixed? Sounds like it's happened to at least 3 people. The question becomes whether it's a bug in Garmin Communicator, affecting only Garmin users, or the GC.com side, where it could potentially affect DeLorme users as well when their plug-in is released. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.